Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: oldfolks1 on April 29, 2010, 10:30:14 PM

Title: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: oldfolks1 on April 29, 2010, 10:30:14 PM
I am trying to install the Z-Axis auto tool zero. I am using the CNC4PC C-10 rev 10 board and have the screen installed with the Auto Tool Zero. I have tried to read all the instructions that I can find on setting this up but no joy. At present I have a single wire coming off the zero plate to input pin 12 (that is pulled down on C10). In Mach3 I have the probe enabled and set port 1 and pin 12. The machine table, router tool, etc are all grounded. I wire electrical panels for a living but all of this pulling pins high or low is confusing to me. If you can show me where I am going wrong I would appreciate it. This is the last item I need to have my router fully functional.

Dan
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: Jeff_Birt on April 30, 2010, 12:09:26 AM
OK, 'ground' is not 'ground'. By that I mean that DC Common is not the same thing as AC (earth)ground. What you need to do in a general sense is complete a circuit between the DC Common and the input pin. Most input pins are pulled HI, on the circuit board they have a resistor that is connected between the pin and the +V of the board. When you connect DC Common to the pin you pull the pin LOW and activate the input. This is also called an active low input.

Some BOBs are active HI, and the CNC4PC boards typically are this way. That means the inputs are pulled to DC Common with a resistor and you need to connect the boards +V to the pin and activate the input.

You'll have to look at the manual for your BOB and find out what type of inputs it has then you'll know how to wire it. One word of warning if your machine is (earth)grounded do not attached a clip lead which is wired to the +V of your board to it or you'll short it out as your DC power supply's DC Common (negative side) is likely bonded to (earth)ground.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: oldfolks1 on April 30, 2010, 08:32:10 AM
Jeff,
Thanks for taking the time to reply to my problem. I was hoping that someone else also has done this with a C10 board and could explain to me how they accomplished a working "Auto Tool Zero" on their machine.

Dan
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on May 01, 2010, 08:26:37 AM
Hi Dan,

The 'auto tool zero' is accomplished when the touch plate(which is positive) is pulled to zero when in contact with the tool. Therefore your input pin 12 has to be pulled high (this can be accomplished by changing the jumper X5 on the C10 board).

CNC4PC do give instructions for setting up and using auto tool zero with the C10 here:-  http://cnc4pc.com/Tech_Docs/C10R10_USER_MANUAL_V2.pdf

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: oldfolks1 on May 01, 2010, 10:53:58 AM
Tweakie,
Thanks for the reply. The Auto Tool Zero seems to working fine now by following the wiring diagram and tweaking the button file slightly. Initially the moment I touched the tool to the plate the z-axis would deadhead out at the top of the travel, but it is working as expected now. I just purchased the license and awaiting its arrival.

Thanks to all who replied,
Dan
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 06, 2011, 01:20:29 AM
Tweakie,
I am having the same issue here.  I loaded a script in the Auto Tool Zero Button that is sending the Z straight up in spite of the pin active low or emulate settings.
I am using a xylotec board.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on April 06, 2011, 01:43:23 AM
Could you please post your script so I can (hopefully) see what is going wrong ?

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 06, 2011, 11:15:15 AM
Here is the xml.  It is in a earlier post I made titled Y axis Sticking.  http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=17985.0;attach=26015
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on April 06, 2011, 11:40:27 AM
Thanks, but what I would like to see it is the script you are pasting into the auto zero button not the .xml  ;)

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 06, 2011, 11:52:58 AM
Sub Main()

Dim ConfirmReady As String
Dim DoXY As String
Dim DoZ As String
Dim XaxisDRO As Integer
Dim YaxisDRO As Integer
Dim ZaxisDRO As Integer

XaxisDRO=800
YaxisDRO=801
ZaxisDRO=802

ConfirmReady = AskTextQuestion("Confirm Touch plate leads are connected and ready. (y/n)")
If ConfirmReady = "y" Then GoTo 1 Else GoTo 5

1:
DoXY = AskTextQuestion("Zero X and Y also? (y/n)")
If DoXY = "y" Then GoTo 2 Else GoTo 3

2:
Message( "Auto Zeroing X..." )
SetOEMDRO(XaxisDRO, 0.0000)
Sleep 1000
If IsSuchSignal (22) Then
code "G31 X-2 F10"
While IsMoving()
Sleep 100
Wend
SetOEMDRO(XaxisDRO, .0625)
Sleep 1000
code "G1 X.5"
End If

