Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 18, 2014, 01:37:05 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  Newfangled Solutions Mach3 Wizards (Moderator: Ron Ginger)
| | |-+  Coil winding machine ( Wizard needed)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Coil winding machine ( Wizard needed)  (Read 71822 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Ron Ginger
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 781



View Profile WWW
« Reply #70 on: July 21, 2007, 07:51:27 PM »

Screen files are usually installed in the base Mach3 directory. Just copy it to the directory, start Mach and select the menu item for View, screen set. Select the screen file you want and Mach will load it.

I dont know anything about the coil winder screen, but you would have to get the correct motors conmfigured and tuned, to match what the screen expects.
Logged
turmite
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 141


View Profile
« Reply #71 on: September 21, 2007, 11:48:11 PM »

Man it is a shame to let this die. Jimmy are you out there?

Mike
Logged
jemmyell
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 106


View Profile WWW
« Reply #72 on: October 04, 2007, 11:29:34 AM »

Man it is a shame to let this die. Jimmy are you out there?

Mike

Mike, you are right!  I am ashamed that I have not been able to work on this, so per our emails I am posting my intention to send you the machine so you can make CAD drawings and carry the the project forward.

Thanks for taking this on!

-James
Logged

turmite
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 141


View Profile
« Reply #73 on: October 10, 2007, 03:35:34 PM »

Hi James,

Now I wasn't trying to shame you!  Grin I'll do what I can on it and if I can't finish it, we'll find someone that can. I know I can do the cad and docs on that part. 

You have all my contact info.

Mike
Logged
schouten_tjeerd
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #74 on: June 11, 2010, 08:14:06 AM »

I have made a program as well which outputs Gcode so you can use your normal CNC milling machine hardware to be used as a coil winder. It is called Gcoil, part of Gsuite:
http://pilotpage.monosock.org/fileadmin/files/Gsuite_v1.3.rar

Logged
gaitafole
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #75 on: October 10, 2010, 04:14:02 AM »

Hello:

I'm Carlos from Portugal, and it's the first time i come in forum-.
Well, i install Mach 3 and i make all operations to make work coil winder, i tipe all values in sreen and make enter, but nothing happen, please teel me if my interface LPT coil winder is no good, or post to me a schematic to make a new interface please.
I use a interface from "Nuts and Volts" in my opinion dangerous to lpt port because it has not isolation by optocoupler.
Has anybody a schematic whith a usb interface ?
I d'ont know if i can post attachments with schematics, if not modrerators delete that.
Sorry bad english!

Carlos

* Pages from Nuts & Volts-2005.06.pdf (2244.34 KB - downloaded 2360 times.)
Logged
nelnar
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #76 on: April 12, 2012, 09:40:32 PM »

hello my friends
I'm from Brazil.
I have two motors nema 23:01 tb6560 plate for 3 engines.
I installed the program MATCH 3 Scrin and the coil winder.
Just got to spin a motor.
where I'm wrong?
Logged
nelnar
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #77 on: April 12, 2012, 09:52:03 PM »

the engine is running is the "SPOOL WIDTH traveled."
The engine is not working is the "spool turns"
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!