Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Duc748 on September 30, 2010, 01:12:38 PM

Title: Second z axis
Post by: Duc748 on September 30, 2010, 01:12:38 PM
Hi, Im very new to cnc and im adding a second z axis to my router for drilling operations.

Looking for advise on how to configure this set  up in mach3, as my cabinets are being cut with cabinetparts pro and want to avoid manual tool changes.

Regards
Rick
Title: Re: Second z axis
Post by: Hood on September 30, 2010, 02:39:28 PM
At the moment the only real option is to set it up as an A Axis or B or C for that matter then have your code tell that axis to move. You will also need to either use work offsets for each Z position or have the code move the table to the correct offset amount. G52 temporary offset could also be used but again it would need to be in your code.

I think Rev4 is going to handle things a lot better for multiple head machines but it likely wont be for a while yet.
Hood
Title: Re: Second z axis
Post by: Duc748 on September 30, 2010, 02:56:12 PM
ok thanks Hood,
do you think its a better option to and an air drill instead?

Rick
Title: Re: Second z axis
Post by: Hood on September 30, 2010, 03:08:36 PM
You would still need to get your code to offset somehow so air axis probably wouldnt make that much difference.
Hood
Title: Re: Second z axis
Post by: Duc748 on September 30, 2010, 03:33:49 PM
ok thank you.
I just had mail from Ryan at Cabinetpartspro and what he basically said was once I know the code for tool change/ axis swap for Mach he could then implement it into CPP post.
Im very new to this and really need to learn what you guys know, but someone to help would be most welcomed.

were do I need to start.

Rick
Title: Re: Second z axis
Post by: Hood on September 30, 2010, 04:23:38 PM
You just set up as an A axis and make sure its chosen to be a linear axis on General config page, default is rotary. Set steps per unit etc as you do for the other axis and then its just a case of giving your guy the offset distance between the two spindles and he should be able to do your post processor for you :)
Hood
Title: Re: Second z axis
Post by: ger21 on September 30, 2010, 07:33:06 PM
You can set up a macro to swap the axis. Say your drill is the B axis.


In the macro, put

SwapAxis(2,4)

and call it before driling and Z commands will now move the drill.

After drilling, call another macro with

ResetAxisSwap()

I'd recommend using one offset for routing and another for drilling. So if you use G54 when routing, you need to call G55 when you do the SwapAxis. The G55 would contain the offset info from the router to the drill. And when switching back, call G54.

One issue you might have is if you use the Zero axis buttons, you'll be changing the G54 or G55 values, which you don't want to do.

You're going to have to learn to write simple macros to do this.




Title: Re: Second z axis
Post by: Hood on October 01, 2010, 03:18:05 AM
I personally would think that having the post processor put out an A Axis move and  a G52 temporary offset when doing a drilling operation would be the simplest, also it would not matter which offset you are working in at the time. But maybe I am not thinking hard enough about it.
Hood
Title: Re: Second z axis
Post by: Duc748 on October 01, 2010, 07:13:13 AM
Thanks Hood, ger21,

All good info on here.
I think maybe your Idea Hood is more suitable to me being simple for a newbe to cnc.
Another question is about auto zero of the second z axis..any info on this would also be most welcomed.

Rick
Title: Re: Second z axis
Post by: ger21 on October 01, 2010, 07:08:35 PM

Another question is about auto zero of the second z axis..any info on this would also be most welcomed.

Rick

I'd look into modifying this.

http://www.cnczone.com/forums/mach_wizards_macros_addons/100594-mach_3_tool_setter_big-tex_version.html