Machsupport Forum

Tangent Corner => Bargain Basement => Topic started by: zarzul on March 08, 2011, 08:03:00 PM

Title: probe
Post by: zarzul on March 08, 2011, 08:03:00 PM
Touch probes for sale
aminear@wyomingwireless.com
$125
Title: Re: probe
Post by: vicrider on May 05, 2011, 12:28:03 AM
what software do you recommend for use with this probe?

vicrider
Title: Re: probe
Post by: ostie01 on May 05, 2011, 04:24:15 AM
There's no need for special software, Mach3 can handle it.

Jeff
Title: Re: probe
Post by: Oldraven on July 05, 2011, 05:22:35 AM

How?
Can you elaborate please?

Jos
Holland

There's no need for special software, Mach3 can handle it.

Jeff
Title: Re: probe
Post by: vicrider on July 05, 2011, 11:04:24 AM
Hi Oldraven,

You might want to view this thread. http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,18602.0.html (http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,18602.0.html). A lot depends on the version of Mach3 that you are using.

Vicrider
Title: Re: probe
Post by: Oldraven on July 05, 2011, 12:58:00 PM
Hi Vicrider,

The thread you referred too did not help me very much.
My probe does work in Mach3, I see ithe probe LED go on and off when I touch the probe pin.

After the afternoon google-ing I found the Mach3 Probe Screen from Hossmachine.
He even had a screen for Metric.

That did the trick.
It works so far good for me.

thanks for the reply,

Jos
Holland
Title: Re: probe
Post by: DaveCVI on July 06, 2011, 07:03:34 PM
FYI - For probing support I suggest that you check out MachStdMill at www.CalypsoVentures.com
There are videos of many of the built in probing operations on the web site.
I think MSM is the best probing package avail for mach- but I'm slightly biased as the software's author.  ;)
Dave
Title: Re: probe
Post by: Oldraven on July 07, 2011, 03:32:01 AM
Hi Dave,

I have seen your home page and looked at the video's.

I am not certain of this works with Metric. I see the word " inch " on several pages.

Is the Probing function also operational in the Personal Edition?

The screens look very good.

Regards,
Jos
Holland
Title: Re: probe
Post by: DaveCVI on July 07, 2011, 09:49:14 AM
Jos,
All probe operations work in either megric or imperial units for MSM.  I am in the US and use an imperial machime and that is what I made the videos with. Probing support is a feature of the Pro edition.
you can try the full pro versin  for 30 days - so feel free give it a spin to see how  to you like it.
Dave

Davde
Title: Re: probe
Post by: DaveCVI on July 07, 2011, 10:11:29 AM
Please excuse the typos in my post - I tried to made the response from my android phone and apparently that did not work out as well as it could have...  :-[
Dave
Title: Re: probe
Post by: Oldraven on July 07, 2011, 11:08:16 AM
Dave,
I have an Android too, HTC Desire.

Typing with my big fingers is a bit awkward. javascript:void(0);

I have downloaded the necessary files and will give them a try tomorrow.

Jos
Holland
www.mraven.com
Title: Re: probe
Post by: DaveCVI on July 07, 2011, 11:59:28 AM
Jos,
Let me know if you have any questions -
best way to reach me is either direct or at the MSM forum.

BTW - if you are just getting started with probing, you may also be interested in this post on the MSM forum:
http://calypsoventures.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=msmsupport&action=display&thread=5

Dave
Title: Re: probe
Post by: Oldraven on July 08, 2011, 04:05:56 AM
OK Dave,

I have got it up and running.
After filling in some parameters in the probing it came to life.

I even got my sample G-code running quite quickly. But as the screens are very extensive I need some time to
get comfortable with all that.
Bear in mind that I am a relative newbie with cnc.

A lot to learn!
Solidworks 2010, Bobcad V24 and Mach3. It all keeps me off the street, grin.

Jos
Holland
Title: Re: probe
Post by: Oldraven on July 08, 2011, 07:15:22 AM
Hi Dave,

Sorry but now I need some help.

After the first probing test, that worked on all tests, I shut my PC down.

Two hours later, the info I had put in in all the fields was gone. All back to zero.

So I did the input as far as I remembered ( I should have made a screendump) but I got faults.

On Z probing the probe did go down to Z-level and up, but kept on going up until the top of the Z-axis.
I had filled in for Z Clearance 10.00 as I assumed it was in millimeters.
Correcting this to 0.25 lifted the Z-probe to about 10mm.
I was certain I had filled in 10mm earlier this morning.

