Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: big-tex on August 26, 2009, 05:56:44 PM

Title: Tool change position
Post by: big-tex on August 26, 2009, 05:56:44 PM
I know this subject must have come up once or twice.
Can anyone help me or explain how to set up tool change location in Mach.
THX
Title: Re: Tool change position
Post by: Hood on August 26, 2009, 05:59:02 PM
What exactly are you looking for? Are  you are wanting to have it called from G Code or a button on the screen?

Hood
Title: Re: Tool change position
Post by: big-tex on August 28, 2009, 11:26:44 AM
When G code calls for tool change, I would like machine to go in designated tool change position using machine coordinates.
For arguments sake lets say x48.0 y0.0 z3.5

In my general config I use setting "AutoTool Change" and I do my tool changing manually.
Just to give you more info I use blue screen and in settings screen within section tool change location I have designated already the above listed location.
Title: Re: Tool change position
Post by: Hood on August 28, 2009, 01:26:49 PM
I am not sure what will be in your M6Start.m1s macro but if you add

Code("G53G0X48Y0Z3.5")
While IsMoving()
Sleep 100
Wend

at the start of the code it should go to that position first before it does anything else.
 
You may want the Z to retract first, if  so it would be

Code("G53G0Z3.5")
While IsMoving()
Sleep 100
Wend
Code("G53G0X48Y0")
While IsMoving()
Sleep 100
Wend


that you would put in the macro.

Just be careful though the first time you try it.

Hood



Title: Re: Tool change position
Post by: big-tex on August 28, 2009, 01:29:20 PM
I will give it a try. THX