Message( "Auto Zeroing Y..." )
SetOEMDRO(YaxisDRO, 0.0000)
Sleep 1000
If IsSuchSignal (22) Then
code "G31 Y-1 F10"
While IsMoving()
Sleep 100
Wend
SetOEMDRO(YaxisDRO, .0625)
Sleep 1000
code "G1 Y.5"
End If

3:
DoZ = AskTextQuestion("Position the touch plate to zero Z. y to continue or n to skip. (y/n)")
If DoZ = "y" Then GoTo 4 Else GoTo 6

4:
Message( "Auto Zeroing Z..." )
SetOEMDRO(ZaxisDRO, 0.0000)
Sleep 1000
If IsSuchSignal (22) Then
code "G31 Z-2 F10"
While IsMoving()
Sleep 100
Wend
SetOEMDRO(ZaxisDRO, .180)
Sleep 1000
code "G1 Z1"
End If
GoTo 6

5:
Message ("Tool zeroing aborted. Try again when ready.")
GoTo 7

6:
Message "Tool zeroing complete. Check the results on the DROs."

7:
End Sub
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on April 06, 2011, 12:57:32 PM
Just tried the script on my machine and it works OK here.
The Z only moves up 1" after it has touched the plate. Silly question but have you got your Z axis reversed ? ( +Z should be upwards movement)

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 06, 2011, 01:07:51 PM
No,  the Z is correct.  I am wondering if I need to bring the pin up to 5v with the resistor trick.  I can get it to so the Z moves down when I run the script but I have to set the pin to emulated.  When I do that I get no response from contacting the plate to the alligator clip.  If I turn off emulate the digitizer light in diagnostics is lit and contacting the plate and clip cause it to go off.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on April 06, 2011, 01:22:12 PM
The probe input should be configured active low and the digitize LED should be off until the tool contacts the plate.
Could it be that your BoB is holding the input low and causing the digitize led to be on ?

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 06, 2011, 01:31:08 PM
I think that is the issue.  I was looking into bringing it high with a resistor.  Can I check the screw terminals on my BOB for an available 5v to attach the resistor to with my multimeter? I am a little worried about checking them willy nilly.
Will I have to enable the pin I select in outputs to find 5v ?
I hate having to ask these stupid newbie questions, thanks for your patience.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on April 06, 2011, 01:42:59 PM
They are not stupid questions - don't forget I was in exactly the same position as you, a year ago perhaps (I couldn't get it to work first time either  :'( )


I assume you are using an active BoB which is powered 5 Volts so take the +5V from there.
I would try a resistor about 10,000 ohms (10K) to see if that pulls the input up to 5Volts - if that doesn't do it then we will have to think again.

Do you have any details on your BoB make, model etc. ?

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 06, 2011, 01:51:20 PM
http://www.xylotex.com/XS3525V400.pdf
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: ger21 on April 06, 2011, 02:54:40 PM
I use a 10K pullup with my auto zero and Xylotex.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 06, 2011, 03:08:15 PM
Which pin did you connect the 10k to?
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: ger21 on April 06, 2011, 03:15:23 PM
I'll be home in about 90 minutes and I'll let you know.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: ger21 on April 06, 2011, 05:11:05 PM
Pin 15
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 06, 2011, 10:09:55 PM
I checked the voltage of the pin I have the plate hooked up to and it reads +5v.  If I run the resistor from pin 10
(which is in use by my homing switches) which is also +5v what will happen? Do I have my probe in the wrong pin?
I tried another script and same issue, z runs up.
Am I trying to "jump" +5v to the probe pin which should be reading +5v?
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: ger21 on April 06, 2011, 10:16:36 PM
When you touch the plate to the bit, does the digitize LED light up. It should.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 06, 2011, 10:20:41 PM
Without active lo enabled the led is lit and turns off when I touch plate to bit.
With active lo enabled the light is off until contact is made.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: ger21 on April 06, 2011, 10:23:30 PM
The active lo way is correct.


When you run the macro, what Z position are you starting at?
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 06, 2011, 10:27:07 PM
Just below the home switch which is mounted at the top of the travel.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 07, 2011, 01:14:30 AM
I have tried running several tool setter scripts and with every one I have the same problem.
Z takes off in positive direction.
I edited a couple of the scripts so that the move was in the opposite direction and it made no difference.
Anyone have any ideas?
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on April 07, 2011, 02:14:10 AM
Is the touch plate itself operating correctly now ? - Digitize LED only illuminating when the plate touches the tool tip.

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: ger21 on April 07, 2011, 07:26:26 AM
Quote
Just below the home switch which is mounted at the top of the travel.

Something like Z-.25? Is your home Z=0?

Try creating a new .xml from scratch.

