Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: vicrider on May 31, 2011, 09:33:50 PM

Title: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on May 31, 2011, 09:33:50 PM
I am new to this forum and to CNC.

I am running Mach3 on a clean Windows7 PC.

I have successfully run a GC file to create an engraved logo.

I have installed a digitizing probe, loaded the Probe plugin, and am running in the Probe profile.

I see an LED light on the probe light up when the probe is moved.

I have tested the probe with an ohmmeter and get a break in resistance when the probe is moved.

The probe leads are connected to Parallel Pins 1 (ground) and 10 thru a Gecko G540 (port pins, not the Gecko connections: confirmed with the manufacturer).

I have reversed and re-installed the leads, same results. Testing at the Gecko connections gives the same resistance results.

This leads me to believe the probe and its connections are performing per design.

However, when I select the Digitizing Wizard, set parameters, create and load G-Code, then select 'run cycle' I get this DRO error message 'Probe Ignore, activated at call for probe'.  ???

The CNC head does not move, nor will it respond to the shuttle (that's expected in Probe Profile, I think).

On the Diagnostics screen, the Digitize option is lit and does not flicker or change in response to probe movement, tho I do see the LED on the probe light up when the probe is moved.

Does anyone have any further suggestions as to how to test and/or resolve this issue?  :-\

I have tried to give a complete description of my issue, but if I missed something please ask.

Thank you for your time and attention,

Vicrider

Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: BR549 on May 31, 2011, 10:01:04 PM
Check on the diagnnostics page and see if the Probe led lights up when you trip the probe.

Did you turn ON the probe in config and set pins and port?

Just a thought, (;-) TP
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on May 31, 2011, 10:11:17 PM
the Probe LED in diagnostics is lit, but if I understand correctly, it should go off and on, or flicker when the probe is moved. This does not happen.

The probe is checked green in Config with pin 1 as ground and pin 10 as input.

Vicrider
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: BR549 on May 31, 2011, 11:08:06 PM
I would double check your wiring as on a LPT port pin 1 is NOT a ground it is an input. Pins 18-25 are commons(grounds)


Looking at teh G540 docs show the probe can be hooked up to terminal 1 (Input)  and terminal 12 (grd) on the G540. That translates to port1 pin 10 for setting up the probe in mach.

Just a thought, (;-) TP
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on May 31, 2011, 11:21:44 PM
Thanks, BR,

I may have mis-spoke regarding the pin assignment in Config. I will check again in the morning, as my brain is leakin out my ears tonite and the shop is locked up.

I appreciate your help,

Vicrider

Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: BR549 on May 31, 2011, 11:22:52 PM
Looking at the G540 docs show the probe can be hooked up to terminal 1 (Input)  and terminal 12 (grd) on the G540. That translates to port1 pin 10 for setting up the probe in mach.


(;-) TP
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: Craig1 on June 01, 2011, 01:06:50 AM
I recently got my tool setter to work and had similar issues. I needed to use a 10k pull up resistor and add +5v from a USB wire that was sacrificed for the cause. The setter ground was attached to USB ground. See attached thread for diagrams ect. http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,18390.0.html.

Hope this helps.
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on June 01, 2011, 12:49:33 PM
I recently got my tool setter to work and had similar issues. I needed to use a 10k pull up resistor and add +5v from a USB wire that was sacrificed for the cause. The setter ground was attached to USB ground. See attached thread for diagrams ect. http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,18390.0.html.

Hope this helps.

This morning, I double checked my connections and port settings. They are as listed by BR549's post.

I cut the probe's LED out altogether as suggested by the manufacturer. When I measure voltage across the Gecko connectors (pin 12 {grd} to pin 1 {probe} I can see the voltage change from 0 (zero) with probe at normal position, to 11.4 when the probe is moved. Still no result in Mach Diagnostics, Digitizer LED remains steady. Again, the probe appears to be working correctly.

Question, should the voltage be that high?

I have no idea where I would install a 10k resistor as shown in Craig1's post, or if it would be the proper solution.

Any other instructions/suggestions?

Thanks,

Vicrider
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: BR549 on June 01, 2011, 03:56:34 PM
As a test unhook the probe from the G540. Next short across pin 1 and 12 momentarily. Does the LED in mach diagnostics change state??

