Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: johnv on May 02, 2010, 01:57:36 PM

Title: how do I show the RESET status led remotely
Post by: johnv on May 02, 2010, 01:57:36 PM
Hi All,

I added a RESET (Program Run screen) pushbutton on my control panel enabling me to RESET from my panel instead of my PC.  I now would like to add an led to duplicate the status of the RESET led. Can anyone help?

Johnv
Title: Re: how do I show the RESET status led remotely
Post by: Hood on May 02, 2010, 05:03:54 PM
You can make a brain to look at the reset LED (screen one) and when its seen to switch an output, the output is then connected to the LED (real one).

Hood
Title: Re: how do I show the RESET status led remotely
Post by: johnv on May 02, 2010, 05:20:13 PM
Thanks for the reply Hood, I haven't had much luck modifying brains no less building new ones. Can you help please........PLEASE?
Title: Re: how do I show the RESET status led remotely
Post by: Hood on May 02, 2010, 05:22:12 PM
What output will you be using?
Hood
Title: Re: how do I show the RESET status led remotely
Post by: johnv on May 02, 2010, 06:52:30 PM
Port 1 output 16 or input 13. I didn't know whether it required an output or an input. is the code 800?
Title: Re: how do I show the RESET status led remotely
Post by: Hood on May 02, 2010, 06:59:35 PM
What I am meaning is, are you using any of the OutPuts on Ports and Pins Outputs. This is just so I know what to use in the Brain. I have attached a Brain that is configured for OutPut 1, just set up the Port and Pin numbers for that if you are not already using it, if you are let me know which one you are not using and I will redo the Brain.
Hood
Title: Re: how do I show the RESET status led remotely
Post by: johnv on May 02, 2010, 07:24:47 PM
Hood.... Thanks so much. I am using Output1, but I was able to change it to Output2, which I'll configure after I take the Mrs for a bit of Dinner. Thanks again
Johnv