Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Greolt on September 30, 2006, 07:02:53 PM

Title: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on September 30, 2006, 07:02:53 PM
Heard a rumour that Art is going to write a module, or whatever it's called, to make
Mach run a DeskCNC controller board.

Any truth in this?

This would be very good news to my way of thinking.
An alternative to the problematic printer port at a very good price.

So I am hoping this is a good rumour. ;D
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Brian Barker on October 01, 2006, 08:24:25 AM
Yes, your informant was correct :) But it will not work for the old controllers :( It will only work on the new USB controller, I think it is called the "NC Pod" . I will have a pod here to test with mach3 after I get back from the shopbot camp next week :)


Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on October 02, 2006, 02:26:29 AM
I may be naive or ignorant of the facts ;D but this sounds very very good news to me.

A way to get away from the LPT for not much more than the cost of a BOB and stay with Mach.
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Brian Barker on October 02, 2006, 10:55:40 PM
Yes it is a very good thing :)
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on October 12, 2006, 07:29:42 PM
Any movement on this front Brian?

I'm trying not to be impatient  ;D  ;D
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Brian Barker on October 14, 2006, 04:15:22 PM
They are in and are starting to get the code put them :)

I woudl think a few weeks...
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: PaulWC on October 14, 2006, 11:30:55 PM
Hi Brian,

I have DeskCNC on a Sherline Lathe. It is the second generation controller with com on the serial port. To further complicate issues, I have a spindle encoder for threading.... plugged into the controller.

I would prefer not shelving the controller board, and having to buy a breakout board to use the encoder and drivers via parallel port. (and modifying my sanitary controller box)

I looked for "NC Pod" at the DesckCNC source, and my vendor, IMService... no joy.

Would the data stream for USB you're working on also have an option to go to serial?

Thanks, Paul, Central OR
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Brian Barker on October 14, 2006, 11:58:30 PM
They are in testing only  at this time :( once the software is done you should be able to get one.

Thanks
Brian
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: John S on October 15, 2006, 02:30:45 PM
Paul,
You need to contact Carl direct at DeskCNC.


John S.
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on November 09, 2006, 12:05:40 AM
They are in and are starting to get the code put them :)

I woudl think a few weeks...


Any progress?    ;D
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Brian Barker on November 09, 2006, 02:01:32 PM
The same old thing Firmware ;(
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on November 23, 2006, 02:50:15 AM
I have no wish to be a pest  ::)

But any progress on this?
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Brian Barker on November 24, 2006, 01:35:41 PM
You are not a pest, it is good that you would like to know this!

Yes it is moving motors and seems to be working smooth at this time! There is still a bit of a firmware problem should be fixed in a week or so.

Thanks
Brian
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on December 03, 2006, 01:09:36 AM
I see on the Yahoo group that Art has posted asking for user response to the ncPod.

Nothing mentioned on this forum :(

Guess I'll have to join the Yahoo group  ;D
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: ynneb on December 03, 2006, 02:56:13 AM
I see on the Yahoo group that Art has posted asking for user response to the ncPod.

Nothing mentioned on this forum :(

Guess I'll have to join the Yahoo group  ;D

Sorry Greg, you are not getting value for money here :)
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on December 03, 2006, 03:34:04 AM
 ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D

No, there are a lot of helpful people here.  And they are much appreciated.

I have learned quite a bit just reading others questions and the assistance given.

However I saw a flurry of discussion on the Yahoo group about the ncPod and was surprised to see
not a mention on here.

Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Brian Barker on December 03, 2006, 06:22:56 PM
The NC pod is about done and I should have mine set up for testing very soon :)
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on December 03, 2006, 10:23:53 PM
 ;D ;D I seem to have an unfortunate habit of not putting things very well. ;D ;D

I was not meaning to complain that this thread shoud have been updated :D

Just was searching for posts talking about the nPod after seeing so many on the Yahoo group.

Really appreciate all the support you and others do on this forum Brian :)

Can you tell I am exited about the prospect of the ncPod coming on line?   ;D ;D
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on December 05, 2006, 07:19:37 PM
Some one asked on CNCzone where to find a pic of the ncPod.

Maybe others are curious   :)

Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: PaulWC on December 05, 2006, 10:03:45 PM
Hi Brian,

Is the ncPod capable/scheduled to take threading encoder input?

I take it the pictured board transplants the DeskCNC board? Mine has the encoder pluged into it.

Thanks, Paul, Central OR
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: ynneb on December 06, 2006, 02:05:42 AM
Greg you dont have to explain your self, I was just been a smart a**.
I figured you would take it as tongue in cheek.

Thanks for posting the picture :)
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: chad on December 06, 2006, 04:08:30 AM
What is the deal with the SD card. I am assuming that you intend on this thing runnng standalone at some point..
The board looks great. What are you using for the u-controller?

Chad
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on December 07, 2006, 05:43:26 AM
Chad I think it would be easiest for me to point you to Art's post about the ncPod.

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/mach1mach2cnc/message/65106?var=1&l=1
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Brian Barker on December 07, 2006, 10:00:59 PM
You don't need to have the SD card to run it with Mach3 :)

Thanks
Brian
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: apollonono on February 02, 2007, 11:39:43 PM
About ncPOD.
It is mentioned as follows.
An NCPOD base has a SD card and can memorize a program, and any kind of capacity of a SD card is OK by operation from 2.0 USB com interface.
I have manufacturing time of about 30 seconds per 1MB.
A SD card of 256MB carries out manufacturing of about 2 hours.
iPart is completed even if Host computer loses communiactionsj.
A question.
Does not MACH3 use internal SD memory?
In addition, does not NCPOD have a G code compiler inside?
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Brian Barker on February 04, 2007, 09:47:42 AM
We have firmware that we use in the pod... you need to have the SD card but the gcode is not saved on it :) We send moves to a buffer telling the device where to be every mS :)
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on February 04, 2007, 03:54:37 PM

We have firmware that we use in the pod... you need to have the SD card but the gcode is not saved on it :) We send moves to a buffer telling the device where to be every mS :)

Just to clarify that Brian.

Mach does make some sort of use of the SD card even though it does not store gcode on it ?

The reason I ask is I still get the odd occasion where the pod's comunication with Mach is lost.

Could this be that I am using an old SD card that I had laying around and it might be contributing to this glitch?
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Brian Barker on February 04, 2007, 05:52:02 PM
Turn off the tool path and tell me if that helps
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on February 04, 2007, 06:36:03 PM

Turn off the tool path and tell me if that helps


Sorry Brian was that directed to me or Apollonono?

If me, I will do that but the fault only happens occasionaly now and may not be immediately apparant if fixed.

Can you just clarify whether or not Mach is making use of the SD card?
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on February 06, 2007, 12:03:36 AM

Brian

I "air cut" the roadrunner about twenty times in a row. With and without toolpath turned off.

I got "ncPod failed to respond" only one time.

Not sufficient evidence to show either way.

Of course it does stop the judder happening when on the toopath page.

Greg
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Brian Barker on February 06, 2007, 04:52:54 PM
Change the time length of the moves. If you send longer moves I think it will fix your problem
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Greolt on February 06, 2007, 05:43:28 PM
Brian

Do you mean "Servo Cycle Time"  ?

If so, then you are saying to set it to .00177 instead of .00084   Is this correct ?

Greg
Title: Re: Mach to DeskCNC?
Post by: Brian Barker on February 06, 2007, 05:54:25 PM
Yup that should help...