Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Quin on November 04, 2013, 07:20:10 PM

Title: OEM code
Post by: Quin on November 04, 2013, 07:20:10 PM
One of my screen buttons needs to be inoperable when the Estop is active.  I can
't seem to find the OEM code for Estop so I can use it in the script for my button.

Any help would be appreciated.

Quin
Title: Re: OEM code
Post by: Hood on November 05, 2013, 02:59:33 AM
1021 for Reset button
800 for Reset LED.

Hood
Title: Re: OEM code
Post by: Quin on November 05, 2013, 02:54:31 PM
Hi Hood,

These codes don't seem to work.  I'm using version R1.84. Does that make a difference?

I'm looking for the estop triggered by the mouse on the screen, not the estop button on the machine.

Quin

Title: Re: OEM code
Post by: BR549 on November 05, 2013, 06:29:08 PM
Dobutton(21) is reset and Getled(0) is the led.

V1.84 is before the change over in Buttons,etc

(;-) TP

Title: Re: OEM code
Post by: Quin on November 05, 2013, 09:34:25 PM
The button works OK,  However the LED code of 0 does not.

Am I doing this correct:  I place a new LED on the screen, and give it an OEMcode of 0.  When I go to the Mach3 screen reload my saved screen, I get a gray LED that does not respond to changes in the Estop.

Quin
Title: Re: OEM code
Post by: BR549 on November 05, 2013, 09:57:04 PM
The problem is the code is a standard code NOT an OEMcode. You are using a modern screen designer on an ancient version of mach3. Either try Mach3Screen or the designer before that Screen tweaker.

Best to upgrade to a modern version of mach3 for full support and functions.

(;-) TP
Title: Re: OEM code
Post by: Hood on November 06, 2013, 03:18:38 AM
You dont need the LED on screen, all you need to do is look at the LED state in your VB.

I have just tested with this

If GetLED(0) Then
MsgBox("Mach in Reset")
Else
MsgBox("Mach out of Reset")
End If

It is working correctly so it is likely your script that is incorrect.
If you explain exactly what you are trying to do and paste the script then maybe you can be helped.

Hood
Title: Re: OEM code
Post by: Quin on November 10, 2013, 09:06:52 PM
Thanks guys,

I got it working with a simple:

if not getled(0) then

Thanks again,
Quin