I had a problem two weeks ago where, when homing my Z axis, it would move 1" away from the switch and stop. Creating a new .xml fixed it.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 07, 2011, 11:31:29 AM
Yes, the touch plate is working correctly, led goes green when contact is made.  The z will stop when contact is made... of course, I've only been able to test it by picking up the plate and chasing Z as it goes up.
I have all axis set to auto zero at home position.

Z is working correctly: page up runs z up, page down runs z down or negative.
When I home my axis everything travels in the right direction to the home switches.
The only problem I have is when I run the macro instead of moving down to the plate, z goes up away from the plate.
I know this is just grasping at straws but... If I click active lo and emulate the z goes down toward the plate but does not register contact with the plate.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: ger21 on April 07, 2011, 11:36:09 AM
You might have noise triggering the probe right away. It can happen so fast that you don't see the LED.

What does it do if you let it go up? Try starting it with the tool near the table, and see if it finishes?
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 07, 2011, 11:40:54 AM
I tried it with the tool near the table and no luck.
How can I test for noise?
I am using an alligator clip on the cutter and an insulated plate.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 07, 2011, 11:41:50 AM
If I just let it run it will run all the way up to the home switch.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on April 07, 2011, 12:13:03 PM
You could try replacing the auto zero button script with this very, cut down code and see if the problem still persists.

Message( "Auto Zeroing..." )
If IsSuchSignal (22) Then
code "G31 Z-3 F10"
While IsMoving()
Wend
Call SetDRO( 2, .180 )
code "G1 Z1"
End If


Tweakie.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 07, 2011, 12:24:02 PM
Thanks Tweakie,  I tried that same code last night,  I even edited the G31 Z-3 F10 to Z+3 in hopes of tricking it into moving down.
I just opened up the script under the button and changed it then saved it.  That didn't work either.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: ger21 on April 07, 2011, 12:30:39 PM
Try what I said earlier. Create a new profile from scratch. All you need to set up is the Z axis and digitize input, to see if it works.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on April 07, 2011, 12:31:57 PM
Just two things spring to mind

1) check that the script box is completely empty before entering new script.
2) zero the z axis DRO before pressing the auto zero button.

( grasping a t straws here now  ;D )

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 07, 2011, 12:36:27 PM
Yeah, I tried both of those.  Thanks for the help Tweakie,  I'll keep screwing with it... funny how it always seems to come down to process of elimination right?
Would it be ok to start a new thread on this in hopes of someone that had a similar problem picking it up?  I kind of piggybacked my issue on someone else's thread.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 07, 2011, 04:55:50 PM
Ok, I'll give that a shot this evening.  What is the best way to do that?  When I bought the mill the guy before me set up the mill and gave me his xml.
Do I do that in the dialogue that pops up as soon as I double click Mach3 Loader where I click Create Profile? and do I clone it from my Taig .xml?
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: ger21 on April 07, 2011, 06:57:21 PM
Don't clone anything. Just click Create Profile, and create a new one from scratch.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 08, 2011, 05:47:36 PM
I created a new .xml and ran the macro, it still moves in a positive direction and stops at 1.00 from I started it.
 
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: ger21 on April 08, 2011, 07:19:59 PM
How can I test for noise?
I am using an alligator clip on the cutter and an insulated plate.

I'm assuming that you have to answer the questions before it starts moving. The fact that it moves up 1", tell me that the macro is running correctly, as it's supposed to move up 1" after hitting the plate. So as I said yesterday, I think noise is triggering it.


Disconnect the wire with the clip from the breakout board, and replace it with a short wire, about 2" long.
Touching the wire to ground, should light the digitize LED. If it does, run the macro.

Touch the wire to ground to stop it. If this works, you have noise.
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: cvk31 on April 08, 2011, 08:39:45 PM
Cool, Thank you so much.  I tried this and it worked so I popped a cap in its ***.
Now it works as seen on TV!
This is my first experience with electronics this sensitive. I really appreciate the help guys!
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: ger21 on April 08, 2011, 08:51:30 PM
Cool, Thank you so much.  I tried this and it worked ............

Good thing it worked, 'cause I was throwing in the towel. :)
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: truckeic on June 02, 2019, 09:22:48 PM
This post is quite old but wanted to see if anyone here has a idea for a touch plate that would be good for X an y axis. I have on of the cheap probes round circle type. But this thin sucks trying to use as X or y. The plate has to not be conductive on the part side. Just wondered if anyone has a good idea?
Title: Re: Z-axis Auto zero wiring
Post by: TPS on June 03, 2019, 02:04:43 AM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3e7O8hGPVcQ