Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Flyer Tuck on January 23, 2010, 05:42:13 PM

Title: All axis zero when tool change complete?
Post by: Flyer Tuck on January 23, 2010, 05:42:13 PM
What is happening?

I was test running some code and it was running as expected. A friend showed me something on the settings tab and I shut mach 3 down.

I later restarted it and test ran my code. It now operates differently. After a tool change and spindle start, the axis go to zero slowly, one at a time.

What did we do to change this behavior?

Thanks in advance.
Title: Re: All axis zero when tool change complete?
Post by: Hood on January 23, 2010, 06:02:40 PM
Do you just do a manual tool change? If so maybe you turned on the auto toolchange option on General Config page.
Hood
Title: Re: All axis zero when tool change complete?
Post by: Flyer Tuck on January 23, 2010, 06:19:27 PM
Do you just do a manual tool change? If so maybe you turned on the auto toolchange option on General Config page.
Hood

I have it set to Ignore Tool Change to test run the code -- disconnected from a system.

To clarify: X axis slowly goes to zero, then Y, then Z. Only one axis moves at a time.
Title: Re: All axis zero when tool change complete?
Post by: Hood on January 23, 2010, 06:26:52 PM
attach your xml and a piece of code that gives you the problem and I will try and replicate it.
Hood
Title: Re: All axis zero when tool change complete?
Post by: Flyer Tuck on January 23, 2010, 07:07:01 PM
If I remove the M3 word, all works normally.

Why would M3 (Spindle Direction) cause the axis to zero?

I am new to MACH. What do you mean when you say xml? The Mach3mill.xml file?
Title: Re: All axis zero when tool change complete?
Post by: Hood on January 23, 2010, 07:39:12 PM
yes the Mach3Mil.xml  is correct if you are using the standard mill profile.

Not sure why M3 would do that unless your M3 macro has changed somehow. Do a test and just M3 from the MDI line.
Hood
Title: Re: All axis zero when tool change complete?
Post by: Flyer Tuck on January 23, 2010, 09:21:23 PM
M3 from the MDI causes a zero.

I looked at the m3 macro. it got stepped on...somehow has:

X = PARAM1()
Y = PARAM2()
Z = PARAM3()

CODE "G1 X"&
CODE "Y"&-Y
CODE "Z"&Z

No clue how it got changed.

Looked at m4, it reads : DoSpinCCW()

Assumed m3 should read: DoSpinCW()

Testing...

Title: Re: All axis zero when tool change complete?
Post by: Hood on January 24, 2010, 03:28:46 AM
Yes, looks like you or someone changed your M3 by accident, the DoSpinCW() is what it should be for a standard setup.
Hood