Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 18, 2014, 12:36:52 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach Screens
| | |-+  Screen designer tips and tutorials
| | | |-+  OEM Code
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: OEM Code  (Read 5369 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
RMT
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« on: August 28, 2007, 07:02:43 PM »

Hi,
The Manual states to see appendix 2 online for info on oem codes, where do I find that?
Thanks
FranK
Logged
Chaoticone
South Carolina, US
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,761


Precision Chaos



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2007, 07:07:40 PM »

Look at the top of this page, forums tab, Wiki-Customize Mach, section 9 I think.

Brett
Logged

Grin If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. Grin
www.precisionchaos1.com
My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!
RMT
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2007, 07:30:26 PM »

Brett ,
That just gives me the list that is in the manual, mabe I should ask first what does oem code mean, or stand for?
Frank
Logged
Chaoticone
South Carolina, US
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,761


Precision Chaos



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2007, 07:47:39 PM »

Not sure if this is what you are asking? OEM stands for original equipment manufacturer I think. You assign these codes to buttons, code, inputs, outputs etc. They perform the task assigned to that code then. I hope this is what you are asking.

Brett
Logged

Grin If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. Grin
www.precisionchaos1.com
My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!
RMT
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2007, 08:09:49 PM »

Under Reference Table in the custimization manual there is a Repetitions DRO listed with oem code 78  and Fcode 12 , what I would like to add to the screen is a counter that count  how many times I hit the cycle start button and resets when I close the G file. I'm not really sure how to get that done, I'm working with the simple 3 axis screen set and just added a smaller button "behind" the cycle start button and added a DRO , but I'm not sure about the script and the oem codes.
Thanks
  Frank
Logged
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,168


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2007, 10:13:31 PM »

Frank,

    Here is an OEM Mach screen set with the Mods you requested.
1). There is a counter by the Reset button that counts the cycle starts, it increments by 1 each time you hit start.
2). When you press Close Gcode, it closes gcode and resets mach.
3). When you press Reset, or Mach Resets for any reason, your counter resets back to zero.

Open the zip file drop, "1024MOD.set" in your main directory, open it under view in mach and check out your new screen!!!

Scott

* 1024-MOD.zip (18.09 KB - downloaded 419 times.)
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
https://sites.google.com/site/sssystemsautomation/
Greolt
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 933


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2007, 01:32:22 AM »

Scott 

I had a poke around to see how you did it. You learn some little titbit every day.  Smiley

S'pose another option would have been to have an extra button to set the DRO back to zero instead of using the reset to zero it.

I'll store that little idea away in the memory banks in case I want a job counter in the future.

Thanks for sharing,  Greg
Logged
RMT
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2007, 08:23:00 AM »

Scott,
This is great, got it to work on the simple 3 axis screen and decided to try also resetting the the counter when I close out the G-Code, since I don't think that I hit the reset button everytime I change programs, so I added this code to the close gcode button

SetUserDRO(1230,0)
DoOEMButton(169)

And it works, I think I'm getting the hang of it.

Thanks Again for posting that
Frank
Logged
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,168


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2007, 03:49:34 PM »

Cool, glad it helped ya out

scott
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
https://sites.google.com/site/sssystemsautomation/
drew
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 79



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: October 14, 2007, 05:53:56 PM »

Is there a LED OEM code for oemtrig series of inputs? I use these for my tool changer and would like to add them to the diag. screen.
I checked the wiki and didn't see it, not like that means it's not there.
Thanks Drew 
Logged

If I had something important to say it would be here.
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!