Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => VB and the development of wizards => Topic started by: Tony Bullard on June 24, 2011, 10:08:48 AM

Title: Trouble with “IsActive(OUTPUT1)”
Post by: Tony Bullard on June 24, 2011, 10:08:48 AM

In Ports and Pins / Output Signals I’ve got Output #1 enabled on port 1, pin 16 and have tried both Active Low and High.

I’ve run the following code from the VB Script Editor and a macro with the same results. The spindle LED lights and Output1 lights on the Diagnostic page. I can never get IsActive(OUTPUT1) to change state. It is always returns inactive or false. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks, Tony

ActivateSignal(OUTPUT1)
Test = IsActive(OUTPUT1)
If IsActive(OUTPUT1) Then
 Message "OUTPUT #1 input is active"
Else
 Message "OUTPUT #1 input is inactive"
End If
Print Test
Title: Re: Trouble with “IsActive(OUTPUT1)”
Post by: djc on June 24, 2011, 10:44:24 AM
Test = IsActive(OUTPUT1)

RTFM

"This function returns a Boolean True if the current state of the specified INPUT signal is its active state."

Don't worry, the reason I know the answer to your query is because I've been caught the same way.
Title: Re: Trouble with “IsActive(OUTPUT1)”
Post by: Tony Bullard on June 24, 2011, 11:07:21 AM
Thanks djc,
so your saying Isactive() only checks the the state of INPUT signals and not output or leds?

Tony
Title: Re: Trouble with “IsActive(OUTPUT1)”
Post by: Tony Bullard on June 24, 2011, 11:21:00 AM
Oops! I see it know. I have to use IsOutputActive() for output signals instead of IsActive(). IsActive is for input signals.

Thanks for getting me back on track.

Tony