Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 22, 2014, 04:10:50 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  Output Control in Mach3
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Output Control in Mach3  (Read 3141 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
jskahan
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: May 25, 2006, 07:06:26 PM »

I have obviously missed something in the documentation and in in the video help.  I need to be able to turn on output #1 (pin-1) using M code but cannot figure out how it is done.  I have the configuration set up correctly, and can fire the output manually through the configuration menu.  I have a VB script that is M100 [ActivateSignal(output1)] and M101 [DeActivateSignal(output1)] saved in the correct folder but these do not work.  Any clues?  Thanks.
Logged
Brian Barker
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,515



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2006, 07:24:59 PM »

Can you get the output to turn on and off in the VB editor? If so I think you are saving the macro in the wrong place. Save the Macro in the Mach3/Macros/Mach3mill (Or what ever the profile name is...)

Hope that helps
Brian
Logged

Fixing problems one post at a time Wink

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com
jskahan
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2006, 09:10:21 PM »

Nope!  Brought up the "VB Scripter Window"; Entered "ActivateSignal(output1)"; ran it and nothing happens.  I'm lost!
Logged
Brian Barker
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,515



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2006, 09:22:22 PM »

Try this Smiley
ActivateSignal(Output1)
Logged

Fixing problems one post at a time Wink

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com
jskahan
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2006, 09:33:50 PM »

Still no good.  I entered it letter for letter and case for case.  Frustrating!!  There is a descripency between the manual and my screen.  In the manual section 10.9.1 a reference to macros is given that states under the operator menu there should be a Macros switch.  On my screen, under Operator the following are listed: Control Offline; Fixtures...; ToolTable...; Maintenance Hours; VB Script Editor,  that's it.  The Macros switch is not listed and therefore the Help section which might give me the syntax clues is not available.  I am running Mach3 D1.90.038 if this helps.
Logged
jskahan
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2006, 11:08:41 PM »

Update:  I have experimented with the code and found when I change the syntax thus --- ActivateSignal Output1 ---- in the VB Script editor, it works when run from there!  When this code is saved as M100.m1s (I put it in ALL the directories) though it still does not work by typing M100 in the MDI input screen.  But, typing M4 in does turn output1 on.  Typing M5 turns it off.  I'm still ttrying to figure this out.
Logged
HillBilly
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 186


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2006, 05:40:31 AM »

Sounds like you are allready using output 1 for the spindle reverse relay. Check your spindle config.

Darek
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!