Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 14, 2018, 07:54:49 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  G-Code, CAD, and CAM
| |-+  G-Code, CAD, and CAM discussions
| | |-+  Using a macro to "ref all home"
Pages: « 1 2   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Using a macro to "ref all home"  (Read 659 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
KipKirol
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: July 16, 2018, 01:07:16 PM »

Interesting, OK.     DO you know where I can download version .042?

If the problem is in fact the card, what is a reputable 4+ axis controller card?   (using 2 axii now but about to add 2 more) hence why I need 4+
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,892



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 16, 2018, 01:36:17 PM »

The current version on the website is 3.043.062.

Any controller not made in China should work, but I'd ask if it supports G28.1 before purchasing.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Graham Waterworth
Administrator
*
Online Online

Posts: 1,828


West Yorkshire, England



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: July 20, 2018, 07:31:42 PM »

What happens if you just run this bit of code no extra bits or edits.

%
G21 G40 G49 G80
G91 G28.1 Y0 Z0
M30
%
Logged

G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England
KipKirol
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: July 24, 2018, 10:38:10 AM »

Graham - same thing.   This machine gets caught in a loop touching off the Y and Z switches
Logged
KipKirol
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: August 14, 2018, 02:06:18 PM »

I downloaded the version of Mach3 from Artsoft's website (v3.043.062) rolling back from the version which came with the machine (v3.043.066) and things still behave the same.

All the code act the same in both versions -ie repeating forever when ran as a gcode file and working as predicted when typed into MDI.

Do you still think this could be the control card?  Is there anything else I can try before trying a different card?
Logged
Pages: « 1 2   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!