Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: ynneb on September 07, 2006, 09:27:40 PM

Title: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: ynneb on September 07, 2006, 09:27:40 PM
I am trying to build a collection of all post processors for many CAM programs.
I was hoping if you had any I could use, you could upload them to this thread.
I will then host then in the new section here http://www.machsupport.com/cam.htm

Thanks for your help.

Benny
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: DAlgie on September 08, 2006, 12:04:58 AM
Here's my lathe post for Surfcam, seems to work well for me anyway.
Dave.
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: ynneb on September 08, 2006, 12:17:31 AM
Thanks for that, I have linked it already.
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: creep_pea on September 09, 2006, 07:30:13 AM
Here the one I'm using with mastercamX, it only does 3 axis though and I've limited the feed to 800mm/min.

Edit (6/12/06) changed the work offsets in the post to work in Mach, will now do G59P7 etc.

Sorry I can't attach the post as .pst file so you will have to change the .txt to .pst after downloading
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: salty72 on September 20, 2006, 01:49:33 AM
Sorry I'm a little slow and this being my first post can be deemed a a Silly Question....

I'm running a dayton Machine with Mach3 and I don't believe I have a post....  what does this mean ?.....


Lets say that I load MasterCam or Rhino or oneCNC etc... are you guys saying that my router wont work cause I don't have a "POST"  If this is the case How do I know what post will work with my router???
Salty
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: ynneb on September 20, 2006, 04:02:17 AM
Thanks Creep pea.

Salty the post procesor relates to your CAM program, and your machine.
The CAM program you use will export the gcode out in such a way that it is suited to your machine. This exporting method is called a post processor.
You need to find the post processor that will export form your CAM program to a suitable format for Mach3.

What CAM program do you use?
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: salty72 on September 20, 2006, 12:51:24 PM
I'm currently using Mach3 but hoping to use masterCam to drive my router..

Mach3 is loaded to the computer signal comes out of the parallel port to the stepper Amps, which intern drive the stepper motors, 

I notice that Mc9.1 or Mc-X come with a router option does this mean it shouldwork on my router ???\

will the Post proc. that is listed here drive my machine
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: creep_pea on September 20, 2006, 04:56:52 PM
Mastercam will be fine for your router, I think you are getting confused though, it won't drive your router but it will write the G code program that you can then run in Mach3.
The post processor that I listed should be fine as long as you only got X, Y & Z axes, if you've got more the standard fanuc post processors work well but seam to mess up when using drilling cycles (G81 etc).

Good Luck

Chris
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: salty72 on September 21, 2006, 08:35:27 AM
thanks for that I am able to "post" my file in MC9.1 and it says it is sending the NC file but where is it sending it ( as the MC required me to select a Parrallel port and othe techno stuff)  MAch3 does read the files

in an I deal situation should I have a Cad program like MC9.1 on the "office PC" and then Mach3 on the "pendent / controller" connected to the Router

would these two computers be connected via a .........'parrallel port'......Maybe??
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: creep_pea on September 21, 2006, 05:41:01 PM
You could do it that way if you wanted, I personally just save the program to the hard drive on the "office PC" (read bedroom) then copy the program on to a USB pen drive which I then take to my machine.  I think the "sending NC file option" is more for your industrial machines which only have a RS232 (DB25 Parallel Port) to load programs on to the machine.
As Mach3 is PC based you can load programs into it anyway you want, floppy, CD, Network, USB pen drive, Email, I think you get the idea.
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: ronin26 on October 15, 2006, 10:12:20 PM
Hello.  I need a post processor for mastercam V9 and through the search feature I found this thread.  Will this post work for V9 as well??  How do I save it in mastercam??  I tried downloading it and saving to my desktop where I copied it and pasted in the posts folder, but when I try to post a file from mastercam I cannot select this post.  In other words it does not show up in the selections in mastercam.  Please help.  All this is new territory, thanks for helping.

Doug
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: creep_pea on October 18, 2006, 05:04:28 AM
Hi

I'm not sure if the post I modified will work or not but there is another post processor for mastercam V9 that I've found from the links section of this webpage, see here http://cnc.novalab.org/mach_files.htm about half way down the page.

