Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: MarkC on November 18, 2006, 10:36:32 PM

Title: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 18, 2006, 10:36:32 PM
 ???
I've been having problems when running a program, putting it into single block near the end of a contour, it has taken off. It did it with mach 2, now I'm running mach 3 v1.9.081.
Heres the program:

O0001(11-18)
 
(T1 =  .25 ENDMILL 2FL H1 , D1 )
 
N1
T1 M06 ( TOOL - 1  .25 ENDMILL 2FL   )
M01 (PUT T1 IN SPINDLE)
M08 G04 P1000
G54 G0 G90 X0. Y0. S6000 M03
(WATCH OFFSET ON OFF)
G43 H1 Z.1
G1 Z-.1 F8.
G41 D1 X-.011 Y-.0064
X.0127 Y-.0475
G3 X.19 Y0. I.0823 J.0475
X-.19 I-.19 J0.
X.19 I.19 J0.
X.0127 Y.0475 I-.095 J0.
G1 X-.011 Y.0064
G40 X0. Y0.
Z-.2
G41 D1 X-.011 Y-.0064
X.0127 Y-.0475
G3 X.19 Y0. I.0823 J.0475
X-.19 I-.19 J0.
X.19 I.19 J0. X.0127 Y.0475 I-.095 J0. **
G1 X-.011 Y.0064
G40 X0. Y0.
G0 Z.1 M09
M05
M30

It took off in the line ending with **
I had run it twice in single block mode and it worked fine. When I cut metal, it took off, see picture. After that happened, I was unable to recreate the problem.
What can be happening here? I've scrapped several parts by this happening. It's always an arc at the end of a contour when in single block. I like to put it into single block at the end of a contour when running for the first time to make sure of the retract, etc.
(http://)
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Graham Waterworth on November 19, 2006, 04:52:04 AM
The program is at faul try it like this.

O0001(11-18)
 
(T1 =  .25 ENDMILL 2FL H1 , D1 )
 
N1
T1 M06 ( TOOL - 1  .25 ENDMILL 2FL   )
M01 (PUT T1 IN SPINDLE)
M08 G04 P1000
G54 G0 G90 X0. Y0. S6000 M03
(WATCH OFFSET ON OFF)
G43 H1 Z.1
G1 Z-.1 F8.
G41 D1 X-.011 Y-.0064
X.0127 Y-.0475
G3 X.19 Y0. I.0823 J.0475
X-.19 I-.19 J0.
X.19 I.19 J0.
X.0127 Y.0475 I-.095 J0.
G1 X-.011 Y.0064
G40 X0. Y0.
Z-.2
G41 D1 X-.011 Y-.0064
X.0127 Y-.0475
G3 X.19 Y0. I.0823 J.0475
X-.19 I-.19 J0.
       X.19 I.19 J0.
       X.0127 Y.0475 I-.095 J0. ** should be 2 lines
G1 X-.011 Y.0064
G40 X0. Y0.
G0 Z.1 M09
M05
M30

Graham.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Brian Barker on November 19, 2006, 10:42:00 AM
There was a bug with single block and it was fixed in the 2.00 Rev

Please update

Thanks
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 19, 2006, 12:02:38 PM
 :D
Cool! Will update today
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 20, 2006, 07:01:11 PM
I updated and have a couple of questions.
First my coolant no longer works. The LED comes on but the solenoid won't fire. The only time coolant comes on is if I press RESET. Next, why did it reset my hotkey settings?
Finally I can't press single block when in cycle as I like to when near the end of a cut to check retract etc. Is that the way it should work

