Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => Mach Screens => Flash Screens => Topic started by: ger21 on August 15, 2010, 01:30:30 PM

Title: No Toolpath
Post by: ger21 on August 15, 2010, 01:30:30 PM
I'm trying to figure out Flash screens on my own (and I have no Flash experience), and can't get a toolpath to display. Even with the finished flash screens, I don't get a toolpath. I also downloaded the Mach Nation .fla, and publish it, and no Toolpath. I tried copying and pasting the toolpath from the beta components, doesn't work.

Can someone tell me how to create a toolpath display in Flash? I think that once I get a working toolpath, I can go from there.

Also, the tutorial video's start on Video #2. I know I've seen #1 before, is it available anywhere?
Title: Re: No Toolpath
Post by: zealous on August 19, 2010, 04:09:51 PM
Yes the toolpath code has changed since now you can display up to 25 toolpaths:
Acualy this code would be best, place this code on the starting frame( it is a global function and only needes to be seen once)
Code: [Select]
/////////Display toolpath ("TN" is the argument tool to display)////////
_global.gettool = function(TN) {

// X Y positioning
ToolX = getProperty(machscreen_mov, _x);
ToolY = getProperty(machscreen_mov, _y);

// find height width
ToolWidth = getProperty(machscreen_mov, _width);
ToolHeight = getProperty(machscreen_mov, _height);

//Toolpathscreen/////
///Send to mach "TN" is toolpath////////
fscommand("Tool"+TN, "Show");
fscommand("Tool"+TN+"X", ToolX);
fscommand("Tool"+TN+"Y", ToolY);
fscommand("Tool"+TN+"Width", ToolWidth);
fscommand("Tool"+TN+"Height", ToolHeight);

};


then call on it with
Code: [Select]
gettool("1");
Title: Re: No Toolpath
Post by: zealous on August 19, 2010, 04:11:35 PM
or simply do:

Code: [Select]
//Toolpathscreen 1/////
fscommand("Tool1", "Show");
fscommand("Tool1X", "100");
fscommand("Tool1Y", "100");
fscommand("Tool1Width", "100");
fscommand("Tool1Height", "100");
Title: Re: No Toolpath
Post by: ger21 on August 19, 2010, 07:03:30 PM
Thanks, I'll give it a shot.

While I've got your attention. :) In the videos, you have some text files where you copy and paste code for buttons, and LED's and stuff. Are these available anywhere?

I'd gladly pay $25 for a Flash screen manual. :)
Title: Re: No Toolpath
Post by: zealous on August 19, 2010, 08:54:02 PM
Thank you for the offering, I was hoping that some one else was doing it  ;)
I will talk to Brain and get one made up.
In the mean time use this fla and select rhe objet and copy and past the code.
If you need any help email me.
Title: Re: No Toolpath
Post by: zealous on August 19, 2010, 08:56:25 PM
also check out :
http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,15603.0.html

I will have TCP code done as well, so you can talk to anything that commmunicates over an IP to/from Mach.
Title: Re: No Toolpath
Post by: ger21 on August 19, 2010, 09:06:43 PM
Thanks, Jason.
Title: Re: No Toolpath
Post by: ger21 on August 21, 2010, 02:24:58 PM
The problem seems to be that I get no toolpath with ANY Flash screens. I download the MachNation .fla you posted, and publish it. I can load and run g-code, but there's no toolpath.

So I guess It's not that I don't know how to do it, but why isn't it working?? Any idea? Using 3.42.40
Title: Re: No Toolpath
Post by: ger21 on August 22, 2010, 11:25:57 AM
OK, I tried it on my Laptop that has Mach 3.041 and the toolpath works fine there. So, is anyone using a Flash screen with 3.42.40? Or is my problem somewhere else?
Title: Re: No Toolpath
Post by: ger21 on August 22, 2010, 11:29:35 AM
OK, went back to 3.42.20, and it works!!
Title: Re: No Toolpath
Post by: zealous on August 25, 2010, 06:02:17 PM
sorry for the delay I was out of town.

Here is a basic layout of toolpath,Gcode,labels and buttons to test out and look at.
This allows to add multiple lines to the Gcode in the "component inspector" using "Row Count"
This is saved in CS3.
Updates are here: http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,10291.0.html
Title: Re: No Toolpath
Post by: zealous on August 25, 2010, 06:04:02 PM
I just installed Version R3.043.019 and everything is working.
Title: Re: No Toolpath
Post by: ger21 on August 25, 2010, 06:12:32 PM
Brian said it should be working, so I reinstalled it and it does. Wierd. Thanks