Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => VB and the development of wizards => Topic started by: swanner on October 03, 2011, 08:36:17 PM

Title: Ref All Home script
Post by: swanner on October 03, 2011, 08:36:17 PM
I know I saw a thread about this not too long ago but I can't seem to find it...anyway, I'm trying to make my machine home Z first, then X and Y at the same time. Right now it does Z, then Y, then X; the script looks like this:

DoButton( 24 )
DoButton( 23 )
DoButton( 22 )
DoButton( 25 )
Title: Re: Ref All Home script
Post by: ger21 on October 03, 2011, 09:08:58 PM
DoButton(24)
RefCombination(3)
Title: Re: Ref All Home script
Post by: swanner on October 03, 2011, 10:07:41 PM
Tried that and it homes my Z and then my X moves (by itself) but goes past the home switch and trips the limit...?
Title: Re: Ref All Home script
Post by: ger21 on October 04, 2011, 11:45:23 AM
Are your X and Y home switches using different pins? It should work.
Title: Re: Ref All Home script
Post by: swanner on October 04, 2011, 11:50:25 AM
I believe all the home switches are using separate pins. On the control board each axis has home/limit++/limit-- inputs if I remember correctly. If they were using the same pin how would it differentiate between them when it reaches one? I'll take a look at it in a little while.
Title: Re: Ref All Home script
Post by: BR549 on October 04, 2011, 07:44:15 PM
IF you are using the same pins for all homes and or limits then the combo routine may not work right. You would need to use the individual routines as to not confuse Mach3.

Just a thought,(;-) TP



Title: Re: Ref All Home script
Post by: Fastest1 on October 05, 2011, 07:50:35 AM
Also be warned, if you use the same computer to run another machine with Mach 3 or even a different profile, the homing routine will change on all profiles. There might be a way to only call up that homing routine from a specific profile but it was more involved than I was patient.
Title: Re: Ref All Home script
Post by: swanner on October 05, 2011, 01:16:58 PM
It's using three different inputs - on the diagnostics screen Z is M3Home, Y is M2Home, and X is M1Home, those are the LEDs that blink when the switches are hit. I'm only running one machine so no worries there.
Title: Re: Ref All Home script
Post by: BR549 on October 05, 2011, 01:50:36 PM
2 questions
If you run the rehome independantly for each axis does it work right?

Does your BOB use any of the multiplexing MUX routines were it shares pins with multiple functions?

(;-) TP
Title: Re: Ref All Home script
Post by: swanner on October 05, 2011, 02:13:19 PM
Yes. Just tested. 24=z 23=y 22=x

And...uhhh....what??? Just guessing I would say no.
Title: Re: Ref All Home script
Post by: Greolt on October 05, 2011, 04:11:44 PM
You did not say, so I will ask..........you are using the printer port right?   Not an external controller like a SmoothStepper?

Greg

Title: Re: Ref All Home script
Post by: swanner on October 05, 2011, 05:01:09 PM
USB connection to Industry Controls MCB-1
Title: Re: Ref All Home script
Post by: BR549 on October 05, 2011, 06:44:42 PM
GGRRRR , My fault for not asking up front as well.

(;-)TP
Title: Re: Ref All Home script
Post by: ger21 on October 05, 2011, 07:03:38 PM
I'm guessing that board uses a plugin? Perhaps the plugin doesn't support RefCombination.