Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 01, 2014, 09:25:34 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach Screens
| | |-+  Flash Screens
| | | |-+  New Member, wannabe Flash Developer
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: New Member, wannabe Flash Developer  (Read 5516 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
airborne
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« on: November 27, 2008, 04:33:12 AM »

New member here.  I'm currently developing 4-axis routers and mills with AC servos.  I'd like to customize some Flash screens to better suit my workflow.  At the moment I'm using the Mach Nation fla file as a starting point.   

I've worked with Flash on and off since 5.0 so hopefully I won't have too many problems, but I'm currently stumped.  Scaling and positioning the G-Code window in the Program Run tab is no problem, but what I want to do is double the height of the window while keeping the text the same size such that I can view twice the amount of code.  Any help is appreciated.   
Logged
fer_mayrl
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 452


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2008, 06:44:05 AM »

Hello Airborne,
Welcome to the forum, you are now free to post in other areas of the forum.

Im sure we need flash savvy people around here, Im guessing you will find lots of info around here specially in the mach screen areas of the forum, and our dear friend Zealous is a top notch guy who is amazingly talented in flash.

Im sure members would also like to see what you have made for your routers and mills, there is a section specifically for that, the show and tell. Please feel free to post pictures of that too!

This is just a welcome message, please post your question in the flash screens section, im sure you will get help there.
Best regards
Fernando
Logged
airborne
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2008, 08:09:07 PM »

So I noticed that the default number of lines displayed is 10 after playing around in Screen4. 

My best guess is that a simple fscommand line would fix it... such as

fscommand("VARIABLENAME", "20");

I tried guessing "GCODELines" and several others that are similar to no avail. 
Logged
zealous
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 489


HI!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2008, 09:29:06 PM »

Hi Airborne,
I will have the Mach components ready with in the next 2 weeks, included in it is the Gcode component that will do what you want as well as 100's of other things Smiley

http://alphagraphicdesigns.com/help/Quantum/MachComponents1.0.1.wmv

Otherwise you will have to create your own Gcode interpreter in Flash.
Logged

airborne
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2008, 12:18:28 AM »

Sounds good, zealous!

Quote
Otherwise you will have to create your own Gcode interpreter in Flash.
No thanks!  Grin

Edit: Just finished watching the video you linked, very cool stuff. 
« Last Edit: November 29, 2008, 12:32:23 AM by airborne » Logged
zealous
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 489


HI!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2008, 03:00:18 PM »

you could request the feature from Brian in the Yahoo group...I will have to double check but I believe the XML only holds the font type. If the Size, color and line count are located in the XML you could change it there.
Logged

airborne
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2008, 04:40:49 PM »

You are right, only the font is in the XML.
Logged
zealous
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 489


HI!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2008, 05:58:22 PM »

ahhh OK then if you would like to use the native Mach Gcode we will have to request it...but I think that the Flash Gcode will give you much more control and will work much better.

You can also grab Gcode line numbers at any time you want...also change color depending on the M or Gcode or have Icons( image)..
Here is a video demo of the components in action...actually http://alphagraphicdesigns.com/machmotion/test/MM_demo.html
there are a large amount of benefits and control you get from using them:


* Gcode_Icon.jpg (72.08 KB, 600x453 - viewed 438 times.)

* HQNav.jpg (96.01 KB, 800x599 - viewed 411 times.)
Logged

airborne
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2008, 11:26:09 PM »

Thanks zealous. 

I think I will go with the Flash version.  Which package will it be available in?  Pack 3 or Pack 4?

Looking forward to it! 
Logged
airborne
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 09, 2009, 04:34:09 AM »

Hey Zealous,

How are things going over there?  Any update on when the flash kit will be available?  Thanks!
Logged
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!