Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: replicaprops on November 22, 2006, 12:59:24 PM

Title: can not do zero repeats
Post by: replicaprops on November 22, 2006, 12:59:24 PM
I just tried to run this drilling file and got that error. Any ideas on whats wrong?


G00 G49 G40.1 G17 G80 G50 G90 G20
(Standard Drill )
T0 M6
G43 H0
M03 S2000
G00 Z0.0312 X-0.8688 Y0.0000
G81 X-0.8688 Y0.0000 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
G81 X-0.7828 Y0.3769 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
G81 X-0.5418 Y0.6791 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
G81 X-0.1935 Y0.8468 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
G81 X0.1930 Y0.8468 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
G81 X0.5413 Y0.6791 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
G81 X0.7823 Y0.3769 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
G81 X0.8683 Y0.0000 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
G81 X0.7823 Y-0.3769 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
G81 X0.5413 Y-0.6791 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
G81 X0.1930 Y-0.8468 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
G81 X-0.1935 Y-0.8468 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
G81 X-0.5418 Y-0.6791 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
G81 X-0.7828 Y-0.3769 Z-0.235 R0.1 L0.0
G80
G00 Z0.0312
Title: Re: can not do zero repeats
Post by: Graham Waterworth on November 23, 2006, 03:14:19 AM
Remove the 'L0.0' from each line and replace them with a feed rate (F1.0), then try again

Graham.
Title: Re: can not do zero repeats
Post by: zaki on November 27, 2006, 07:12:00 AM
normally L and K is denoted for repeatations. If u put L1 its make sense to run the G81 or any canned cycle one time, if u put 2 its run 2 times and if u put 0 its take the position for hole but not run the cycle. we put this in Fanuc if we skip some holes.
Title: Re: can not do zero repeats
Post by: Brian Barker on November 27, 2006, 09:59:01 AM
Yup I have done that on a fanuc too... Don't know if we can get that to work in Mach3

thanks
Brian
Title: Re: can not do zero repeats
Post by: Graham Waterworth on November 27, 2006, 12:39:59 PM
I see what you are saying but in the code above it would not drill a single hole, so why bother writing the code in the first place.

Not only that its very inefficient code. I could be done in a third of the lines.

It reminds me of Microshaft, why do in 20 lines, what you can do in 200

Graham.
Title: Re: can not do zero repeats
Post by: Graham Waterworth on November 27, 2006, 12:54:06 PM
This would do the same job, except it would actually drill holes

G00 G49 G40.1 G17 G80 G50 G90 G20
(Standard Drill )
T0 M6
G43 H0
M03 S2000
G00 Z0.0312 X-0.8688 Y0.0000
G81 Z-0.235 R0.1 F1.
X-0.7828 Y0.3769
X-0.5418 Y0.6791
X-0.1935 Y0.8468
X0.1930 Y0.8468
X0.5413 Y0.6791
X0.7823 Y0.3769
X0.8683 Y0.0000
X0.7823 Y-0.3769
X0.5413 Y-0.6791
X0.1930 Y-0.8468
X-0.1935 Y-0.8468
X-0.5418 Y-0.6791
X-0.7828 Y-0.3769
G80