Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: jporter on November 16, 2006, 07:29:59 AM

Title: What am I doing wrong?
Post by: jporter on November 16, 2006, 07:29:59 AM
I have set up a tool with diameter 1.6mm.  When I select this tool in lazycam, I expect it to compensate for the diameter of the tool.   So if I am cutting a rectangle inside, I expect the tool path to be half the diameter of my tool (.8mm) away from the edges.  Instead, Lazycam G-Code that moves exactly on the edges of the rectangle.  What am I missing or doing wrong here?
Title: Re: What am I doing wrong?
Post by: Chip on November 16, 2006, 12:36:05 PM
Hi, jporter

LazyCam is undergoing a re-make, there are some issue's with offset's, Probally better to make a offset layer in your cad to account's for your tool offset's for now, I think.

Are you checking the G41, G42's post options, you need to use Lead-In's ON for them to work/post.

The G41, G42 are Backward's in the Post's for me anyway, view to cut, cut to view, you'll see what I mean.

Hope this Helps, Chip

Title: Re: What am I doing wrong?
Post by: jporter on November 17, 2006, 01:48:46 AM
Thanks Chip.  That was very helpful.
--Jason
Title: Re: What am I doing wrong?
Post by: kishan.2212 on May 01, 2019, 05:19:31 AM
Hello i'm looking for Cycle Counter For My Mach3 Mill.
I can't understand how to do or put counter of cycle start which i want to display on my screen how many times i started cycle.
Please help me.
Title: Re: What am I doing wrong?
Post by: reuelt on May 01, 2019, 05:51:23 AM
Hello i'm looking for Cycle Counter For My Mach3 Mill.
I can't understand how to do or put counter of cycle start which i want to display on my screen how many times i started cycle.
Please help me.
Maybe use MACH3 "BRAINS" for that.
Title: Re: What am I doing wrong?
Post by: kishan.2212 on May 01, 2019, 06:06:22 AM
Can you please explain how to do that thing ?
i'm new here. I don't know much about how it works and all things.
Title: Re: What am I doing wrong?
Post by: Mildred592 on May 28, 2019, 02:37:43 AM
vidmate (https://www.vidmate.software/)
Hi, jporter

LazyCam is undergoing a re-make, there are some issue's with offset's, Probally better to make a offset layer in your cad to account's for your tool offset's for now, I think.

Are you checking the G41, G42's post options, you need to use Lead-In's ON for them to work/post.

The G41, G42 are Backward's in the Post's for me anyway, view to cut, cut to view, you'll see what I mean.

Hope this Helps, Chip

Hey,
Nice compilation here! Thnx for sharing.