Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: rceebuilder on July 22, 2006, 06:11:05 PM

Title: Spindle problem
Post by: rceebuilder on July 22, 2006, 06:11:05 PM
 I recently made a mini router .Everything works fine  except  spindle on-off  function. I set up  pin 17  as  output pin for the spindle.Sometimes I measure 2 volts  sometimes 4.45 volts on pin 17 . I don't know why it  is not stable . even sometimes  spindle runs during the jogging .I use  mach 3 running on my PIII 800 mhz laptop . I use solid state relay and opto isolated amplifier  pcb for the spindle. Sometimes  the signal is so weak that spindle  runs jerky( due to frequent on-off )  .Does anyone have a problem like this ?

rceebuilder
Title: Re: Spindle problem
Post by: DAlgie on July 23, 2006, 01:52:23 AM
I may have this wrong, isn't pin 17 for the charge pump, the safety power up controller pin?
Title: Re: Spindle problem
Post by: arturod on July 23, 2006, 05:55:26 AM
Rceebuilder,

If sometimes you have 2 volts on pin 17, then maybe you a safety chege pum enabled. Check your output pins. 4.45 is a hi, 2 looks like an average from a pulse train, that could come from a safety charge pump, which by default comes configured in mach on pin 17.

Arturo Duncan
http://cnc4pc.com
Title: Re: Spindle problem
Post by: Brian Barker on July 23, 2006, 09:18:41 AM
You may want to get a breakout board...
Title: Re: Spindle problem
Post by: rceebuilder on July 23, 2006, 05:53:49 PM
I have no oscilloscope  but I feel that the output comes  like  it is step pulse . When the motion fast  it can be measured  4.45 volt but the motion slow down it drops to 2 volts . I think it should be  stable ,  whatever the motion rate is . Is  this a fault of the  laptop or is it related with the Mach 3 ?

Rceebuilder
Title: Re: Spindle problem
Post by: arturod on July 24, 2006, 07:00:53 AM
Rceebuilder,

Did you check your output pins? And motor output?  Do this under Conifg / Pins&Ports. You might have that pin used for a motor, spindle, or safety charge pump.  Those are the things I can think will generate a series of steps.

Arturo Duncan
http://cnc4pc.com
Title: Re: Spindle problem
Post by: Smackre on July 27, 2006, 12:25:16 AM
i have the same problem.  the voltage is so low that the 110v going to the spindle interfers with it i think.
Title: Re: Spindle problem
Post by: rceebuilder on August 06, 2006, 07:27:49 AM
Finally  I have tried  to run  Mach3  with  my tabletop PC . THe spindle on-off function works  pretty well  at the moment . Thanks for the comments

Rceebuilder