Cheers

Chris
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: ronin26 on October 18, 2006, 10:23:11 AM
Thank you very much, I'll give that one a try.   :)
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: francopuk on December 06, 2006, 01:38:32 AM
HI to all, i have installed BOSS_MACH.pst on my Mastercam9, this return on error:

"Combined Mill and Lathe Post Processor Version 9.00r  (c) Copyright 1992-2002  CNC Software, Inc.
Processing file with BOSS MACH3...Illegal character $ on left side of equation.
Post line number  127
Program execution halted due to error(s) in .pst"

and not write file CNC

what is the problem?

thank in advance

Franco
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: salty72 on December 06, 2006, 06:24:05 AM
Yer I tried the Boss Mach.Pst file and got the same errors, when you go thru and remove all the $ signes then there are other messages saying things like "errror in line 137 qualifier expected ($) or other such device"

I am currently using the PSt offered by Novalab and have no problems (touch wood...SO FAR!!!) .
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: creep_pea on December 06, 2006, 03:08:43 PM
I'm fairly sure it just because the Boss Mach.pst file is for mastercamX not V9, I don't think you will be able to get it working either, I sugest using the one from Novalab or the standard fanuc post, it's near enough the same anyway.

Chris
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: cncdarren on February 27, 2007, 06:01:21 PM
Does anyone have a post that works with MastercamX? I tried the one in this thread and could not get it to work right. we just upgraded to X at work and i'd like to beable to use the code at home on my router.

Darren
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: creep_pea on February 27, 2007, 06:32:47 PM
Darren

What doesn't work, the Boss_Mach3.txt, if so have you changed the .txt to .pst and if you've done that what's the problem, try and be as specific as you can and I might be able to help.

Chris
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: beachbum on May 11, 2007, 07:48:25 PM
ok - who can help a newbie to MC-X -
How do I get Mastercam X to output a g-code file
to cut with Mach3 ?
I downloaded creep_pea's mach3 post processor,
(renamed to .pst), and saved with alll the other pst files.
now what ?

Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: nsh on May 16, 2007, 10:55:05 AM
Hello,
I am having dificulty in engraving in Red/Cam - Mach3 CNC machine. The machine is not folowing the design on MasterCam properly. The CNC is not even working properly during the setup, for example the pageup key bring the milling machine down and vise versa. Would you please let me know what has gone wrong? has anything happend in the screen configuration set up of the masterCam?

Thanks
Title: Alphacam
Post by: capeboat on July 13, 2007, 10:21:16 PM
Hi.

Anyone have a Postprocessor for Alphacam????

cheers

Frans
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: Graham Waterworth on July 14, 2007, 02:31:39 AM
Metric or inches, lathe or mill?

Graham.
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: chivo on September 17, 2007, 01:40:57 AM
Hello

Please... :-\ Can Somebody share  a postprocessor for Featurecam v13 " MILL and METRIC version" 

Cheers

Chivo
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: topmack on November 20, 2007, 05:36:17 PM
Does anyone have the post processor for StepMaster NC TM? Thanx!
Title: mastercam V8 post processors.
Post by: AdrianNicholls on December 14, 2007, 08:55:38 PM
Hi,
    Im a new user of MACH3 mill but an experienced user of mactercam V8.
Im looking to find anyone who has a post processor for Mastercam V8 that will
control 4 axis movement.

Thanks
           Adrian Nicholls
Title: mastercam V8 post processors.
Post by: AdrianNicholls on December 14, 2007, 09:00:57 PM

Hi,
    Im a new Mach3 user but an experienced mastercam V8 user. Does anyone have a working
post for mastercam V8 with 4 axis control?

Thanks
          Adrian Nicholls ???
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: poppabear on January 04, 2008, 04:45:39 PM
Benny here are the three lates versions that go with OneCNC

I made one for
XR2 Mill 3-5 axis
XR2 Lathe 2 axis
XR2 Wire EDM (can be used for foam)

Scott
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: LJJ on January 14, 2008, 03:32:03 PM
I am trying to build a collection of all post processors for many CAM programs.
I was hoping if you had any I could use, you could upload them to this thread.
I will then host then in the new section here http://www.machsupport.com/cam.htm

Thanks for your help.