 ???
Confused
Mark
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Hood on November 20, 2006, 07:10:53 PM
For the single block bit, try hitting feedhold then single block, that might work. I never use single block and dont have it on my screenset so cant say for sure.
Hood
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 20, 2006, 07:31:14 PM
Hi Mark,
   No, that is not how it should work. While code is running, I place in single block. It does stop at the end of the line I hit it on. But it jumps to the next line. On cycle start again the two lines are now a single move. If z is moving, I hit single block, it stops at end of line. Next line of code is a move in the x. I hit start, now the z and x are moving at the same time. This should not happen. Single block should simply pause the running at the end of a line of code. When you hit start again it should start back running as if single block was never hit. I think we gots bugs. ;D This is a problem.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 20, 2006, 07:54:07 PM
I simply cannot put it in single block while in cycle. I get a "No singlestep in G41/G42 program" error. If I hit feed hold, I get the same error if I try then too.
At least before, I could get single block. Occasionally it would take off though, see first post
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 20, 2006, 08:04:07 PM
So, it is saying no single block option while in cutter comp.? I wish I knew, I don't use cutter comp. My cam package puts the cutter where it needs to be based on tool diam.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 20, 2006, 08:18:36 PM
Mine does the same. I just use cutter comp to adjust size. I have my cam system to default to comp on.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 20, 2006, 08:24:34 PM
Try to cut some air with a program that has no cutter comp code in it. Can you sigle block now?
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 20, 2006, 09:37:17 PM
Yeah, I can single block in now in cycle, but it's useless. It goes to the M30 line and stays there and can't cycle start
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 20, 2006, 09:40:03 PM
Does it jump to M30 no matter where you are at in the program or is M30 the next line when you hit single block?
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Graham Waterworth on November 21, 2006, 04:27:37 AM
Have you got a carrige return on the end of the M30 line?

If not it needs one.

Graham.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 21, 2006, 07:49:30 PM
 >:(
Tried it with a longer program. It goes to the M30. Yes there is a CR after the M30.
Anyone got any ideas why my coolant doesn't work after updating the version?
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 21, 2006, 07:59:34 PM
What version were you running? What version do you have now? You went from Mach 2- Mach 3 didn't you?
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 21, 2006, 08:16:05 PM
Went from Mach3 D1.90.070 to V2.0.012, I just mentioned Mach2 cuz I was also having problems then. Only does it once in a while. Like I said I single blocked it twice (with D 1.9) and about 5 or 6 times after and it worked perfectly all other times.. It's frustrating because Brian said this was fixed in V2, and now I'm having more problems than ever
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 21, 2006, 08:40:13 PM
I know it is frustrating. These guys have got a full plate. If it makes you fell any better I have seen problems drag out for months on very expensive controllers. I'm talking thousands, and not just a few. Did you build this machine yourself? I don't know why it would have changed your system hotkeys. Or why your coolant will now work with reset. Is the version of Mach the only thing you have changed lately? I think the single block is a bug. Let's try to get the rest of it.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Hood on November 21, 2006, 08:43:17 PM
Did you keep a backup of your xml? if so try pasting it into the Mach folder and see if it puts you back to where you were before. Also worth a try is going back to the previous version that worked for you.
Hood
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Hood on November 21, 2006, 08:49:00 PM
Also with regard to your mill "taking off" did you note what Graham said about your code? ie this line X.19 I.19 J0. X.0127 Y.0475 I-.095 J0. ** 

Hood
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 21, 2006, 08:52:31 PM
Hood,
    I have a problem with single block also. In a very simple program, no I J moves. Just drilling 8 holes in a plate.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Hood on November 21, 2006, 08:59:12 PM
What problem do you get, I have actually just discovered I did put a single block button in my screenset so will do some testing tomorrow if I get a chance. Its 2AM here so I better hit the sack.
Hood
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 21, 2006, 09:08:52 PM
Chaoticone:
the version was the only thing I changed. I agree that is probably a bug
Hood:
Yep tried the XML file. No luck. Coolant on only when system is in RESET. I always make a backup. Oh the NC file is correct, when I edited it to put in the *, I made the two lines into one. I reloaded 1.9.07 and will use that to make parts for the time being. I thought about doing a complete re-install after removing ALL files. I tried an uninstall, but left the folder otherwise intact
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 21, 2006, 09:18:12 PM
Chaoticone:
what happens with your system?
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 21, 2006, 09:20:05 PM
Hood,
Quote
Hi Mark,
  No, that is not how it should work. While code is running, I place in single block. It does stop at the end of the line I hit it on. But it jumps to the next line. On cycle start again the two lines are now a single move. If z is moving, I hit single block, it stops at end of line. Next line of code is a move in the x. I hit start, now the z and x are moving at the same time. This should not happen. Single block should simply pause the running at the end of a line of code. When you hit start again it should start back running as if single block was never hit. I think we gots bugs.  This is a problem.