How do I know / set the screens for Metric millimeters??

Also the Probe Tool# is not remembered by the system.

Doing a corner probing now I get the fault; StepoffWidth <= EffprobeRadius + M -------
How do I correct this??

I was lucky early this morning it seem, all ran well but not after shutdown.
 
Regards,
Jos
Holland
Title: Re: probe
Post by: DaveCVI on July 08, 2011, 11:39:16 AM
Hi Jos,
Yep, getting into CNC with Mach can make for a steep learning curve  ;)

With MSM you are adding additional functionality beyond a stock mach setup - so some more reading is probably in you future  ;D  - fortunately, MSM has a pretty good user manual.
 
Here are some answers to your questions...
1) MSM uses mach's regular facilities for storing values entered into DROs. Whether mach remembers DRO values between mach sessions is controlled by a Mach configuration setting.
Please use the mach menu for Config/general config and in the General Logic Configuration dialog look in the area at the lower right of the dialog. There you will find the following options:
Tool Selections persistent (controls if mach remembers what tool is mounted)
Persistent offsets (controls if mach remembers work coordinate offsets between sessions)
Persistent DROs - this is the one that controls whether Mach remembers DRO values between sessions.
I suspect you do not have this checked, check it and your values will be saved between mach sessions.

The mach configuration options are documented in the mach "install and config" manual which is available from a button on the MSM reference page.

2) probe operations use the units of the "setup units" of the machine. Thus if the machine has metric setup units the probing feeds and distances are also metric for units.

3) The probe tool # is DRO value - with persistent DROs off, it to will be lost between sessions.

4) The message about step off width etc -
A side effect of having mach configured to not remember DRO values (step of width is a probing parameter DRO value).

The probing parameters are documented in section 8.4 of the user manual - you can look there to see what each one is. Again, the user manual is available from a button on the MSM reference page.

5) Finally, while I'm happy to answer questions, Please drop over to the MSM user forum at www.CalypsoVentures.Proboards.com if you have more questions.
I monitor the MSM user forum but may or may not see a post about MSM here in the bargin basement area of the Mach forums.

Dave
Title: Re: probe
Post by: Oldraven on July 08, 2011, 11:56:58 AM
Hello Dave;
below some things I found during a session with MSM

Hi Jos,
Yep, getting into CNC with Mach can make for a steep learning curve  ;)

With MSM you are adding additional functionality beyond a stock mach setup - so some more reading is probably in you future  ;D  - fortunately, MSM has a pretty good user manual.
 
Here are some answers to your questions...
1) MSM uses mach's regular facilities for storing values entered into DROs. Whether mach remembers DRO values between mach sessions is controlled by a Mach configuration setting.
Please use the mach menu for Config/general config and in the General Logic Configuration dialog look in the area at the lower right of the dialog. There you will find the following options:
Tool Selections persistent (controls if mach remembers what tool is mounted)
>>> Is Not checked.

Persistent offsets (controls if mach remembers work coordinate offsets between sessions)
>>>  Is checked.

Persistent DROs - this is the one that controls whether Mach remembers DRO values between sessions.
>>> Is checked.
I suspect you do not have this checked, check it and your values will be saved between mach sessions.
>>> Ans Optional Offset Save is checked.

The mach configuration options are documented in the mach "install and config" manual which is available from a button on the MSM reference page.
>>> Downloaded it and started reading it.

2) probe operations use the units of the "setup units" of the machine. Thus if the machine has metric setup units the probing feeds and distances are also metric for units.
>>> It is back to Metric now, I do not know what caused it.

3) The probe tool # is DRO value - with persistent DROs off, it to will be lost between sessions.
>>> I used Tool #10 for my Probe Tool. Arbitrarely.

4) The message about step off width etc -
A side effect of having mach configured to not remember DRO values (step of width is a probing parameter DRO value).
>>> Yes, fiigured that out.

The probing parameters are documented in section 8.4 of the user manual - you can look there to see what each one is. Again, the user manual is available from a button on the MSM reference page.

