Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: MrWilson on July 14, 2011, 08:19:25 PM

Title: Vortech router run Mach3
Post by: MrWilson on July 14, 2011, 08:19:25 PM
Hey,
Any body have a set up file to run mach3 on a vortech router,
New at this, called them, having a hard time at getting a windows XP disk,
and set up file to run my router from them. which they said would supply (not as of yet)
They told me not to mess with the settings I've been going over artsoft videos over and over the
guy said, if your machine is running backward change this etc, etc,
I have had issues with the Router from day one from shipping to getting it up and running
All axis move in jog mode, put in new board it knock the power switch out ,
I turned it back on and hit the f5 key and 10 sec later the spindle came on, shut down again restarted router, now it will not turn on and off from mach3 at f5
or the inverter. Any help understanding the next step for going ahead would help.
I know there are some good helpers here willing to work thur to come up with some settings and how to deal with this company that is from my understanding are selling routers that are to work.
Title: Vortech Router run Mach3
Post by: MrWilson on July 14, 2011, 10:03:02 PM
Guys,
Vortech sent Their setup xml file and the manual for the inverter 30 min. ago
I loaded it, did what they said to do, deleted old vortech profile, restarted computer, to make sure it was not there, put file on desk top open windows explore moved the xml to
mach3 main folder
clicked loader picked vortech router
It loaded screen
NOTHING works  no XYZ axis or spindle I have the XML FILE if SOME ONE wants to check it out
I thing the setting are not right
Waiting for a reply from vortech they said nothing about the power
Title: Re: Vortech Router run Mach3
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on July 15, 2011, 01:57:09 AM
If you post the xml it can be checked. (rename a copy of your xml to MrWilson.xml : use additional options : choose file ).

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Vortech router run Mach3
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on July 15, 2011, 03:18:04 AM
From my understanding Vortech make and supply a lot of routers, all operating with Mach3 software.
If your machine is original (not modified in any way) then their supplied software should work perfectly and I am surprised that you are having difficulties with Vortech in getting the information you require.

However, there are many here on this forum who will help you, any way they can, to get your machine up and running as it should be. Just provide as much detail as you can with your questions.

There is a spindle spin up delay in Mach Config : Ports and Pins - perhaps this is what is causing your spindle to wait 10 seconds. Maybee there is a setting within your VFD menu for on / off delay ?

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Vortech Router run Mach3
Post by: MrWilson on July 15, 2011, 07:38:48 PM
´┐╝´┐╝Tweakie,
Heres the file
Title: Re: Vortech router run Mach3
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on July 16, 2011, 07:20:19 AM
I can't find anything wrong with your .xml - it runs fine here (in simulation). The spin up / spin down delay for the spindle is set at 1 second so that will not be the problem.

Quote
NOTHING works  no XYZ axis or spindle I have the XML FILE if SOME ONE wants to check it out

Does Mach run if you load something like the roadrunner file ?
From the MDI screen does the spindle turn on if you input M3 (and press return key) ?

Tweakie.


Title: Re: Vortech router run Mach3
Post by: MrWilson on July 16, 2011, 10:29:57 AM
Tweakie,
When I load the roadrunner, I can run the program, but the spindle will not turn on
when in MDI mode I did try M3, will not turn on spindle
Main program screen I put spindle 15000 hit F5 to start spindle nothing
I can move axis by jogging and thur gcode
running dolphin cad/cam, did get a small program to run, but no spindle
Will delete vortech router from mach loader, turn off computer, reboot, put the xml file in mach3 folder and try every thing again
I know its some thing simple
Is there a file that has blank copies of input signals, home limits, ect so I can fill in my settings and print out to keep at router?
Is there a utility section in the forum that might things like this?
The computer at the router machine is only for running the machine not to be hooked up to a printer , cad/cam software, ect
GREAT QUESTIONS keep them coming, it helps me understand more of whats going on   
Title: Re: Vortech router run Mach3
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on July 16, 2011, 10:48:33 AM
I have never come across a blank form for filling in settings but it sounds like a good idea. There are a couple of .xml reader programs which present the .xml data in a more understandable format, perhaps you could use one of those and print out the data. http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,9561.0.html

Sorry I forgot the speed input in my earlier post.
In the MDI screen input S15000 M3 and then return key.