Mark,
   I was running the lockdown version 1.84. I never noticed it doing that on single block. I can't say for sure though. I have not had mine running very long.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 21, 2006, 10:22:12 PM
Duh!
Thats right, I remember you writing that now.
I happened so seldom on my system, probably the last time was 6-8 months ago, I thought it was fixed cuz I updated several times in that timespan.
It's so frustrating because I can't replicate it, it's very random
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 21, 2006, 10:32:16 PM
We may not have the same problem. Mine repeats like clock work. Can you not get yours to repeat now?
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: ART on November 21, 2006, 10:34:37 PM
Hi Guys:

  I dont get here often, but I have read you pain. :) .

Fisrt, the coolant. If itson when your in reset, but not otherwise, it sounds like the "low active" is not set the same as before.
Are you saying it works backwards..on when off, off when on? If so, check the low active..

  As to single block, it is disabled in comp moves at the moment. The reasin is simple, when you feedhold, if it stops in a cv or blend between moves,
the next line of Gcode wouldnt be leagl. For example, if you stopped it when it was in theory at the end of a block, it could be
out of position due to cv blending, so the next move woudlnt work.. This is a problem, because I cannt simply stop and let you continue,
the buffer contains several moves in advance. SO at the moent, if your using comp, you have no single block. If you truly need single block, then I
recommend getting an MPG and using shuttle mode, you can step through it much better that way..

  Ill sson revist the single block for cv and comp, but Im experimenting with various ways of doing it better..

Thanks
Art
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 21, 2006, 10:59:13 PM
Thanks Art,
      It is a problem in mine even in exact stop mode. If I toggle the single block on while in a z move it jumps a line and then blends the two. It is probably my fault though. I'm running version 2.0.007. It makes perfect since in CV mode. I understand that. Mine does not give me an error message when I try to single block in CV mode though.

Mark,
   Have you tried to put in optional stops where you want them?
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 21, 2006, 11:25:00 PM
Hi Guys,
Thanks for the reply Art,
The coolant does not work at all unless RESET is active, I tried active High & Low; no change.
I'm not using CV, would that matter?
No it won't repeat, never has, sometimes just takes off, actually i think it completes the circle when only a partial arc is programmed. Does this make sense?
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: ART on November 21, 2006, 11:44:44 PM
Hi:

 So when its blinking reset, the collant works? Sound slike one of the enable outputs is set to the same port and pin..

any chance of that? If not, send your xml file to me.. Ill see whats up..

ARt
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 24, 2006, 12:43:39 AM
Can anyone run this code and confirm? See any problems?
I just downloaded the latest version(2.0.020). There is a problem with single block. If I turn on single block while in the process of a z- move it skips the next z+ then it tries to do the next x or y and the +z that it skipped together. This is in exact stop or cv mode. Here is the code I was running when it did it. I think I found another bug also. When you place in feedhold while doing an -X and/or -Y move, hit start after it stops, now the -X and/or-Y move feeds at next z rate. Feed hold affects a -X and/or -Y moves, not +. Single block effects -Z moves, not +.


