Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: AlbertaClipper on August 28, 2011, 11:14:05 PM

Title: Input pin and Zero Plate
Post by: AlbertaClipper on August 28, 2011, 11:14:05 PM
Hi. I'm setting up a zero plate and I am having a hard time getting my head around the process.
I have edited the Auto Tool Zero button script by copy/pasting script from another post. I made the plate and wired it to my G540 pin 13. My question...How does the vb script in Auto Tool Zero button know I'm using pin 13 for my touch plate? This is the script I'm using:

 CurrentFeed = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current feedrate.
PlateThickness =0.059
ProbeFeed = 5

Code "G90 F" &ProbeFeed

If GetOemLed (825)=0 Then
Code "G4 P2" 'Time to get to the z-plate
Code "G31Z-5 F" &ProbeFeed
Code "G4 P0.25"
While IsMoving()
Sleep(100)
Wend
ZProbePos = GetVar(2002)
Code "G0 Z" &ZProbePos
While IsMoving ()
Sleep(100)
Wend
Call SetDro (2, PlateThickness)
Sleep(100)
Code "G4 P0.5" 'Pause for Dro to update.
Code "G0 Z0.25" 'Change the Z retract height here
Code "(Z axis is now zeroed)"
Code "F" &CurrentFeed
Else
Code "(Z-Plate is grounded, check connection and try again)"
Exit Sub
End If


Thks 
Title: Re: Input pin and Zero Plate
Post by: Hood on August 29, 2011, 03:29:16 AM
You have told Mach that the probe is connected to that pin so thats where it looks :)

Hood
Title: Re: Input pin and Zero Plate
Post by: AlbertaClipper on August 29, 2011, 10:02:36 AM
So I set the "Probe" signal to pin 13 not "Input#4"?
Title: Re: Input pin and Zero Plate
Post by: Hood on August 29, 2011, 10:07:34 AM
I would think so, why do you think it would be Input 4 you would use?

Hood
Title: Re: Input pin and Zero Plate
Post by: AlbertaClipper on August 29, 2011, 10:27:25 AM
Because I thought Probe was for a Digitizing Probe and Input #4 was my next (last) available input. Thanks for clearing that up for me.
Title: Re: Input pin and Zero Plate
Post by: BR549 on August 29, 2011, 11:00:34 AM
For a newbie the verbage we normally use is NOT intuitive to them .

IE::   IF it is an input device then I should use an input# right ????

Just a thought(;-) TP
Title: Re: Input pin and Zero Plate
Post by: Hood on August 29, 2011, 11:12:58 AM
Because I thought Probe was for a Digitizing Probe and Input #4 was my next (last) available input. Thanks for clearing that up for me.

Ah ok, just wasnt sure if there was a specific reason you were using Input 4 but seems no. As Terry says things can be confusing for a start but hopefully you are on the right track now :)
Hood
Title: Re: Input pin and Zero Plate
Post by: AlbertaClipper on August 29, 2011, 06:31:32 PM
For a newbie the verbage we normally use is NOT intuitive to them .

IE::   IF it is an input device then I should use an input# right ????

Just a thought(;-) TP

This is true BR549...especially when the "Probe" input is labelled "Digitize" on the Diagnostic page. But, with Hood's help, I got my touch off plate to work. Thanks guys.
Title: Re: Input pin and Zero Plate
Post by: BR549 on August 29, 2011, 07:46:40 PM
Good Job Guys, (;-) TP