Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: birdbrain on May 26, 2009, 12:14:02 AM

Title: how can I set the a axis to zero within a part program?
Post by: birdbrain on May 26, 2009, 12:14:02 AM
I have a part program that rotates the a axis about 10 times during one cut. I would like to reset the a axis DRO to zero after this cut without stopping the program. I takes too long to drive the axis back to zero as it is a very slow axis.
Title: Re: how can I set the a axis to zero within a part program?
Post by: HimyKabibble on May 26, 2009, 12:23:00 AM
I have a part program that rotates the a axis about 10 times during one cut. I would like to reset the a axis DRO to zero after this cut without stopping the program. I takes too long to drive the axis back to zero as it is a very slow axis.

If nothing else, you could write a macro (executed as an M-code) to reset the A axis DRO:

Create the file M1000.m1s containing the single line "SetOEMDRO(803, 0)" in Mach3\macros\YourMachProfileName.  Executing M1000 in your G-code program will then clear the DRO.

Regards,
Ray L.
Title: Re: how can I set the a axis to zero within a part program?
Post by: birdbrain on May 26, 2009, 12:42:27 AM
That sounds interesting Ray. I'll give it a try, thanks.
Title: Re: how can I set the a axis to zero within a part program?
Post by: vmax549 on May 26, 2009, 01:13:20 AM
IF it is important to maintain axis sync as to part zero , make sure you stop on a multiple of 360 deg that way the axis stays in sync same as when you started.

Just a thought, (;-)
Title: Re: how can I set the a axis to zero within a part program?
Post by: birdbrain on May 26, 2009, 01:22:22 AM
Thanks. I had thought about it but it's not necessary on this part. I simply need to cut the part (including multiple a axis turns) and when the part is finished, set the DRO (and hopefully the remembered position of the a axis to zero). It will be useful to do this without using the keyboard or mouse.
Title: Re: how can I set the a axis to zero within a part program?
Post by: birdbrain on May 26, 2009, 04:54:48 AM
Just tried the macro and it worked perfectly. Thanks a lot!