(;-) TP
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on June 01, 2011, 06:10:53 PM
no, with the probe disconnected, there is no change in the LED for digitize when I short pin 1 to pin 12.

V.
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: BR549 on June 01, 2011, 07:08:44 PM
Does the rest of you machine work?

Are you sure that you have the probe checked for ON in config/ports and pins AND it is set for port1 pin10 ?? sure you do not have duplicate pin settings??

Next test would be to unplug the cable going from the PC  TO the G540 and short pins 10 and 20 momentarily and ckeck the LED again it should change state.


(;-) TP
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on June 01, 2011, 08:22:23 PM
Hi BR,

Thanks for your time and advice.

The Probe is ON in config and set for Port 1 and Pin 10.

The only enabled inputs are Probe and Estop. Probe on pin 10 and Estop on pin 16.

However jumping pins 10 and 20 on the Parallel cable (still hooked to the computer, but disconnected from the Gecko) produces NO result in the Digitize LED.

Could my PCI parallel card be defective? The only test I have is Device Manager in Windows, which says the drivers are up to date and the device is working properly. I am able to successfully run the machine in Mill profile, I have run Gcode and engraved with the router.

Vicrider
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: BR549 on June 01, 2011, 08:54:22 PM
DO you have another cable you can try??  You can also try another INPUT pin and setup mach to match.

OK are you using more than 1 LPT port???
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on June 02, 2011, 02:39:41 AM
Nope, no other cable. this one came with the CNC router and the Mfr says it was tested before shipment. I have just tried pin 12; no success.

I am only using one LPT port.

Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on June 02, 2011, 02:56:31 AM
 :-\ I believe I will try another solution. My suspicion is that the break signal is not getting to the Mach software.

This may be related to the installed PCi parallel port card for connecting to the Gecko, as I know the probe is behaving correctly and all the config settings are correct.

I have just found a parallel cable https://shop.msicomputer.com/App/StoreFront/ProductDetail.aspx?ID=1374 (https://shop.msicomputer.com/App/StoreFront/ProductDetail.aspx?ID=1374)  that will connect directly to my MSI motherboard (it takes a unique connector [DB25 female connector, and mini IDC 26-pin female connector]). Price - 5 bucks.

It should deliver in 3 days and I will see if that solves the issue.

Thanks everyone for your time and attention,

vicrider
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on June 02, 2011, 06:24:56 AM
Quote
The only enabled inputs are Probe and Estop. Probe on pin 10 and Estop on pin 16.

Vicrider,

There seems to be some confusion regarding pin numbering - at least I am confused.  ???
EStop has to be on something other than pin# 16 because that is not an input as far as the one parallel port setup is concerned.

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: Helicopterjohn on June 02, 2011, 08:01:33 AM
I noticed in your first post in this thread that you are running Windows 7.  Is your operationg system 32 bit or 64 bit?

John
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: BR549 on June 02, 2011, 10:16:59 AM
Pins 10,11,12,13,15  are input pins

Pins 1-9 14,16,17 are output pins

Pins 18-25 are commons (Grnd)

And make sure you count the pins in the proper order perspective.  There is an example in the manual I believe

I don''t think you have a bad port as the machine will move. I think you have a setup problem with the input and the pin layout.

IS your WIN7 a 32 bit version???



(;-) TP
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on June 02, 2011, 01:04:38 PM
Thanks Tweakie and BR549,
basic question here. I have a screenshot of my Mach inputs config, but I don't know how to insert it into this post.

 Can't find any real instructions to upload images. Does the image have to be on a website? When I select insert image I get a piece of code that will only take a url.

I am running Windows7 32bit, version 6.1.7601

PCI ECP parallel port (LPT1) address E800-E807 (the machine works in Mill profile)

In Mach Mill-P profile the Config/ports and pins/input signals shows my Estop is enabled (checked green) on port 1 pin 16, came this way from the mfr. I do not know why this is different from Tweakie's post, the estop works, at least in Mill profile. Since I haven't been able to get the probe to move, I don't know if this is different in Mill-P profile.

