Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 14, 2018, 07:53:54 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  General CNC Chat
| |-+  Show"N"Tell ( What you have made with your CNC machine.)
| | |-+  Machinable wax gumming up my bits.
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Machinable wax gumming up my bits.  (Read 434 times)
0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.
discountBrainSurgery
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« on: July 12, 2018, 10:46:53 AM »

I'm sure this problem is due to my inexperience.
When I machine wax with my CNC router, the bits get caked with wax so that they can't cut. What's worse, they destroy the work piece as the bit diameter grows rapidly. Please see image.
These are my settings:
Spindle speed according to router owner's manual: about 17,000rpm
Bit: 1/4", spiral, upcut, not sure if carbide or HSS.
Feed rate and Plunge rate are 45 inch/min
I usually cut in depth increments of 0.1" and often go as deep as one inch.
Any help will be appreciated.


* wax_caking.jpg (91.13 KB, 800x420 - viewed 71 times.)
Logged
garyhlucas
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 632


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2018, 07:20:41 PM »

Your spindle speed is way to high. You are melting your way through.
Logged
discountBrainSurgery
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2018, 07:58:41 PM »

Thank you!
You're exactly right. Tried slowing to lowest setting on router and got good clean cuts!
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!