Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 23, 2014, 03:40:06 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  G-Code, CAD, and CAM
| |-+  LazyCam (Beta)
| | |-+  cut direction cant be changed
Pages: « 1 2   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: cut direction cant be changed  (Read 3280 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
KNS Supply
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 74


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2008, 08:11:08 AM »

Here is the lcam file.
DXF was only single layer.

* Profile_1.LCam (12.68 KB - downloaded 129 times.)
Logged
budman68
Master of the Custodial Arts, or better known as:
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,405



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2008, 08:12:02 AM »

How about posting the dxf Brian?

Thanks,
Dave
Logged

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    Wink
KNS Supply
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 74


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: September 14, 2008, 08:15:32 AM »

Just put up the lcam.
here's the dxf.

* Profile_1_DXF.dxf (18.83 KB - downloaded 120 times.)
Logged
budman68
Master of the Custodial Arts, or better known as:
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,405



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: September 14, 2008, 08:22:57 AM »

Thanks Brian,

I opened your dxf in ProgeCad and did nothing to it, just saved it as a AutoCad 12 type file and then opened it up in LCam.

I'm not having the issue you're having as you can see below. I think your problems with LCam are definitely with your files that are being drawn.

Dave


* MyProfile1.JPG (28.33 KB, 956x520 - viewed 233 times.)
Logged

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    Wink
KNS Supply
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 74


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: September 14, 2008, 11:00:37 AM »

I totally disagree.
I imported this file in Sheetcam, Autocad, corel X-4 , mastercam, and visual mill.
All had no problems.
When LCam writes the Gcode for the profile, it's perfect.
just when I free rotate with the wheel of the mouse it gets funky.
Look at the pic below
Brian


* lcam_pic_1.jpg (109.14 KB, 1200x655 - viewed 210 times.)
« Last Edit: September 14, 2008, 11:08:25 AM by KNS Supply » Logged
budman68
Master of the Custodial Arts, or better known as:
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,405



View Profile
« Reply #15 on: September 14, 2008, 11:28:52 AM »

Oh I'm not doubting you at all, Brian, I'm just saying that for LazyCam in particular, it doesn't like your files.

Not saying your files are wrong, just wrong for LazyCam - Wink

For some reason with ProgeCad, it works very nicely.

Dave
Logged

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    Wink
docltf
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 344


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: September 14, 2008, 01:05:01 PM »

kns

uninstall that copy of lcam, reboot, download a fresh copy.
post your computer specs, and is your video card built on the motherboard.

bill
Logged
Pages: « 1 2   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!