Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 30, 2014, 11:40:23 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  Newfangled Solutions Mach3 Wizards (Moderator: Ron Ginger)
| | |-+  Odd Issues with NFS Wizards
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Odd Issues with NFS Wizards  (Read 1385 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
rwskinner
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 66


View Profile
« on: December 26, 2010, 01:00:28 AM »

I have some odd issues with the NFS wizards were I select my material, then my tool, then say for example I go into Cut Circle.
I enter all my values and click Preview and nothing happens, if I click Post code nothing happens.  If I click cancel I get back to the Milling Operation Screens but clicking Exit does not return me to the main Mach Screen and really does nothing.

Operation List works, and shows a blank and Verify Toolpath works which shows no tool paths. Clicking on Exist still does not return me.

When this occurs, I generally have to keep swapping screens back and forth before it will actually start working correctly.

I upgraded to version 2.85 and I still have the issue and I'm using the very latest lock down version of Mach R3.042.040

All the Mach menu items work fine
Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,910




View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2010, 03:05:10 PM »

Do you have a license for the NFS wizards?
RICH
Logged
rwskinner
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 66


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2010, 06:09:26 PM »

Yes, it's registered and they work most of the time but sometimes I get into this rut and about the only way to get of the screens is to exit Mach3.

Richard
Logged
Ron Ginger
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 795



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2010, 08:37:06 AM »

Can you tell if thre is any data dependency? Dos it only get into this state when you have some error like a zero radius?

The wizards really have no control of the button action- if mach sees the button press then it calls the wizard code,. Somehow mach must not be detecting the clicks. This is not on a touch screen is it? My touch screen often doesnt respond to touches, even though it beeps.
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!