Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 16, 2018, 06:36:02 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Non English Forums
| | |-+  German
| | | |-+  Hilfe bei der Laser Einrichtung
Pages: 1 2 3 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Hilfe bei der Laser Einrichtung  (Read 602 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
mroschk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« on: August 10, 2018, 11:00:33 AM »

Hallo,

ich bin neu hier im Forum und auch noch relativ neu in Mach3, hab aber schon einiges gefräst.
Das Fräsen an sich funktioniert ganz gut, es hapert derzeit nur daran den Laser anzuschließen.

Also ich habe mir diesen Laser zugelegt:
https://www.ebay.de/itm/Laser-Head-Engraving-Module-450nm-Blu-ray-with-TTL-Wood-Marking-Cutting-Tool-Neu/283082483598?_trkparms=aid%3D222007%26algo%3DSIM.MBE%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D20140131123730%26meid%3D83dec9b2c09c4fc1a360d77e56eba530%26pid%3D100167%26rk%3D2%26rkt%3D15%26sd%3D132691000521%26itm%3D283082483598&_trksid=p5411.c100167.m2940

In meiner China Fräse ist diese Karte verbaut:
https://www.ebay.de/itm/New-CNC-Router-3-Axis-TB6560-3A-Stepper-Motor-Driver-Board-Mach-3/161560616128?hash=item259dc35cc0:g:~NIAAOSwOgdYrt~5

Ich habe an der JP-3163B Karte, an dem PWM Ausgang die Spannung gemessen. Genauer gesagt, von der Seite aus am 5. und 6. Pin. Siehe Bild im Anhang.
Nun habe ich Probleme mit dem Setup in Mach3, welche Pins ich einstellen muss, um den Laser zu betreiben?
Der müsste sich ja sozusagen während der Bearbeitung ein und ausschalten.
Das müsste dann noch im G-Code hinterlegt sein.
Da würden aber erst mal die richtigen Codes reichen.

Wichtig wäre erst mal, das sich die Spannung anpassen lässt. ( am PWM ausgang von der JP-3136B Karte ) da kommen immer etwas über 9V an.
EIn und aus geht schon, aber es müsste ich ja die Spannung auch ändern lassen oder sehe ich das falsch?

Ich wäre für jede Hilfe dankbar.

Matthias


* GreenBoard - Kopie.jpg (151.32 KB, 1025x725 - viewed 32 times.)
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,438


Super Kitty


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2018, 12:41:17 AM »

Things get lost in translation but your laser switching is by TTL Modulation and you need to check if this Input can handle 10 Volts (the Spindle output from your motor driver board is 0 Volts to 10 Volts PWM).

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
mroschk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2018, 12:49:40 AM »

Hello,

thanks a lot.
I tried it in German because my english is not the best.

So, yes it can handle 0-10V.
The problem is, that i have reached a state i can turn on and off the Output 16 with commands
M3 or M4 for ON and M5 for OFF.
The problem is, that there are all the time displayed at least 10V ( 9.97 or something )
I am not able to control this Voltage .
That is the Problem.

I have tried different settings in Mach3, but without success. I think it is a settings Problem,
but i did not found it.

Matthias
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,438


Super Kitty


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2018, 01:37:11 AM »

Hi Matt,

For simple On / Off control (M3 / M5) you could use the Spindle Relay output from your controller card. For improved control the M11P#/M10P# commands could be used.
The Spindle Speed output (0 to 10 Volts, PWM) from your controller will require both the M3 and S### commands. You need to check your Spindle setup in both Mach3 and your controller card to get the required S### command output voltages.


Tweakie.

Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
mroschk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2018, 04:24:39 AM »

Hi,

i got it working now.
It was a combination of wrong settings in Mach3.
The Pin was wrong and the Pulleye settings also.

I can now set the spindle speed for laser intensitie.
But the M10/M11 is not working, but with the M3/4 and M5 it works fine now !

Thanks for the Help
Matthias
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,438


Super Kitty


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2018, 04:44:55 AM »

Hi Matt,

The problem with the M3/M5 commands is that they are slow to operate and unwanted laser burn is often produced.

The command M11P1 will turn On Output #1 and the command M10P1 will turn Off Output#1 so this Output# has to be set to the Port & Pin number used to turn your laser On/Off. These commands are much faster and have been incorporated within Mach3 especially for laser use.

For the M11P#/M10P# commands to work correctly you also need to be using Mach3 version .056 or later.


Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
mroschk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2018, 07:06:21 AM »

Hi,

ahh, ok.
I continue trying to get the M10/M11 kommands running. I am sure it is just a wrong setting in Mach3.

The Problem now ( more important ) is the Setup to Laser my litle panels?
I must laser this:

A 1.8mm PlexiGlas 50% white translucent. This is spray colored Black.
On the Black side i must laser a Text.

I am struggeling which settings i have to use. There are so many Variables... Feed, Laser intensity, depth, laser only one time ore more Huh
At the end i need something like that:
https://flightsimulatorparts.com/product-category/boeing-737-accessories/boeing-737-annunciators/

The little panel is onle around 18x23mm

Have you any expieriences for the correct settings?

Thanks
Matthias
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,438


Super Kitty


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2018, 07:14:36 AM »

Hi Matt,

Are you Vector engraving this little panel or are you raster engraving it ?

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
mroschk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2018, 08:38:34 AM »

Hi,

no , it i raster engraving.
I do all the Things ith Solidworks and Solidcam.

But if it is better to use any other program i can export a dfx from Solid* and use this in another program?

Matthias
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,438


Super Kitty


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 12, 2018, 06:53:40 AM »

Hi Matthias,

The software you are currently using is probably best.

For Raster engraving I have been using the Mach3, Impact/Laser engraving plugin with excellent results but not all have had a similar degree of success. The latest version and my .pdf guide can be downloaded from here;  http://tweakie.byethost10.com/Engraving.zip (due to my bandwidth issues the download may be slow).
Perhaps give it a try and see.

Tweakie.




* DSC01459aa.jpg (50.77 KB, 600x402 - viewed 25 times.)
« Last Edit: August 12, 2018, 06:59:09 AM by Tweakie.CNC » Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
Pages: 1 2 3 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!