Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Parameter on January 24, 2006, 10:15:30 AM

Title: Current point same as end point on line x
Post by: Parameter on January 24, 2006, 10:15:30 AM
Hi guys, I get those messages in Mach3 many times when I use a toolpath generated with bobcad. I can change the value of the point by 0.0001 and it will be ok but I understand that is a requirement from rs-242 but is there any way so that Mach3 does'nt worry about those. It's different arcs with the same center but different radius...

I just change a few values and there we go, but that's a hassle I can go without... Gee I love my Mach3...

Para
Title: Re: Current point same as end point on line x
Post by: Brian Barker on January 24, 2006, 03:09:48 PM
Can you change the post in Bobcad? I would set it for R type programing and brake any arcs greater than 180 :) If you do that I think it is going to run great!

Title: Re: Current point same as end point on line x
Post by: Parameter on January 24, 2006, 05:02:26 PM
Ok, I did change a few things but did not fix the issue. It seems to be when a G03 follows a G02, which seems obvious when lookin at the error message. I tried incremental and non-incremental arc center but this did'nt do it. Arc were set to Full so I tried half and quarter , still nothing. I use arc with R too and tried with or without... Maybe it's just the way bobcad makes the toolpath and whatever post I try it will bring the error up. I remember having those problems using the Mach2 post as well... I don't suspect mach being the problem...

Is there a way just to disable the warning in Mach3? I know the code will run fine, as all I do is add 0.0001 to some numbers so they're not the same.

Thanks

Para
Title: Re: Current point same as end point on line x
Post by: Brian Barker on January 24, 2006, 06:03:26 PM
Could you please post some code that will not run?
Title: Re: Current point same as end point on line x
Post by: Parameter on January 25, 2006, 12:35:09 AM
Here is some code from a program I left untouched:

N7900 X-2.0847 Y-0.3815 Z-0.075 R0.5442
N7910 X-2.0868 Y-0.2936 Z-0.075 R1.8179
N7920 G01 X-2.0868 Y0.4503 Z-0.075
N7930 G02 X-2.0856 Y0.5036 Z-0.075 R1.1921
N7940 X-2.082 Y0.5452 Z-0.075 R0.5081
N7950 X-2.0779 Y0.5649 Z-0.075 R0.127
N7960 G03 X-2.0779 Y0.5649 Z-0.075 R0.051

N7970 G02 X-2.0775 Y0.5653 Z-0.075 R0.0019
N7980 X-2.0735 Y0.566 Z-0.075 R0.011
N7990 G03 X-2.072 Y0.566 Z-0.075 R0.051
N8000 G02 X-2.0704 Y0.5659 Z-0.075 R0.0172
N8010 X-2.0678 Y0.5536 Z-0.075 R0.1127

See at line N7950 and 60, those numbers are the same exept radius, but it stop at this... I'm just lookin for an easy way out...

Thanks for the help and btw, those newfangled wizard are really nice... yeah, really the way I think of machining, holes, pockets, surfacing, geee, don't get me wrong, I like bobcad for the price, but there are just so many CAD lines... too many...   I'm not a cad drawer but I know what I want. Hole, x, y, depth, peck amount here you go.... If all could be this simple...


Para
Title: Re: Current point same as end point on line x
Post by: Brian Barker on January 25, 2006, 06:09:27 AM
Okay Here we go :) This can't work because the move is over 180 deg. Bobcad to brake the Arc into 1/4s. OR try and set the post for Inc Arc Rad. What rev of bobcad are you running? I wish I had a copy I would get this figured out for you :(

Sorry for making you do all the stuff that you have done before but I need to see what is going on...

Thank you for the good words on the wizards:) We have had fun making them!
Title: Re: Current point same as end point on line x
Post by: Parameter on January 25, 2006, 09:57:05 AM
Well, I tried changing the max circular movement and all those things but it seems to be that the toolpath is drawn like this. I cannot do anything that will change the fact that both line start at the same point.

Here is some code. It will reproduce exactly what it's supposed to when I take the NC and generate the DXF from it. But it buck on line 22760. So it really is'nt about proper position in the code but more proper handling of those duplicate position (implicit or explicit) from Mach3. Visual mill does'nt seem to generate that kind of weirdness...

I use Bobcad v19.9.4. Oh, and don't worry, I can do my homeworks and appreciate the help very much.

Para

Title: Re: Current point same as end point on line x
Post by: Graham Waterworth on January 25, 2006, 03:59:59 PM
Hi,

just a thought, is the line you are cutting one complete polly line or is it broken into segments?

On our system we have to join all the geometry together into a continuous line or we get this problem.

Graham.
Title: Re: Current point same as end point on line x
Post by: Parameter on January 26, 2006, 01:46:47 PM
Those lines are as generated from bobcad especially when I make pockets. Then I just generate the code for it.

I might need to do a cleanup-and reorganize but then it swap the direction of certain lines. For now, this is just a few more minutes to check for them but when I have a big file it may take 15 minutes to clean it up.

I don't know why mach would not accept 2 arc with the same start point and but different radius? Can someone enlighten me on this behaviour.

Para
Just wanna understand... it all... ;)

Title: Re: Current point same as end point on line x
Post by: Graham Waterworth on January 26, 2006, 04:31:06 PM
Hi,

Is your program running Inches or MM, Absolute or Incremental?. The sample has no start up code to say which.

in a G01  X.. Y.. ,G02 X.. Y.. R.. ,G03 X.. Y.. R.. moves it is not a start point its an end point, starting from the last point the machine was at, that is why in your code you get an error from Mach, it has no where to go to, so it can't calculate a radius with an angle of zero.

Graham.
Title: Re: Current point same as end point on line x
Post by: Bloy on January 26, 2006, 09:37:26 PM
If you could, it would be of great assistance to put screen shots or cad files up here to look at what all is going on in Bobcad.
   I remember this happening to me too.. but can't remember what I did to correct the rendering of the code.

maybe going to BobCadCam's support forums and posting ....you may have some answers there.

John (bloy)