Sounds like a problem with your spindle VFD what type and model is it ?

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Vortech router run Mach3
Post by: Hood on July 16, 2011, 12:15:02 PM
Is your spindle speed controlled from Mach or just the On/Off?
Hood
Title: Re: Vortech router run Mach3
Post by: MrWilson on July 16, 2011, 03:29:40 PM
Guys,
Its a Fling inverter from china
model# DZB100B is the pdf file name they sent,
but on cover it reads DZB200B001.2L2DK,
did delete vortech profile rebooted computer moved xml file to mach3 folder rebooted again to make sure it stays 
turned on router hit spindle on and it starting running no axis movement, so I turned off the spindle changed the settings to gett axis running hit reset button hit
spindle button NO spindle
loaded some g-code it turned the button on/off but NO spindle movement
Title: Re: Vortech router run Mach3
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on July 17, 2011, 01:39:30 AM
Not sure why you keep deleting and reloading the profile - once should be enough.

Quote
turned on router hit spindle on and it starting running no axis movement, so I turned off the spindle changed the settings to gett axis running hit reset button hit
spindle button NO spindle

What settings did you change ?

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Vortech router run Mach3
Post by: MrWilson on July 17, 2011, 11:44:07 AM
Tweakie,
WHEN I PURCHASED THIS ROUTER they told me to assemble it, turn it on, and cut wood
Put in new board, jumped inverter, did some wiring they told me to do, nothing was working right, wanted to start fresh with their xml file to make sure this router will run, they told me not to mess with settings in the manual, they have told me to change setting, so much for printing it a manual and telling to do different, must not be right some where, THEM or ME just following directions
What do I do when the axis will not move,  no movement, they had me turn on step low act, movement, and one axis was going the wrong way, fixed that. all I've done in the way of changing the settings. I did reach down and over and hit the wrong button on inverter trying to stop it, that time it came on, because they want me to use the run/stop buttons on inverter,
I want to be able to use G-CODE and MACH3 and INVERTER  RUN/STOP to run spindle. reinstalled one time by me, thanks for reminding me not to reinstall the setup file the again.
I sent PICS to them all along the way to let them know what I was doing. to fix there router.
Title: Re: Vortech router run Mach3
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on July 17, 2011, 11:56:05 AM
I understand your frustration but you have to be more precise here if we are to be of any help.

Please read my previous post again - You said the spindle was working and you changed some settings then it didn't work.
What settings did you change exactly ?

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Vortech router run Mach3
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on July 18, 2011, 01:49:32 AM
To add to the last posting..

Did you change any of these settings ?

Tweakie.
Title: Spindle not running
Post by: MrWilson on July 18, 2011, 04:49:00 PM
Tweakie,
sorry about not getting back sooner
Here is what I wrote,
What do I do when the axis will not move,  no movement, they had me turn on step low act, movement, and one axis was going the wrong way, fixed that. all I've done in the way of changing the settings. (copied from reply)
1) Turned on step low active as told (movement)
2) home/limits: changed Xaxis to reverse direction, it was moving the wrong way,(fixed that)
3)when I start it up and hit f5 the spindle would run until I used f5 to shut off or vfd off key
4)the spindle will not turn on any more
5)reprogrammed VFD to factory setting by the instruction from them, filling safe enough to run the router for about 10 mins.
Will reprogram vfd to work from Mach3 tonite or later
Should we build a data base for reprogramming vfd'S or cheat sheets when no vfd manuals are not available? (to much work to keep updated)
cut this
/Users/jimwhitley/Pictures/Kodak Pictures/07-17-2011/100_4547.JPG

Title: Re: Spindle not running
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on July 19, 2011, 02:29:38 AM
I will wait to hear how you get on with the VFD - Good fortune changing any settings without the manual.  :-\

(I am really not sure I could program my VFD without the manual - the menu is quite extensive and contains stuff that I can only guess as to what it does).

Tweakie.