Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => VB and the development of wizards => Topic started by: Csabika on June 22, 2010, 04:45:26 PM

Title: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: Csabika on June 22, 2010, 04:45:26 PM
Hi!

how macro to be any axis in g code the x-axis move?
If G code Y300 you move X-axis 300
              U300 you move X-axis 300

thanks
Csaba
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on June 23, 2010, 05:21:34 AM
Hi Csaba,

Not quite sure what you are saying here.

Y300 will move the Y axis and DRO
U300 will move the A axis and DRO

Could you perhaps explain in more detail please ?

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: Csabika on June 23, 2010, 02:46:49 PM
Hi Tweakie!


Not.

Any axis is G code, always  move the X axis and XDRO
the code line by line with the movements.
G code: G0 X500      '  move x axis 500mm
                X800      ' move x axis 800mm
             M01
            G0 Y600      ' move x axis 600mm
            M01
            G0 U1100    ' move x axis 1100mm
            M01

This is because it should be a panel sizing machines, and there is only one axis
but the cam software works at four levels, when the signal changes (x-y  x-u  x-v)
is waiting for an external signal.

Regards Csaba
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on June 24, 2010, 01:55:44 AM
Hi Csaba,

Perhaps someone else can figure this one out but I really can't understand exactly what you are doing or just why you would use multi-axis software / GCode just to control one machine axis.

I know it's not resolving your problem but I would like to understand (assuming it's not totally beyond me) exactly what you are doing with this machine.

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: KTM on June 24, 2010, 02:56:19 AM
In ports and pins, set your x axis, y axis and a axis output the same and set the tuning as the same, as long as you do not move the axes at the same time, it should work.
eg: step pin # 7
     dir pin # 6

Regards

Steve
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: Csabika on June 25, 2010, 09:42:53 AM
Hi Steve!

problem with me using it, motion control DSPMC and can not be given the same number of output shaft.

Regards Csaba
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: Csabika on June 25, 2010, 09:44:13 AM
Someone help please very important.

Csaba
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: KTM on June 25, 2010, 09:51:34 AM
Is there any specific reason why you are using the DSPMC instead of the parallel port break out board?
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: stirling on June 25, 2010, 11:09:13 AM
Csaba

I'm with Tweakie on this. Why are you generating code that is unsuitable for your machine? This just doesn't seem the right way to go about things and it sounds potentially dangerous too.

sometimes it's better to ask for solutions to the actual problem rather than asking how to implement your solution to a problem you havn't told us about.

Ian

Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: Csabika on June 26, 2010, 09:18:39 AM
Hi Ian!

I used to be so because the optimizer does the code.

KTM!
The dspmc be because the enginedriver analog + / - 10V

Csaba
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: BR549 on June 26, 2010, 09:49:05 AM
OK I will ask the obvious, You said that the mache has 1 axis "X" AND that the Cam puts out multi levels of code as Y,U,V.

Is the machine in it's original configuration with only 1 axis?

It does not make sense for the CAM to output YUV if the machine only has X??????

What do the YUV commands do on the machine?

Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: ger21 on June 26, 2010, 10:12:21 AM
The machine is a beam saw. Sheet goods are clamped and moved along the table, and stopped for the saw to make cuts. The X axis is probably the sheet movement. The saw carriage should not be any axis.

My guess is that the code outputs other axis for crosscuts. On a typical beam saw, the saw first rips the sheet into multiple strips, Then, each strip is placed back into the saw to make the crosscuts. So, both X and Y cuts on the material are done with one axis on the machine.

The biggest hurdles here is trying to make Mach3 do what it's not designed to do.

A better option imo is to modify the software output to something that works with Mach3, rather than trying to modify Mach3 to work with other software.
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: stirling on June 26, 2010, 01:48:08 PM
Not sure what an optimizer is in this context but wouldn't it be better to configure your optimizer for your machine? Seems a bit AB to me  :)

Cheers

Ian
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: KTM on June 27, 2010, 04:44:00 AM
The other option is to open the g-code as a text document and use the edit - replace utility and replace the Y, U , and V
with a X
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: Csabika on June 29, 2010, 04:25:25 PM
Hi!

KTM
I do not see where you are only the cut

Csaba
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: KTM on June 30, 2010, 02:33:17 AM
Attach a G-Code file that you use on the machine and I will show you how to edit it.
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: Csabika on July 03, 2010, 04:51:14 AM
Hi KTM!

Attach a G-Code file The X-Y-U-V
probe code
g0 x600
m7m1
x1200
m7m1
x1800
m7m1
y300
m7m1
u600
m7m1
v300
m7m1
m2m30

Hi Csaba
Title: Re: Y, U, V Change X DRO
Post by: KTM on July 03, 2010, 08:00:20 AM
Use the replace utility in notepad as shown

Regards

Steve