Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Ray on October 31, 2009, 01:48:36 PM

Title: Unseen Post
Post by: Ray on October 31, 2009, 01:48:36 PM
Hello, I just made a post titled Tool Height Setter use and posted it, site said there was one already.  Didn't see it.  Made Post again and again and got same message.  mHas anyt one seen it yet in this General Mach Discussion?  If not I will try again under a different title.  Note:  It also had a JPG attachment.  Thanks   Ray
Title: Re: Unseen Post
Post by: Ray on October 31, 2009, 02:00:00 PM
Just posted it under new title, Setter Height and it said the same thing.  Ray
Title: Re: Unseen Post
Post by: HimyKabibble on October 31, 2009, 02:03:07 PM
Try making the post without the attachment.  If that works, then re-name the attachment, and edit the post to add it.

Regards,
Ray L.
Title: Re: Unseen Post
Post by: Ray on October 31, 2009, 02:13:03 PM
Thanks RayL.  I just renamed the jpg, made a new post under new name again and attached renamed jpg.  Site said there was already a file with that name and to retry.  I did and same happened.  Ray
Title: Re: Unseen Post
Post by: Ray on October 31, 2009, 02:26:33 PM
Ray I just renamed the post, renamed the jpg 2 more times.  I don't know what the heck is happening.  I will send info here with no picture:  I made a tool height setter as from www.cad2gcode and want to use it with Mach3.  Manually.  My setter light comes when tool touches it (3 inches).  Tool is 3/4 inches long from bottom of spindle.  Material is 1/2 inch thick on worktable.  Not sure how to set Mach Z DRO.  Thanks again,  Ray

NO picture attached
Title: Re: Unseen Post
Post by: Chaoticone on October 31, 2009, 02:35:35 PM
THis is one that I use. The two lines that adjust for the thickness of my touchpalte are red. The first of the two is where I would change the 0.059 to 3.0 if it were 3 inches thick.  

'Auto Tool Zero Script

CurrentFeed = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current feedrate.
PlateThickness =0.059
ProbeFeed = 5


Code "G90 F" &ProbeFeed

If GetOemLed (825)=0 Then
Code "G4 P5000" 'Time to get to the z-plate
Code "G31Z-5 F" &ProbeFeed
Code "G4 P0.25"
While IsMoving()
Sleep(100)
Wend
ZProbePos = GetVar(2002)
Code "G0 Z" &ZProbePos
While IsMoving ()
Sleep(100)
Wend
Call SetDro (2, PlateThickness)
Sleep(100)
Code "G4 P0.5" 'Pause for Dro to update.
Code "G0 Z0.25" 'Change the Z retract height here
Code "(Z axis is now zeroed)"
Code "F" &CurrentFeed
Else
Code "(Z-Plate is grounded, check connection and try again)"
Exit Sub
End If  
Title: Re: Unseen Post
Post by: Ray on October 31, 2009, 02:36:23 PM
Sorry about that website.  It is www.cad2gcode.com       Ray
Title: Re: Unseen Post
Post by: Ray on October 31, 2009, 02:46:36 PM
Thank you Chaoticone.  Isn't that a macro or something used witrh electronic setter connected electrically to the breakout board?  I am using mine manually (NO ELECTRONICS) by handwheel but don't know which numbers to put in the Z DRO.    Ray    PSS  I plan to make it with electronic attachment in near future
Title: Re: Unseen Post
Post by: Chaoticone on October 31, 2009, 02:55:30 PM
Ray, that is indeed a macro. It makes it Automagic. If your touching off manualy you would enter the distances in your axis dro. Just click the z dro and enter the distance and then hit enter.

Brett