Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: BFales on March 16, 2009, 12:41:13 AM

Title: MDI commands are not showing up on the axis DROs
Post by: BFales on March 16, 2009, 12:41:13 AM
I am a newbee and am having trouble with some pretty basic stuff in the installation and configuration manual. On page 3.5 the manual says if you enter the command "G00 X1.6 Y2.3" you should see the respective axis DROs with those values.  That's not happening - the DROs remain zeros! The same thing is happening with the jogging control flyout thingy - no matter what I do with it, the axis DROs stay at all zeros.  :(
Title: Re: MDI commands are not showing up on the axis DROs
Post by: Chip on March 16, 2009, 01:28:48 AM
Hi, BFales

If the values shown in the att. Pic are 0 then you will not see movement, Do a Driver Test in C:\Mach3 folder and double check your Port assignment in Port's & Pin's also, Let us know what you find.

Chip
Title: Re: MDI commands are not showing up on the axis DROs
Post by: Hood on March 16, 2009, 03:25:50 AM
Do you have the axis enabled? Can you jog via the keyboard?
Hood
Title: Re: MDI commands are not showing up on the axis DROs
Post by: BFales on March 16, 2009, 11:21:25 AM
Maybe that's my problem.  I don't have any "ports assigned" or  "axis enabled". I am following the instructions in the manual and I am only on page 3.5.  I have only gone through the instructions up to that point.
Title: Re: MDI commands are not showing up on the axis DROs
Post by: ger21 on March 16, 2009, 11:25:51 AM
You must have ports and pins assigned for each axis before the DRO's will show any movement
Title: Re: MDI commands are not showing up on the axis DROs
Post by: BFales on March 16, 2009, 01:49:04 PM
Ok, I'll work my way through the manual then.  The manual may be a little premature with their instructions on page 3.5 though.

Thanks for your help!   
Title: Re: MDI commands are not showing up on the axis DROs
Post by: Hood on March 16, 2009, 02:53:06 PM
You dont actually have to have any Ports or Pins asigned to see the DROs working in simulation mode, you do however need to have the axis enabled.
Hood