Machsupport Forum

Third party software and hardware support forums. => Galil => Topic started by: dave.proform on September 01, 2009, 11:07:33 PM

Title: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: dave.proform on September 01, 2009, 11:07:33 PM
Help required with using G31 probing and Galil DMC-2152 card.
We are trying to use a simple probing macro to find the height of a surface in the Z axis.
I was able to use the G code "G31" with Hotkeys and no machine driver connected, but once I install the Plugin for the Galil card and run the same macro with machine motion, the probe would not stop it's travel, it will run onto the requested Z position in that line of code.
I have been watching the Diagnostics screen and can see the input for Digitize coming on.

Sample of code:-
Toolup=-10
Code "G31 Z-150 F300"
While IsMoving ()
Wend
Code "G4 P5.0"
Code "G53 G0 Z" & ToolUp     

Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: smurph on September 03, 2009, 07:48:31 PM
How have you wired the probe?  On the Galil, we use the latch inputs.  Input 1 = X, 2 = Y, 3 = Z, etc...  If your Z axis is Galil axis 3, then the probe needs to be wired to input 3.  Also, the DIGITIZE signal needs to be mapped to the input #3's pin number.  All this is fine if all you want to probe is Z moves.  But if you want to do X, Y, and Z, then the probe needs to be wired to inputs 1, 2, and 3.  Then you need a brain to set DIGITIZE signal based on if either input 1, 2, or 3 is high.

Steve
Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: dave.proform on September 04, 2009, 06:17:40 PM
Thanks for that.

I had my machine probe as input #7, but it was mapped to the probe on the input pins & ports setup screen.

I have now wiring the probe to Input ZLATCH which in input #3 and mapped that input to the probe (Port#1 Pin#27).
I have since rerun the macro but the machine does the same, Z travel does not stop when the probe switch input is made.  I have tried the setup as Active Low and Active high but with the same result.  To test the macro, I and running it from within MDI, and typing the macro name, in this case M110 is what I have called it.

I do have another that may or may not be related I was going to ask you about it later but just in case the 2 are related, he we go:-

With Soft Limits switched off the on screen MPG will control the machine direction correctly, the same is true for the keyboard keys, but with soft limits switched On the Y+ on the MPG moves the machine in the Y- direction, light wise for X and Z add directions are inverted, it is also inverted for the Keyboard when moving the machine.  But the position count is correct to the direction it moves, and the softlimits are working.

Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: smurph on September 04, 2009, 06:34:23 PM
Hmm...  I'll check the softlimit stuff.  As for the probe, I'll have to try it out via the macro way.  There may be a possibility that it won't work through the MDI.

PM me with your email address and I'll get you a new plugin with the fixes, if/when I find them.  :)

Steve
Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: smurph on September 05, 2009, 12:54:26 AM
Found the softlimit error.
Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: dave.proform on September 05, 2009, 06:12:41 PM
Email Address:-
dave.proform@xtra.co.nz
Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: hydevillemfg on October 08, 2009, 03:56:24 PM
I too am having trouble - wired up a little stand to set tool height, connected to Zlatch, and digitize comes on and off, but G31 Z-10. F10. produces no motion...

Not sure where to look?

Thanks!
Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: smurph on October 08, 2009, 04:30:08 PM
Get the newest plugin off of the download page.  Then you have to connect all of the latch inputs of any Mach defined axes.  All of them.  If you run XYZ, then Xlatch, Ylatch, and Zlatch should be used.  If you are only moving X and Y, then Xlatch and Ylatch should be wired.  You loose these latch inputs as general inputs, but it's the only way to reliably probe with the Galil.

Steve
Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: hydevillemfg on October 08, 2009, 07:28:20 PM
I'm using the version of the plugin you sent me back in July to correct the inouts not using the active high/low settings...  The one on the DL page will work for all?  So just checking, all the latch inputs have to be wired together even though I only want to move Z during a probe move? 
Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: smurph on October 09, 2009, 08:39:50 PM
Yes, the plugin on the download page is what you need.  As I fix problems, I put it out there so that new users get the most current plugin. 

Yes, all of the latch inputs of the moving axes.  "G31 X10 Y5 Z0" is perfectly legal Gcode.  So you would want to capture the positions of all of the axes if the probe hit!  This also makes probing to a file work as you will get XYZ records for a point cloud.  Just hooking up the Z latch would only give you a Z point.

