Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 22, 2014, 07:13:32 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  How to use Mach3 outputs?
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: How to use Mach3 outputs?  (Read 6755 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
coyotegd
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 20



View Profile
« on: September 10, 2007, 03:26:44 PM »

I know how to assign outputs to the spindle, flood, etc.  These have specific menu entries in "Config", "Ports and Pins", and tabs, "Output Signals" and "Spindle Setup".  However, lets say I have enabled a MACH3 output to turn on an auxiliary 120VAC, and I have assigned it a pin number.

How would I use G-code to tell MACH3 to turn on the output for "Auxiliary 120VAC"?

How can I turn on the MACH3 output for "Auxiliary 120VAC" while working in the MACH3 software, which would be like the "Spindle Toggle" button in "Diagnostics"?
Logged
comet
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 252


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2007, 03:38:53 PM »

hi,
  dont know if its any use but I use the m07 comand (I only use flood coolant)
to operate a Quill lock. obviously you have to manually put that code in if your using a cam package.
 tony
Logged
coyotegd
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 20



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2007, 03:49:31 PM »

I think I understand how you did it.  On the "Sindle Setup" tab, you enter your assigned pin number in the "Mist M7 Output #" entry.  I need to go beyond this. However, if all else fails, I use only flood too.
Logged
Whacko
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 240


Happy Days


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2007, 04:07:10 PM »

You can call macro's that you have created with your own custom numbers and your own VBscript. There is lots of options once you realise how you can implement them.
Do you know VBscript?
I have for instance a macro I named m330 and added this macro call to the initialization string in the config menu.

It reads:
DoButton ( 22 )
DoButton ( 23 )
DoButton ( 24 )
DoOEMButton ( 223 )


I'm tailing you cause your username says coyote! Just joking! Cheesy

Whacko
Logged

Nothing's impossible
coyotegd
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 20



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2007, 04:31:43 PM »

I can program in Visual Basic, so I know I can catch on to VBScript.  When you say "initialization string in the config menu", do you mean the "General Logic Configuration" form, where under "Startup Modals" and "Initialization String", there is a one-line textbox?

So what do you have there?  Is it, "G80 M330"?

I assume I store the "txt" file macro in the "macros"/"Mach3Mill" folder on the hard drive.

Is a button a simple "gif" image or do I make it in Mach3, and how do I have it appear on the "Diagnostics" screen, and assign a macro to it?

Can you include macro file names in the G code?
Logged
Whacko
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 240


Happy Days


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2007, 04:37:08 PM »

Mach3 has a built in editor, and you can step through the code and check the results in realtime. It's under "Operator menu", select "VBScript editor".
That's the one, the textbox. But you can call macro's embedded in your Gcode too. I have modified my m4 m5 m7 m8 macro's too do what I want them to do. It's really nifty and enables you to tailor Mach3 to suit your own needs.

Whacko

Edit: The Macro's has a .m1s extension. Best to create them in the Mach3 environment.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2007, 04:38:55 PM by Whacko » Logged

Nothing's impossible
Whacko
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 240


Happy Days


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2007, 04:41:03 PM »

Have you got the executable Mach3Screen.exe in your Mach3 folder? That's where you add buttons, edit screen layouts etc. Almost a bit like your Winforms in VB

Whacko
Logged

Nothing's impossible
coyotegd
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 20



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2007, 04:56:56 PM »

No I don't have "Mach3Screen.exe" in my Mach3 folder.  I looked in the downloads on the Artsoft website, but I can't find it.

Where do you download the screen editor and other advanced Mach3 software?

NEVER MIND I FOUND THE DOWNLOAD.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2007, 05:03:23 PM by coyotegd » Logged
Hood
Guest
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2007, 05:09:06 PM »

Mach3screen is the old screen editer, Screen4 is the new one. You can use either of them but screen4 is best especially if you want skins etc on DRO's and buttons that are more than just the standard.
Hood
Logged
Ghantos
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2014, 12:40:09 PM »

Hello friends,
I want to know how I can control a relay contact in mach3?

I have a pneumatic valve controlled with 24vdc relay.
What I need to do is to define  a new Mcode (i.e M77) and to refer it to a free output from mach3.
 When M77 in process, the relay is activated until been reset by M78 for example.

Has anybody an idea??
Regards,
Ghantos
Logged
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!