G15G80G17G40G20G90G94G49G99G61G99
G1X0.0000Y0.0000F9999.0
G1Z0.0750F9999.0
G0X-4.3766Y-3.6287Z0.0750       Place in Feed Hold Here, on restart it now feeds at 8.0
G0Z0.0394
G1Z-1.0000F8.0                 Place in single block here
G0Z0.0750
G0X-7.6266
G0Z0.0394
G1Z-1.0000F8.0
G0Z0.0750
G0X-0.3766Y-0.3787
G0Z0.0394
G1Z-1.0000F8.0
G0Z0.0750
G0Y-3.6287
G0Z0.0394
G1Z-1.0000F8.0
G0Z0.0750
G0X-2.3766
G0X-2.3766Z0.0394
G1Z-1.0000F8.0
G0Z0.0750
G0X-4.3766Y-0.3787
G0Z0.0394
G1Z-1.0000F8.0
G0Z0.0750
G0X-2.3766
G0Z0.0394
G1Z-1.0000F8.0
G0Z0.0750
G0X-7.6266
G0Z0.0394
G1Z-1.0000F8.0
G0Z0.0750
G0X0.0000Y0.0000Z0.0750
G0Z0.0750
G0X0.0000Y0.0000
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 24, 2006, 01:04:34 AM
I also tried this, place in feedhold, then single block. It gives me a prep. move warning later if I feedhold first. Another thing, when it blends a z and x or y move, rewind program. and start over. It goes home, then to third line, G0X-4.3766Y-3.6287Z0.0750 (first move) back home again, third line again and then starts to run.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: ART on November 24, 2006, 09:13:24 AM
Hi:

 Havent tried it yet, But Ill try to reproduce this on the weekend..

Thanks
Art
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 24, 2006, 09:24:10 AM
Thanks Art,
    I just thought if a few people would try it we may find something in my setup and not a bug. I thought it may have something to do with the allow safe Z moves as I did not have that on the version I was running prior. I Disabled it, no Cigar, same thing.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 24, 2006, 12:24:25 PM
Chaoticone,
I just tried it and it did what you said. Wierd.

I did a complete uninstall including removal of all entries in the registry and all Mach files in my computer. Then I reinstalled V2.012. Coolant STILL doesn't work. I've tried changing everything in the config. I'm stumped.
Anyone got any ideas?
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 24, 2006, 12:37:03 PM
Mark,
   There may be a bug with the single block. I have sent you a PM.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 24, 2006, 01:20:52 PM
Yeah,
pretty sure theres a bug in SB.


to recap:
Was working last Saturday. Upgraded to latest version. Now coolant only comes on when in RESET even though LED shows coolant on & off properly Have changed enable, pin #, active hi/low etc. Just did a complete reinstall. Installed previous version(D1.9.084) in separate folder to see if things would work, it's picking up config from V2 so I I can't tell anything there

here are my config settings:
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 26, 2006, 09:06:28 AM
Mark,
    Post your xml. file, screen set, and Keygrabber file if you use one. How do you turn your coolant on and off? Do you have an external button or are you just clicking on your Mach screen, or Gcode?

EDIT
If you would, save them as something like Markset1024 etc.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: MarkC on November 26, 2006, 04:25:36 PM
I'm going to start a new thread. People might think it's only about the SB problem.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 27, 2006, 10:09:10 AM
I think I found another bug also. When you place in feedhold while doing an -X and/or -Y move, hit start after it stops, now the -X and/or-Y move feeds at next z rate. :( ( I have edited former post with GCode file to explain better.) Feed hold affects a -X and/or -Y moves, not +. Single block effects -Z moves, not +. I just tried it with version 2.0.015.

One nice thing about all of this is I tried something else and I like it a lot. This is a work around but may be better than the original way I was doing things.
In general config. you can check program safety lockout and set up input 1 in ports and pins. This acts like a pause. Mach pauses as long as the input is made. Once released, Mach goes back to doing what it is good at, running. You don't even have to hit the start button again. I plan on setting this up as a latched switch. Push-Push.  :) I like this a lot. I will also tie this into my E-Stop circuit.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on November 27, 2006, 10:56:50 PM
 :)
See previous post, it has been edited.
Title: Re: single block problems
Post by: Chaoticone on January 08, 2007, 10:11:38 AM
These bugs are dead ;D. I just downloaded version 2.0.033 and any feedrate, stop, or single block issues seem to be resolved. Thanks Art.


Brett