Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: rickw on March 03, 2011, 01:05:18 PM

Title: Tool change
Post by: rickw on March 03, 2011, 01:05:18 PM
I have a question relating to changing tools (cutting bits). So far, I have been using the same cutter for all of my jobs so there was no need to worry about a tool change. Now I want to add some different textures to projects and I do not have a tool changer. How does one ensure Mach is aware to pause and change locations for a manual tool change and then move back to the next cut?
Title: Re: Tool change
Post by: Hood on March 03, 2011, 01:16:40 PM
General Config has options for tool change.
Hood
Title: Re: Tool change
Post by: rickw on March 03, 2011, 03:39:53 PM
I changed the option in Gen Config to manual, now how will this effect my change? Will I move the spindle to a different location and change the tool, then zero the the cutter on the surface of the material? If so, what is my next step? How will the cutter get back to where I left off? 
Title: Re: Tool change
Post by: Hood on March 03, 2011, 04:09:56 PM
You should be able to simply move away, change tool, move down and touch off/zero then move up again and press Start, might be best to move back to almost where the next code should start. Always be ready withthe E-Stop until youget used to things though as often your code may have something in it that you are not expecting, especially when new to things.
Hood
Title: Re: Tool change
Post by: rickw on March 03, 2011, 04:41:42 PM
Sweet, thanks Hood!