Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: BR549 on August 31, 2011, 01:19:32 AM

Title: Barcode Plugin *** Andrew question
Post by: BR549 on August 31, 2011, 01:19:32 AM
Andrew I am working with the Barcode Plugin. Is there a NotifyPlugins() call to activate the load Barcode button??

I am working on a system that does NOT have a mouse and I need to create a Button that I can assign a hotkey to to active the barcode function. As it is I have to go to the top menu and select the Plugin control then selct the load barcode selection. Without a mouse that is TOUGH to do .

Thanks (;-) TP
Title: Re: Barcode Plugin *** Andrew question
Post by: MachMotion Development Team on September 04, 2011, 08:03:17 PM
Hi,

I don't know if there is a notify plugin call, but you could turn on a UserLED and the plugin could watch the LED and then run the code.

Andrew
Title: Re: Barcode Plugin *** Andrew question
Post by: BR549 on September 04, 2011, 10:22:48 PM
Problem solved Andrew came up with the correct call

NotifyPlugin(10000) . This will set the Barcode plugin into loading mode.

(;-) TP
Title: Re: Barcode Plugin *** Andrew question
Post by: Ya-Nvr-No on September 04, 2011, 10:52:37 PM
NotifyPlugins(10000)
Title: Re: Barcode Plugin *** Andrew question
Post by: BR549 on September 05, 2011, 12:01:14 AM
Yep Forgot the "S"

Thanks (;-)TP
Title: Re: Barcode Plugin *** Andrew question
Post by: Ya-Nvr-No on September 05, 2011, 08:34:35 AM
I've been playing with these vbs scripts, very interesting. So much to learn, is there any great resources to grasp this. Not sure I understand what NotifyPlugins() or args.Item(0) are, one looks like a function the other looks like an array element.
Did get myself in one endless loop that kept creating a new script process that I had to reboot to get out of, LOL But it made me understand how the process can be setup as a watchdog or pass data.

Thanks for the lessons, I like.
Ya-Nvr-No
Title: Re: Barcode Plugin *** Andrew question
Post by: 01sporty on February 17, 2013, 04:49:50 PM
I still don't get it.  How about walking me through it?

First I create a led and give it an oem value of, say, 1250 and tell it to turn green when active.  Do I need to do anything else?

Then I create a button called 'load file' and give it an oem value of 1250.  Does the NotifyPlugins(10000) go in the Execute VB Script Box?  Do I need to do anything else?  I assume if I set the hot key, it's the same thing as clicking on the button?

Title: Re: Barcode Plugin *** Andrew question
Post by: BR549 on February 17, 2013, 05:04:07 PM
Create a User Button.

Then ad the Code "NotifyPlugins(10000)"  to the button. Then when you press the button it runs the code.

You can assign a hotkey to the screen button if you wish.  Press the hotkey and it runs the code.

Does that help ? (;-) TP
Title: Re: Barcode Plugin *** Andrew question
Post by: 01sporty on February 17, 2013, 05:27:37 PM
I believe so.  No led is needed.  No oem number is needed.  The talk about led's had me confused.

The only thing that is needed is a button with NotifyPlugins(10000) entered into the box and the  Execute VB Script button selected.

I set it up like that and it seems to operate correctly.  The problem is I don't want to install the scanner on this machine and the machine I will be installing it on has no connectivity.
Title: Re: Barcode Plugin *** Andrew question
Post by: BR549 on February 17, 2013, 05:32:29 PM
DOes it have a thumb drive (USB) that you can transfer the new screen set ?

Make a copy of your screenset and transfer it to the other machine.  Or load a copy of Machscreen on the other machine.

Just a thought, (;-) TP
Title: Re: Barcode Plugin *** Andrew question
Post by: 01sporty on February 27, 2013, 03:54:36 PM
I finally got a barcode scanner working properly and the VB script NotifyPlugins(10000) works just fine.

Thanks.