Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => Feature Requests => Topic started by: PeterF on April 03, 2010, 06:49:35 PM

Title: Warning if in Demo mode
Post by: PeterF on April 03, 2010, 06:49:35 PM
Today it would have been beneficial to us: a warning that we are in Mach3 demo mode. (We had to reinstall Mach3 due to computer troubles and we forgot to copy the license files). So it clipped the run without any warning at line 500.
Title: Re: Warning if in Demo mode
Post by: ger21 on April 04, 2010, 07:53:23 AM
You can easily check by using Help>About, or scrolling through the g-code in the g-code window, as it will only show 500 lines of code.
Title: Re: Warning if in Demo mode
Post by: PeterF on April 04, 2010, 08:28:51 AM

Yes of course but we will not always check, especially when we have forgotten to copy the license files. My feature wish was to warn as a reminder. In this particular night, described in my posting, yesterday we had computer troubles and the demo restriction was only detected at line 501 when it was too late.

I hope a warning, or a visible sign, will be in a future release.
Title: Re: Warning if in Demo mode
Post by: N4NV on April 04, 2010, 10:20:16 AM
I agree.  I have done the same thing, change some stuff on my computer and forget to move the license, run a part and have it stop at line 501.

Vince
Title: Re: Warning if in Demo mode
Post by: PeterF on April 07, 2010, 04:45:04 PM
May  I suggest that the "RFH" (Run From Here) button warns if in demo mode, as it is being ignored. Thank you in advance.
Title: Re: Warning if in Demo mode
Post by: zealous on April 23, 2010, 08:13:45 PM
I would run this script when Mach starts up and that should solve the problem:

Code: [Select]
Dim fso
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
If fso.FileExists("C:\Mach3\Mach1Lic.dat") Then
Else
MsgBox "Not Fully Capable In Demo Mode"
End If
Set fso = Nothing
Title: Re: Warning if in Demo mode
Post by: PeterF on April 24, 2010, 05:17:55 AM
I'm not sure (not aware) how to call this on Mach3 start up. Does Mach3 call a macro when it starts? However the code could be added to the script of a Cycle Start button.
Title: Re: Warning if in Demo mode
Post by: zealous on April 24, 2010, 06:57:39 AM
Yeah, put that code into a Macro file and under "Config/General Logic Configuration" add the macro number to "Initialization String".

Title: Re: Warning if in Demo mode
Post by: ger21 on April 25, 2010, 12:27:19 PM
The latest version of Mach3 displays your name in the title bar if it's a licensed copy. No name = demo mode.
Title: Re: Warning if in Demo mode
Post by: PeterF on June 21, 2010, 06:55:17 AM
The latest version of Mach3 displays your name in the title bar if it's a licensed copy. No name = demo mode.

"I would have hoped Mach3 spelled out: demo version. It seems it instead marks the licensed version. The trap hasn't gone yet, as the mark reads Licensed (To:), instead of Unlicensed or Demo version."