In Mach Config/ports and pins/input signals my Probe is enabled on port 1 pin 10

No other inputs are enabled.

I hope I have answered all the questions.

I believe that most of my confusion is related to the disconnect between where the wires are on the Gecko and which parallel pin is assigned in Mach.

As soon as I can figure out how to post an image I will take snapshots and post them.......

thanks,

Vicrider





Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on June 02, 2011, 01:33:44 PM

Let's see how this works.....

(http://i928.photobucket.com/albums/ad126/vicrider_photos/screenshotmachconfig1.png)

(http://i928.photobucket.com/albums/ad126/vicrider_photos/parallel_port_pinout.jpg)

(http://i928.photobucket.com/albums/ad126/vicrider_photos/pinout.gif)


Hmmmm, gotta work on size next, but these are the diagrams for Parallel port pin assignments that I got from a geek friend. Anyone see anything wrong?

Still looking for Gecko documentation.

Vic
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on June 02, 2011, 01:50:28 PM
Really weird because your documentation clearly shows pin 16 as an output pin so EStop cannot work, yet it does ?

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: BR549 on June 02, 2011, 02:10:15 PM
Have you tried the auto setup for the pins??  Just select auto setup select the function(probe) and then make the switch work. IF it sees it it will assign it to that function.

Also look at the instructions at the bottom of the setup screen where it tells you WHAT pins you can use as inputs.

pins 10-13 &15 are the ONLY ONES you can use as inputs on PORT 1

Does your machine have a remote ESTOP button??  Does it actually work??? not just clicking on the screen button.

You say you can't get the probe to move? How are you trying to do it. G31 should run with or without the probe. It just won't stop untill it runs out.

OK something else WHAT profile are you running??

(;-) TP
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: BR549 on June 02, 2011, 02:13:30 PM
Can you download the XML from the profile you are running?
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on June 02, 2011, 02:47:58 PM
Thanks BR,

Let's see if I can get everything,

I have not tried auto setup, Probably try that next.

My controller has a physical Red estop button that brings everything to a halt (I don't know if that qualifies as a 'remote' estop), as does the estop button on the screen.

The probe is chucked into the collet of my router, when I hit Cycle Start, nothing moves and I get the DRO error.

I am running in Mill-P profile, using the xml file downloaded from the Mach Plugins page.

Tweakie,

Which pin should the estop be assigned to if not 16?

Here's Gecko pin documentation. Pos one corresponds to Pin 10, that's where one lead from the probe is attached. The other is attached to Pos 12.

(http://i928.photobucket.com/albums/ad126/vicrider_photos/geckodrivepinconfig.png)



Vic
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on June 21, 2011, 11:22:34 PM

I know I am a new user to Mach, but seriously folks, I have tried just about everything except purchasing a different CNC controller software (if there is one) and am fairly frustrated.  I am not a computer geek; I am a woodworker who is computer and mechanically literate.

I know some of you use Mach3 to digitize parts and create Gcode for copying, HOW do you do it????

I am now using a clean WinXP (how old is that?) computer with Mach3 Version R3.043.022 and the Mill-P profile. At least it has a parallel port (required by the Gecko G540 BOB, again, how old is that?). The probe is now communicating with the software (losing the LED helped). However, when using the Digitizing wizard, or the manual probe function in Mach, the software will produce Gcode, but upon 'initialize' the head will only move to the start point.  Then I get the following error 'Previous SEQ not yet complete', at which time the software locks up and does not produce a usable file. Every key stroke just iterates the error code.....

Has anyone got a clue about this error? I have searched this forum and found posts referencing this error that date back to 2008. Robotmar uses a different software, mostly in Italian and using metric values, and Vincent13 downgrades to Version 2.58 (which I do not see on the download page). I tried version 2.63 but it won't work either. Tristar500 got no answer at all in two different posts in 2009.

I have also looked at many posts regarding probes, digitize, and Wizards; I followed one poster's instructions to clean everything out of Windows, like Auto-Update, etc. No success. I have uninstalled and re-installed Mach several times, torn the controller apart, checked the BOB, cable, and ports with a multi-meter, changed and replaced everything I can find to instructions for.....

