Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Aeroshade on August 04, 2011, 02:17:35 PM

Title: Cutter Comp. isn't working
Post by: Aeroshade on August 04, 2011, 02:17:35 PM
Hello all, I have read a TON of threads on this so please don't flame me to hard... I have read :P

OK this is what is happening, I have a .5 slot to cut using a .375 EM. I use BobCAM and I post it with cutter comp. with more then 1/2 the diam. lead in. Here is the program I'm running:

N03 G00 G40 G80 G90 G94
T06 M6
(3/8 END MILL)
M08
S3000 M03
G00 G54 X-.2 Y-4.0625
G43 H06 Z.1
G01 Z-.25 F50.
G41 D06 X0. F30.
X6.
G03 X6. Y-3.9375 I0. J.0625
G01 X0.
G40 X-.2
G00 Z6. M09
G53 X20 Y0
M30
%


I set my tool height and in Diameter I leave it at 0, since BobCAM programs center of tool. I make my cut and I need to make the slot a little bigger, so I go to tool offsets and put -.001 in Diam. wear. I run the program again but the cutter comp. doesn't take effect it just runs the same path again.


Any help would be great!!

Thanks,

Aero
Title: Re: Cutter Comp. isn't working
Post by: BR549 on August 04, 2011, 02:43:38 PM
Wear Diam does not work in mill (;-) If you need to adjust the offset do it to the Diam.

(;-) TP
Title: Re: Cutter Comp. isn't working
Post by: BR549 on August 04, 2011, 03:29:11 PM
IF you do not set the tool diam in the tool table HOW is MACH going to know how much top offset it.

The process is you set up your tool table to the SAME values that you tell your CAM to use when creating the code. Then IF you need to adjust it you squeek the Tool Diam in the machine tool table to match.

SideNote:  IF it already cuts too large then it is too late. You need to know exactly what the tool cuts .Make simple test cuts then apply that comp to the table.

(;-) TP
Title: Re: Cutter Comp. isn't working
Post by: Aeroshade on August 04, 2011, 03:40:01 PM
That was it, I was just putting the comp I wanted in the wrong spot... I put -.001 in diam. and it worked!! THANKS!!!!

Aero
Title: Re: Cutter Comp. isn't working
Post by: Aeroshade on August 04, 2011, 04:38:23 PM
One more question, when you load a program does it copy itself into a buffer? For now I am running programs off of our server, I just want to make sure that if the network goes down my program will still work.

Thanks,

Aero
Title: Re: Cutter Comp. isn't working
Post by: ger21 on August 04, 2011, 04:40:41 PM
No, you should only run them off the local hard drive.
Title: Re: Cutter Comp. isn't working
Post by: BR549 on August 04, 2011, 05:35:26 PM
The program is loaded totally  into memory if I remember correctly.That is the reason that you NEVER have to drip feed mach3 even with MONSTER files. YOU just need to make it a one way read to load and not leave Mach online. BUT some PCs can do it and stay net active  without problems some PCs can't. (;-)

Just a thought, (;-)TP