Benny



I have seup Sprut Cam 4.0 with Mach 3. I'm not an expert, so you may want to verify all the paramaters first, but It is working for me with my 3 axis mill and mach 3/Quantum.
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: drut on January 15, 2008, 03:07:09 PM
routout cnc 

many thanks

drut
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: drut on January 15, 2008, 03:11:14 PM
scrap that last post i miss understud, its been a long day

sorry

drut
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: tivoi on February 12, 2008, 06:46:48 AM
are you have VISI pp ?
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: tantan on March 25, 2008, 04:57:33 PM
hi,

can anyone help me to become a postprocessor for alphacam (version 7) --> mach3 (turning).

thanks

antoine
the netherlands
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: Astroguy on March 31, 2008, 05:40:29 PM
This may sound dumb but when i download the file and rename it with the .PST extenstion on it it stays a text file.
what am I doing worng??


Here the one I'm using with mastercamX, it only does 3 axis though and I've limited the feed to 800mm/min.

Edit (6/12/06) changed the work offsets in the post to work in Mach, will now do G59P7 etc.

Sorry I can't attach the post as .pst file so you will have to change the .txt to .pst after downloading
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: Hood on March 31, 2008, 08:32:48 PM
Once you have downloaded it make sure its not ***.pst.txt, if it is then delete the .txt from the end.

Hood
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: Cure on May 07, 2008, 04:20:54 AM
I'd like to modify a post file for MastercamX, to work with some of the custom functions I've built for my mill.  Is there a specification somewhere that explains formatting and commands found inside post files?  Or do I have to request documentation from both Mach3 and Mastercam?  Not sure where to start. 

The good news is that I'm into programming so all this stuff makes sense and I won't be nagging anyone for help.  But I do need a reference point to get me started.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Cure
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: Hood on May 07, 2008, 05:29:27 AM
Usually CAM programmes come with a post editor so all you need to do is pick a post processor thats near to what you want then change it to suit. There should also be a help file which should give you an idea of the way to use the editor, I have never used MasterCAM so dont know for sure.
 The mach manual should give you the info you need as far as canned cycles variables are concerned.
Hood
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: Cure on May 07, 2008, 05:33:36 AM
Given my obsessive, compulsive nature I think I found something.  Inside Mastercam X there seems to be a post processor setup wizard.  I'll post (no pun intended) more info once I figure out what the heck I'm doing.  From what I've seen so far, it asks for things like:

where the center of the axis are (for multi axis machines)
spindle min/max speeds
4th + 5th axis to be defined at mm/sec or degrees/sec
invert individual axis
custom g-code setups for things like coolant; mist, medium, high
...Plus a million other things

I think I found what I was looking for!  ;D
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: Hood on May 07, 2008, 06:13:24 AM
Yes thats it, it will also ask how you want moves to be written to your code, for example if you do a spindle reversal you may want to stop before a direction change so you can set up the processor to output a M5 before it puts a M4.

Hood
Title: Post Processor for a CNC Jr. machine from CNC Masters
Post by: mdespain on July 28, 2008, 03:30:02 PM
I want to know if the Mach 3 program has a post processor for the CNC Jr. machine from CNC Masters?
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: cowpoke on January 02, 2010, 08:50:54 AM
Can not get the posted link to work.

Also,
If I download the Boss.txt and rename to Boss.pst, where do I put it in the MasterCam files so it can be used by MasterCam?
All the files I have checked relating to posts and machines do not have the .pst extension. If I select a .pst file in Mastercam I get an invalid file error.
Thanks
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: creep_pea on January 02, 2010, 11:11:30 AM
What version of MasterCam are you using?

