Machsupport Forum

G-Code, CAD, and CAM => G-Code, CAD, and CAM discussions => Topic started by: Llaves on September 04, 2015, 03:27:08 PM

Title: Radius to end of arc differs from radius to start - again
Post by: Llaves on September 04, 2015, 03:27:08 PM
I've read the previous posts on this, but they don't seem to apply.
I've got some g-code generated by CamBam that generates the error in the title.

The first line of the g-code is this:
G20 G90 G91.1 G64 G40

So it is indeed setting to incremental mode.

From there we do some cuts:
Code: [Select]
G17
M3 S18000
G0 X9.6381 Y7.9253
G1 F25.0 Z-0.0625
G3 F75.0 X9.5305 Y8.0994 I-5.7097 J-3.4091
G3 X9.7452 Y8.1213 I-0.5667 J6.6258
G3 X9.6381 Y7.9253 I5.7815 J-3.2859
G1 F25.0 X9.8152 Y7.8324
G3 F75.0 X9.65 Y7.4938 I5.7114 J-2.997
G3 X9.1676 Y8.2784 I-5.7216 J-2.9776
G3 X10.1402 Y8.3834 I-0.2037 J6.4468
G3 X9.8152 Y7.8324 I5.3865 J-3.548
G1 F25.0 X9.9923 Y7.7394
G3 F75.0 X9.6637 Y7.0005 I5.5343 J-2.9041
G2 X9.6589 Y7.0111 I0.3796 J0.1779
G3 X8.762 Y8.4785 I-5.7305 J-2.4948
G3 X10.5185 Y8.6716 I0.2018 J6.2467
G2 X10.5008 Y8.5655 I-0.2609 J-0.0112
G1 Y8.5654
G2 X10.4689 Y8.507 I-0.2433 J0.095
G3 X9.9923 Y7.7394 I5.0578 J-3.6717
G1 F25.0 X10.1694 Y7.6465

so far, so good. Numerous straight line cuts and arcs as well.

Then we come to this:
Code: [Select]
G3 F75.0 X9.7499 Y6.6331 I5.3572 J-2.8111

and I get the error. This is in the Tool Path screen, running Simulate Program Run. And for what it's worth, the graphics window shows exactly what I expect the path looks like.

To make it even more confusing -
This error occurs on the PC in the shop controlling the machine.
If I run this on the machine in my office to which I copied the machine's XML file, the error does not occur.

I'm lost here.
Title: Re: Radius to end of arc differs from radius to start - again
Post by: BR549 on September 04, 2015, 03:47:45 PM
goto teh mdi line type in G91.1 then hit enter then try the code again.


If that works then goto the gen config page and reset the IJ's to inc.
Title: Re: Radius to end of arc differs from radius to start - again
Post by: Llaves on September 04, 2015, 04:34:56 PM
goto teh mdi line type in G91.1 then hit enter then try the code again.


If that works then goto the gen config page and reset the IJ's to inc.

That had no effect, as I would expect, since the code itself has G91.1 as I noted.
Also, gen config is already set to incremental.
Title: Re: Radius to end of arc differs from radius to start - again
Post by: Llaves on September 04, 2015, 04:35:43 PM
It just gets weirder and weirder.
I decided to try running the code, error and all.
When running that actual machine instead of simulate, the code runs fine.
Go figure.
Title: Re: Radius to end of arc differs from radius to start - again
Post by: ger21 on September 04, 2015, 05:39:10 PM
If you have a G91.1 on the same line as a G90, the second one is ignored, in your case the G91.1.

Change your code to this:

G20 G90 G64 G40
G91.1
Title: Re: Radius to end of arc differs from radius to start - again
Post by: Llaves on September 04, 2015, 07:52:22 PM
If you have a G91.1 on the same line as a G90, the second one is ignored, in your case the G91.1.

Change your code to this:

G20 G90 G64 G40
G91.1

Tried that. No change. Code still fails in the simulator, but will run the router flawlessly.
Title: Re: Radius to end of arc differs from radius to start - again
Post by: BR549 on September 05, 2015, 10:05:00 AM
What do you mean by run in the simulator ?  If you mean the mach3 simulator in the MDI screen . It uses the SAME interpetor as the main screen run does (;-) How could it be different ???.

(;-) TP
Title: Re: Radius to end of arc differs from radius to start - again
Post by: Llaves on September 05, 2015, 10:34:57 AM
What do you mean by run in the simulator ?  If you mean the mach3 simulator in the MDI screen . It uses the SAME interpetor as the main screen run does (;-) How could it be different ???.

(;-) TP

I mean the "Simulate Program Run" button in the Toolpath screen. How do you simulate from the MDI screen?
As to your question "How could it be different?", well, that's exactly what I asked, isn't it.  In fact, I even said that it runs in the simulator on a different PC.
But it's all repeatable.
Title: Re: Radius to end of arc differs from radius to start - again
Post by: BR549 on September 05, 2015, 12:13:36 PM
I menat for the toolpath screen. The ONLY way I can get that to fail is to scale only 1 axis. Even the G91.1 difference will NOT make the code fail it just moves in crop circles.  

I would suggest that your version of Mach3 is corrupted . What version are you running? I would not run .066 If you are running .066 I would back up to .062.

AND reload the xml from a backup not the same one you are using.  OR you could try reloading a backup version and test .

(;-) TP