Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Overloaded on January 21, 2011, 08:08:12 PM

Title: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: Overloaded on January 21, 2011, 08:08:12 PM
Having a problem with this wizard.
The job has an area milled down to Z-.1
I want to put a pocket there using the above wizard.
I set the JOB Z to -.1 and the depth to .1
The 2 rough passes at .050 looks good. The first pass starts at z-.150 then goes to z-.2
But the finish pass seems to ignore the JOB Z setting and makes the finish pass at Z -.1 ,the surface of the material.
Am I approaching this correctly ?
If it IS broke, how difficult would it be to fix it ?
Thanks
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: Ron Ginger on January 21, 2011, 09:05:52 PM
it looks pretty easy to fix. Use the edit button script menu to edit the POST CODE button.

near the bottom of the code are two subs, that start like this

Code: [Select]
Sub Finish_ClimbMill(Xpos, Ypos, length, Width, DEPTH, RadTool, finishamount, FeedPlunge, FeedRough, Feedfinish)


Code "X" & Xpos + length / 2 & " Y" & Ypos - finishamount * 2 - RadTool
Code "G0 Z" & (-1 * DEPTH) + Clearance
Code "G01 Z" & (-1 * DEPTH) & " F" & FeedPlunge

Add the variable Zjob to these lines, like
Code: [Select]
Code "G0 Z" & Zjob-(-1 * DEPTH) + Clearance
Code "G01 Z" & Zjob-(-1 * DEPTH) & " F" & FeedPlunge
Do the same for the Finish_ConvMill sub

I have not tested this, but it looks like it ought to work.



Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: Overloaded on January 21, 2011, 09:41:32 PM
Hi Ron,
Did as you suggested.......


Sub Finish_ConvMill(Xpos, Ypos, length, Width, DEPTH, RadTool, finishamount, FeedPlunge, FeedRough, Feedfinish)

Code "X" & Xpos + length / 2 & " Y" & Ypos - finishamount * 2 - RadTool
Code "G0 Z" & Zjob-(-1 * DEPTH) + Clearance
Code "G01 Z" & Zjob-(-1 * DEPTH) & " F" & FeedPlunge
Code "Y" & Ypos - RadTool & " F" & Feedfinish
Code "X" & Xpos + length - RadTool
Code "Y" & Ypos - Width + RadTool

Now the finish pass runs at Z +.1
We DID change something though, just in the wron direction ?
Thanks for looking,
Russ
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: macona on January 22, 2011, 04:37:10 AM
Shouldnt you depth be set to -.2 if you want a pocket -.1 below the surface?
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: Overloaded on January 22, 2011, 08:00:58 AM
Shouldnt you depth be set to -.2 if you want a pocket -.1 below the surface?

It actually is. I specify the Job Zero at -.1 and a pocket .1 deep.
Look at the code it generates.
The first 2 rough passes are perfect, 1st at -.15, second at -.2.
Just the finish pass does not account for the -.1 Job Zero.

G00 X2.5002 Y-1.5
G0 Z-0.05               
G01 Z-0.15 F3     (First Rough)
X2.9997 F10
X3.231 Y-1.2688
Y-1.7312
X2.269
Y-1.2688
X3.231
G00 Z0.5
G00 X2.5002 Y-1.5
G0 Z-0.1                     
G01 Z-0.2 F3          (2nd Rough)
X2.9997 F10
X3.231 Y-1.2688
Y-1.7312
X2.269
Y-1.2688
X3.231
G00 Z0.5
X2.75 Y-1.31875
G0 Z-0.1                         
G01 Z-0.1 F3         (Finish, should go to -.2)
Y-1.21875 F5
X2.219
Y-1.78125
X3.281
Y-1.21875
X2.75
Y-1.26875
G00 Z0.5
M5 M9
M30
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: alenz on January 22, 2011, 11:07:57 AM
Try this change:

Code "G0 Z" & Zjob+(-1 * DEPTH) + Clearance
Code "G01 Z" & Zjob+(-1 * DEPTH) & " F" & FeedPlunge

In adition you will need to pass the value of the variables to the sub: (two places each;  note that  "Clearance" was missed too)

Call Finish_ClimbMill(Xpos, Ypos, length, Width, DEPTH, RadTool, finishamount, FeedPlunge, FeedRough, Feedfinish, ZJob, Clearance)

Sub Finish_ClimbMill(Xpos, Ypos, length, Width, DEPTH, RadTool, finishamount, FeedPlunge, FeedRough, Feedfinish, ZJob, Clearance)

That should do it.
al
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: Overloaded on January 22, 2011, 02:34:57 PM
Well there ya go !
Like a charm, thanks al,
Russ
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: Ron Ginger on January 22, 2011, 02:46:35 PM
Now that you have a fixed copy why not save it and post it here. Just save the .set file under Addons
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: Overloaded on January 22, 2011, 02:56:11 PM
Good idea Ron.
Thanks for your help,
Russ
 :)

EDIT: This will replace the Rectpocket.set file in the "Pocket Cutting" folder under Addons, not the "Rectangular Pocket" folder.
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: BR549 on January 22, 2011, 04:22:21 PM
IT would be better to store it in the MachTool Box section(;-)

(;-) TP
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: Overloaded on January 22, 2011, 05:14:08 PM
Yes, good idea Mr.P  :)
It will be an honor and a privilage to be associated with a helpful contribution along side the other fine work in there.
Thanks,
Russ
 :)
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: Sage on January 22, 2011, 06:41:49 PM
I assume you are referring to the standard wizards?
My stnadard wizard for rectangluar pocket looks nothing like the one you posted a picture of.
I'm running Mach 3.042.040
I'm wondering how to update the standard wizards.

(I just finished updating my licensed NFS wizards. They seem to be at 2.85 now.)

Sage
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: Sage on January 22, 2011, 07:11:17 PM
Oops. My mistake. I see there are two rectangular pocket wizards - one beside "pocket cutting" and another stand alone rectangular pocket wizard.
Sort of confusing actually.

Sage
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: Overloaded on January 22, 2011, 07:13:36 PM
Yup, thats why I made mention of them both a couple posts back. :)
Russ
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: tjstamp on January 23, 2011, 03:50:45 PM
i just want to say thankyou for the fix. i put in the info to do the job in the original config. and found the same prob. saved the settings and put in the fix and wa-la problem solved. great job people.
Title: Re: Pocket Wizard by Brian / Kiran
Post by: alenz on January 23, 2011, 04:07:14 PM
Whew! Glad it worked. My batting avg can stand all the help it can get :D
al