Steve
Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: hydevillemfg on October 13, 2009, 09:30:01 AM
OK, I switched to the DLL version on the download page - for the probe, I am using a normally closed switch, probe is wired to X, Y, and Z latch, digitize input is set to the Z latch input, active low box is checked, digitize input lights up when I touch the switch.  Calling G31 makes the machine move as expected, however, sometimes, the motion stops when the switch is hit, sometimes the motion stops when the switch is hit, then released (motion stops on the release), sometimes, it doesn't stop at all - I can't figure out any pattern to it...
Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: bbutcher on September 16, 2016, 11:42:52 AM
How have you wired the probe?  On the Galil, we use the latch inputs.  Input 1 = X, 2 = Y, 3 = Z, etc...  If your Z axis is Galil axis 3, then the probe needs to be wired to input 3.  Also, the DIGITIZE signal needs to be mapped to the input #3's pin number.  All this is fine if all you want to probe is Z moves.  But if you want to do X, Y, and Z, then the probe needs to be wired to inputs 1, 2, and 3.  Then you need a brain to set DIGITIZE signal based on if either input 1, 2, or 3 is high.

Steve

I am having the same problem. You say to use the "Latch inputs" . I am confused what you are calling Latch inputs, I do not find any Latch inputs in Mach3 Config either Ports & Pins or the Galil plugin. In another post you say to use Input 3 for the Z-axis. Is this Input 3 in Mach3 Config-Ports & Pins-Inputs or is it Input 3 on the Galil ICM1900, ?
Do I not use the probe input? Right now I am using Galil Input 6 and assigning Probe to pin 30, Active Low. When I use the Mach3 diagnostics window I see the Digitize LED is on and when I touch the touch pad to the tool, the Digitize LED goes off.
When I try to run G31 Z-1 F4 I get a message "Probe Ignore, activated at call for probe" and the Z-axis does not move down. If I touch the probe to ground, then run G31 Z-1 the Z-axis moves down to -1 but does not stop if I either touch or remove the ground from the probe pad.

Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: smurph on September 16, 2016, 01:31:10 PM
In order to use a Galil, one must understand how the Galil works.  The plugin documentation assumes that the user is familiar with the Galil and we don't try to teach or document Galil aspects that are in the Galil documentation.  You can't simply hook up a Galil and run the plugin and it magically work.  This is because the Galil has its' own motion planner and can be used as a stand alone motion controller.  It is not a "dumb" controller like a parallel port or some other step generator motion device.  This makes it more complicated to setup, but the end result is worth it.  

The latch inputs are a Galil term.  Look at the Galil operator's manual and command reference (AL and RL) and read up on the latch inputs.  There is one latch input per Galil axis.  You need to wire the probe to all of the latch inputs that from which you wish to get a position.  For a 3 axis mill, that would be X, Y, and Z, meaning Galil input 1, 2, and 3.  Galil Input 6 is not going to cut it.  :(

Since the probe will be wired to multiple inputs, simply pick one of those inputs and map it to Mach's probe signal.  Mach only has one probe signal and it is NOT used to capture the the positions.  The Galil does that via AL and RL.  However the Mach probe signal is used to prevent a probe move if it thinks the probe is activated.  If the probe is not activated and Mach thinks it is, simply check or uncheck the Mach digitize "active low" setting until the signal agrees with the actual state of the probe.  

Steve

Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: bbutcher on September 16, 2016, 09:30:03 PM
OK, Thank you. I did find the XLATCH, YLATCH, and ZLATCH pins on the ICM1900. I will try connecting to the ZLATCH input since for now I only need to zero the Z-axis.
I agree the Galil is a powerful controller, and I have been using it successfully for several years now with Mach3. I just recently decided to try the Auto Tool Zero button.
If I understand Mach3 takes care of the AL and RL commands to SmartTerm.

Bob
Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: smurph on September 16, 2016, 10:27:17 PM
Correct, the plugin handles AL and RL.  But understand that the plugin will do an AL for every axis it controls.  So you really need to wire the probe to all three of the latch inputs if you have X, Y, and Z axes enabled in Mach, regardless if you will only be doing Z probe moves.  If A axis is enabled in Mach, then wire in input 4 as well. 

Steve
Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: smurph on September 16, 2016, 10:31:15 PM
In other words, if you are going to probe, you must dedicate at least inputs 1, 2, and 3 to the probe.  If some other switch is tickling ANY of those inputs, it will be seen as a probe latch.  Not too good!  So please un-wire anything connected to inputs 1 and 2 (X and Y latches) and if you are going to do that, you might as well wire the  probe to all 3 of them.  Remember to wire in input 4 if you have A axis enable in Mach too!

Steve
Title: Re: Galil + G31+ Mach3
Post by: bbutcher on September 17, 2016, 12:55:55 AM
OK, I got it working, but I will add the other two axes tomorrow.
Bob