In reading this post http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,4352.0.html (http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,4352.0.html) it seems the answer might be to buy Calypso's screen/function add-on software. Since this is fairly inexpensive, I would seriously consider purchasing it if I thought it would solve my issue. Does any one know if Calypso's MachStdMill software might solve my issue?

I much prefer Win7 but evidently Mach 3 is not compatible, even if Win7 is directed to run it as WinXP

Is this forum the best customer support Artsoft has?? I could use some real help. It feels like I have wasted a lot of time and money on something that doesn't work.

vicrider
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: BR549 on June 22, 2011, 12:20:30 AM
OK from the top

Double check that the probe is set for port1 pin10.

Check the diagnostics page in MACH is the LED for the digitizer lit up or off, Change the active state in settings did it change states of the LED (YES)

Unplug the cable from the computer short pins 10 and 20 together, does the led in the diagnostics change state (YES)

IF not then you have a computer, LPT or setup problem.

IF it changes state then plug in the cable and unplug the other end. Short pins 10 and 20 together , did it changes states (yes)

If yes then hook your meter to teh port going it the gecko on pins 10 and 20, trip your probe did it change state(make the connection)  (YES)

unplug the probe and test the connection at that point did it change states? (YES)

SOMEWHERE along that line of testing iis your answer

(;-) TP
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on June 22, 2011, 12:53:40 AM
Thanks, BR,

I will work thru this diagnostic first thing in the morning.

vic
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on June 22, 2011, 05:27:13 PM
I received excellent help from ScottN@machsupport.com in response to my email inquiry. I moved one probe wire from pin 12 to pin 10 (pos 3 on the Gecko), reset the Ports and Pins inputs configuration, and deleted the probe plugin from the Mach3 plugins folder.

Evidently, the probe.dll file hoses up the Mach3 probe function on my computer. After removing the plugin, I was able to set parameters in the Wizard and digitize a small wrench. I reported that I was getting some 'Probe ignore' errors during the process and he also directed me to set the Debounce up to 100 and work down until the errors returned, then jump up a little. I had read this in another post, but didn't know what it meant.

I also got an answer from David at Calypso stating that his aftermarket app would probably not help me. But I liked the look and feel of his app and may now purchase that.

I apologize if my post yesterday was a little testy, but my frustration level overwhelmed me.

I am a much happier camper today!  :D

Thanks everyone for their time and attention.

Now, On to work.

Vic
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: Oldraven on July 05, 2011, 01:04:29 PM


Hello Vic,

what software do you use for digitizing with your probe?
I have this one;

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lp0e9NqmbUI&feature=player_embedded

Under the Imperial screen from Hossmachine it would hardly move.
The screenset delivered with the digitizer did the same, hardly any movement. Certainly not as shown in the movie.

I am in contact with the seller and he will send me a pdf for user instructions.

But for now it works with the Hoss screen.

Thanks,

Jos
Holland
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on July 05, 2011, 05:22:59 PM
Hi Jos,

I haven't gotten to the point cloud conversion software purchase yet. I have been trying to find one that I can afford (I'm kinda tapped out after buying the router and CAD software). I don't find many recommendations for that type of software on the CNC forums either.

Until I find a good digitizing software, I mean one that can translate a point cloud file into Gcode and that I can afford, I have been working from the other direction. That is, designing what I want in CAD and then creating G code from that. IMO none of it is very simple. There is more to learn than I thought necessary when I started, but that's true of anything worthwhile though.

Good luck on your search and, if you don't mind, please share your recommendations with the forum,

Vic
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: ger21 on July 05, 2011, 05:40:53 PM
Hi Jos,

I haven't gotten to the point cloud conversion software purchase yet. I have been trying to find one that I can afford

MachCloud will convert your point cloud into an .stl, and it's free. http://www.machsupport.com/downloads/MachCloud.zip

You'll still need something to create g-code from the .stl.
FreeMill is free
MeshCAM and Cut3D are both good.
Title: Re: Mach3, Probe, and Digitize Wizard Issue
Post by: vicrider on July 05, 2011, 09:48:12 PM
Thanks Ger!

I will investigate those options. I hadn't known about them. I have BobCadCam and I think it will open an .stl file and then create g-code. I really want to use the probe functions in Mach.

Vic