5) Finally, while I'm happy to answer questions, Please drop over to the MSM user forum at www.CalypsoVentures.Proboards.com if you have more questions.
I monitor the MSM user forum but may or may not see a post about MSM here in the bargin basement area of the Mach forums.
>>> I already registered and did some reading on various subjects.
>>> Anymore questions I will ask there and free bandwith on this forum.
I have got it running again and made a screendump for assisting my memory.
Thanks,

Jos

Dave

Title: Re: probe
Post by: Kennyd on November 01, 2011, 04:51:17 PM
Has anybody actually used the probe from this seller?
Title: Re: probe
Post by: DaveCVI on November 01, 2011, 10:45:44 PM
I think that Arnie no longer sells the probes direct, but they're now available from
http://www.wildhorse-innovations.com/index.php?_a=viewProd&productId=80

I have a couple of the wild horse probes and also know several others that use them.

Dave

Has anybody actually used the probe from this seller?
Title: Re: probe
Post by: Kennyd on November 02, 2011, 02:14:55 PM
I think that Arnie no longer sells the probes direct, but they're now available from
http://www.wildhorse-innovations.com/index.php?_a=viewProd&productId=80

I have a couple of the wild horse probes and also know several others that use them.

Dave

Has anybody actually used the probe from this seller?

Thanks Dave, the price sure seems good!  As a NOOB just starting out I don't need added problems of cheap tools that don't work well.
Title: Re: probe
Post by: DaveCVI on November 02, 2011, 03:35:18 PM
Hi,
There are also other probes around in the "couple of hundred $" range - some more info is here:

http://calypsoventures.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=msmsupport&thread=61&page=1 (http://calypsoventures.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=msmsupport&thread=61&page=1)

Dave
Title: Re: probe
Post by: zarzul on November 03, 2011, 08:00:52 AM
I do sell these probes direct,   you can contact me at aminear@wyomingwireless.com
The wildhorse seller has pirated my probe design and now makes them himself.
I asked him to stop but he won't respond.
Please delete the reference to him.

I have sold over 300 of these probes,  I am not sure how people are using them but have only gotten 3 back.
Title: Re: probe
Post by: DaveCVI on November 03, 2011, 10:30:03 AM
Hi,
I guess I had been misinformed about whether you were still selling your probes - sorry.
I'll add your contact info to the list of probe vendors that I have.

What is your current price for the probe and is there a web site where folks can get more info etc?

Dave
Title: Re: probe
Post by: zarzul on November 04, 2011, 08:28:30 AM
Yes, I still have these in stock, the cost is $125 + shipping depending on where you are.  I have shipped these to England, Australia, Hong Kong, China, Vietnam, Sweden, Italy, and many other locations.   You can see my web page at
www.amelectron.com

I guess I have done well in the design of these probes, as attested by the pirating of my design by others.

Thanks
Arnie
Title: Re: probe
Post by: BR549 on November 04, 2011, 12:29:43 PM
Hopefully you realise that your unit is basically a copy of the original comercial designs from MANY years back. It is NOT a unique design.

(;-) TP
Title: Re: probe
Post by: zarzul on November 04, 2011, 07:58:30 PM
Yes, my design is based on some older original types of probes but it is significantly different in several respects.  It has features that overcome weakness of other designs, like the loss of contact between the ball supports and circuit board, most other designs use some method of clamping these together to maintain contact. This causes it to be overly complicated.  Also it is unique in the ability or method of centering the probe tip in the center of spindle rotation.  This makes it true in finding the center of a hole.
Title: Re: probe
Post by: zarzul on August 05, 2012, 01:28:27 PM
Change in my email address   arnie@wyomingwireless.com

Also the price is $135  + shipping

Title: Re: probe
Post by: rwskinner on August 14, 2012, 09:34:27 AM
I just recieved the probe.  I marked the spindle and TTS holder and I was able to get the probe centered within 2/10 of a thou.
My problem is, even without removing the probe from the spindle, everytime the probe barely touches something it never properly self centers and the probe tip is off 0.005" to 0.015".

Any ideas on what I can do to make it more repeatable?

BTW, what happened to your web site?

Richard
Title: Re: probe
Post by: zarzul on September 10, 2012, 04:47:37 PM
Richard,

Try stretching the spring a little more.
Title: Re: probe
Post by: zarzul on December 27, 2012, 08:58:40 AM
just a bump to remind of my email address change  arnie@wyomingwireless.com
Title: Re: probe
Post by: zarzul on February 07, 2016, 03:31:53 PM
Just a bump to let everyone know, I no longer have the web page AMelectron.com

Arnie@wyomingwireless.com
azminear@gmail.com