Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 21, 2014, 06:58:12 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  Mach3 and spindle speed controller
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach3 and spindle speed controller  (Read 5884 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ostie01
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 592


View Profile
« on: July 31, 2008, 05:43:43 PM »

Hi, I have  this DC speed controller that I would like to use to control the spindle RPM on my router

http://www.surpluscenter.com/item.asp?UID=2008073117382038&item=11-2449&catname=electric

Normally, you would connect a 5K pot to control RPM but can Mach 3 can be use with this board

Thanks for your help, Jeff
Logged
Hood
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 23,540


Carnoustie, Scotland


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2008, 05:56:22 PM »

Have a look at the digispeed from homanndesigns.com  Think that is the kind of thing you will need to control you speed controller. There are others, think PMDX, campbelldesigns and CNC4PC also do them.
Hood
Logged

Peter Homann
ModIO Adviser
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 447




View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2008, 07:05:43 PM »

Hi, I have  this DC speed controller that I would like to use to control the spindle RPM on my router

http://www.surpluscenter.com/item.asp?UID=2008073117382038&item=11-2449&catname=electric

Normally, you would connect a 5K pot to control RPM but can Mach 3 can be use with this board

Thanks for your help, Jeff


Hi Jeff,

I have a range of DigiSpeed products that will work. It depends on what you want in terms of functionality. The DC-02  has an onboard Pot and switch so that you can select either Manual mode or auto mode for control via Mach3.

The DC-06 accepts Step/Dir input and the DC-03 is aa very basic PWM to voltage converter. Have a look at;

http://homanndesigns.com/store/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=1

I also have a selection guide Engineering note at;

http://homanndesigns.com/store/index.php?main_page=page&id=3&chapter=0

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Cheers,

Peter.


Logged

----------------------------------------------------
Homann Designs
http://www.homanndesigns.com/store
email: peter at homanndesigns.com
budman68
Master of the Custodial Arts, or better known as:
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,405



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2008, 08:31:44 PM »

I'm actually interested in this as well as I'm going to be using the same controller on my little taig "cnc" lathe. Peter, how would the wiring be setup with the DC-06? I have a diagram for you.



* W11-2449Controller.jpg (46.33 KB, 710x975 - viewed 495 times.)
« Last Edit: July 31, 2008, 08:39:30 PM by budman68 » Logged

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    Wink
ostie01
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 592


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2008, 09:19:56 PM »

Hi, Thanks for the reply, this look like interesting stuff.


DC-03 should work since I do not need the direction option, spindle always spin in the same direction

So this board would replace the 5K pot.
 
Does it need any feedback from the spindle, I have spindle indexer that send signal to Mach3 to see spindle RPM on the screen, could it be use with this board.

Normally, Speed motor controller does need it to increase RPM when load  increase to keep Rpm Steady.

If you tell me that this will work with the Controller I have -  http://www.surpluscenter.com/item.asp?UID=2008073117382038&item=11-2449&catname=electric  , I am a buyer

Thanks, Jeff
Logged
ostie01
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 592


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2008, 01:16:53 PM »

Hi, phomann.

Just place an order on your website, very interesthing stuff.  Thanks
Logged
Peter Homann
ModIO Adviser
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 447




View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2008, 09:00:07 PM »

Hi Jeff,

Thanks for the order. The DC-03 and all the other PWM - voltage converters are open loop. That is there is no spindle feedback to the DC-03. That said Mach3 has a spindle sensor input and can use it for closed loop spindle control, although it works with limited success. Most just run their spindles open loop.

Cheers,

Peter.
Logged

----------------------------------------------------
Homann Designs
http://www.homanndesigns.com/store
email: peter at homanndesigns.com
ostie01
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 592


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2008, 04:21:19 AM »

Hi Mr Phomann, just got my order today, thanks.

Is there other version of the board(DC-03) , because on page 16 of the manual, the led is suppose to be a rapid red flashing when signal from pin 1 is present.

Instead, what I get is a slow green flashing with no signal on pin 1 and a fast GREEN flashing when spindle is on after the M3 S2000

I can see the voltage increase and decrease as I increase and decrease spindle RPM with Mach3 on the output of the DC-03 board. Is this OK?

Also, as per the hook up schematic posted by "budman68" on this topic, they're 3 connectors, labeled RED - WHITE - BLACK. (On the motor controller)

There is also 3 terminals on the DC-03 board, labeled AV+ - Vout - AGnd.

Just a hint how to connect, just to be sure. Thanks again, Jeff
Logged
budman68
Master of the Custodial Arts, or better known as:
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,405



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: September 23, 2008, 04:20:24 AM »

ostie01:

Just curious to know if you ever got this sorted out as I have the same DC controller from surplus center as well as you. Peter didn't seem to want to answer my question here so I thought I'd ask to see how you made out.

Do you have this all setup now?

Thanks,
Dave
Logged

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    Wink
ostie01
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 592


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 26, 2008, 05:58:02 PM »

Hi Budman68. Sorry for the late responce, was out of town. No, did not received any responce from Mr Phomann. The board work even if I do not get any RED flashing led. Spindle speed can be controlled by Mach3 but have to use the feedback from the index board on the spindle.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!