On mine it is stored in macx/mill/post
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: phbrown on January 02, 2010, 02:38:07 PM
I have CountourCAM,Lazycam, and mache3. Do need to buy a post processor?
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: cowpoke on January 02, 2010, 08:42:05 PM
Version X3
Finally found where they are stored after some time reading the reference manual. Not the easiest procedure to change the postprocessors.
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: phbrown on January 03, 2010, 09:00:02 PM
I think I do have a postprocessor I just don't know how to make it work. Sometimes I can get a G code into Mach3 with LazyCAM but it won't run. I can' t get anything from Countour cam. The default processor is FANUC.

I guess I will reread the maunal and keep playing around with it.
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: phbrown on January 03, 2010, 10:24:34 PM
I think I do have a postprocessor I just don't know how to make it work. Sometimes I can get a G code into Mach3 with LazyCAM but it won't run. I can' t get anything from Countour cam. The default processor is FANUC.
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: LowryIndustries on May 24, 2010, 02:49:34 AM
Creep Pea,

I hope you can help me and I very much thank you in advance for your assistance.

I saw in a post a few years back that you successfully uses Darek Ashburn's BOB board to communicate a PC with a Bridgeport Series II CNC.

I also have one of Darek's BOB boards and a
Nowhere in the documentation does it specifically stated whether the BOB should be wired to the connectors on the ZDI card or directly to the wiring harness bypassing the ZDI card.

I assumed that the BOB card was to be wired directly to the ZDI card bypassing the factory console.

Maybe this is entirely wrong.  Possibly the BOB should be wired directly to the cable harness and not to the ZDI card at all, thereby bypassing the ZDI card.

Please see the attached Pic to see what I did and possibly what I should have done??

http://www.lowryindustries.com/Did I wire this right.htm

Charles.
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: numbnutts on June 12, 2010, 05:07:16 PM
Hi guys Im using Mastercam x4 and am trying to get it working with mach 3 (post correct code ) I downloaded the plugin and put it in the mcamx\mill\posts directory. but now Im kinda stumped on the machine type setup part in Mastercam x4, any information on which controller to pick and anything else I may have missed to post g code would be great many thanks.
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: remcomayer on November 13, 2014, 08:26:31 PM
any one has a post processor for mastercam x5 for mach 3 i seem not to find it here
Thanks
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: diyengineer on January 07, 2015, 01:07:33 PM
Also looking for mastercam x5 mach 3 post (with no auto tool changer).
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: comet on January 08, 2015, 05:10:02 AM
on the mastercam posts just download the one available then use the update post command in mastercam its always worked for me.

Tony
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: imitheo on October 19, 2017, 11:47:11 PM
I am using that Boss_Mach3 post processor, i noticed that is limited to 3 axis, but it's the only post that worked
with MasterCAM 2017.

My machine has 4 axis and i need one that is suitable for it. Does anyone here know any post ?

PS: it needs to be for mastercam.

If not, please help me get some working with 4 axis, it's really urgent, like for a 1-2 week job.
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: asuratman on May 24, 2018, 12:01:13 PM
Hello,
How did you convert from .txt to .pst so that when running update it will show up in the box ?
Can you use post on mach3 support for mastercam for your 4 axis need ?

Thanks.
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on May 25, 2018, 02:56:01 AM
Quote
How did you convert from .txt to .pst so that when running update it will show up in the box ?

Please check the reply to your other post;  http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,35732.msg255707.html#msg255707
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: pop28 on October 02, 2018, 04:04:09 AM
hello all please i need help
i have bridge saw cnc for cut the marble stone 5 axis i will retrofit ro Mach3 and i have alphacam software i need some one help me for build post processor can made it under payment
Thanks for your help.

pop28

Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on October 02, 2018, 04:42:13 AM
hello all please i need help
i have bridge saw cnc for cut the marble stone 5 axis i will retrofit ro Mach3 and i have alphacam software i need some one help me for build post processor can made it under payment
Thanks for your help.

pop28



This thread should help; http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,3607.msg27085.html#msg27085
Title: Re: Calling all post processors. ( Help me to help you )
Post by: asuratman on January 01, 2019, 11:05:32 PM
How do you install it or migrate from mcamx7 32 bits (as per utube the oldest can migrate) ?