Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: seanreit on January 13, 2009, 12:14:11 PM

Title: Can anyone help me change the "Goto tool change button" to be more specific?
Post by: seanreit on January 13, 2009, 12:14:11 PM
I'd like it to be:

G0
G53 Z0
G53 X8.5
G53 Y-9
G53 Z-4.5

I know I can set coordinates, but I want it to do it in that specific order.

Thanks in advance if you can teach me how to do this.
Title: Re: Can anyone help me change the "Goto tool change button" to be more specific?
Post by: Hood on January 13, 2009, 01:25:47 PM
Code("G0")
Code ("G53Z0")
While IsMoving()
Sleep(10)
Wend
Code ("G53X8.5")
While IsMoving()
Sleep(10)
Wend
Code ("G53Y-9")
While IsMoving()
Sleep(10)
Wend
Code ("G53Z-4.5")
While IsMoving()
Sleep(10)
Wend
Title: Re: Can anyone help me change the "Goto tool change button" to be more specific?
Post by: Overloaded on January 13, 2009, 01:29:34 PM
I have a TCP button on my screen.
With the first example, it will go to the position specified by the Tool Change Pos. on the settings screen. Easy to adjust at any time.

The second example does as you say but if you need to change it, you have to change the script.

I know little about it, just from studying other posts and guessing at it.
The While IsMoving just makes the next step wait until the current step is finished.

If you try these, keep your hand on the BIG RED BUTTON !
RC
Title: Re: Can anyone help me change the "Goto tool change button" to be more specific?
Post by: jimpinder on January 19, 2009, 01:20:59 AM
If you look at the Video Tutorials on "Scripting" there is a video that shows you exactly how to do this.