Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 16, 2018, 06:38:35 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  G-Code, CAD, and CAM
| |-+  G-Code, CAD, and CAM discussions
| | |-+  Using a macro to "ref all home"
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Using a macro to "ref all home"  (Read 2224 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
KipKirol
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: July 16, 2018, 01:07:16 PM »

Interesting, OK.     DO you know where I can download version .042?

If the problem is in fact the card, what is a reputable 4+ axis controller card?   (using 2 axii now but about to add 2 more) hence why I need 4+
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,015



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 16, 2018, 01:36:17 PM »

The current version on the website is 3.043.062.

Any controller not made in China should work, but I'd ask if it supports G28.1 before purchasing.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Graham Waterworth
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,832


West Yorkshire, England



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: July 20, 2018, 07:31:42 PM »

What happens if you just run this bit of code no extra bits or edits.

%
G21 G40 G49 G80
G91 G28.1 Y0 Z0
M30
%
Logged

G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England
KipKirol
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: July 24, 2018, 10:38:10 AM »

Graham - same thing.   This machine gets caught in a loop touching off the Y and Z switches
Logged
KipKirol
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: August 14, 2018, 02:06:18 PM »

I downloaded the version of Mach3 from Artsoft's website (v3.043.062) rolling back from the version which came with the machine (v3.043.066) and things still behave the same.

All the code act the same in both versions -ie repeating forever when ran as a gcode file and working as predicted when typed into MDI.

Do you still think this could be the control card?  Is there anything else I can try before trying a different card?
Logged
TPS
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 869



View Profile
« Reply #15 on: August 15, 2018, 03:44:44 AM »

have you tryed to run your M12 Version with

Config -> General Config -> Ignore M calls while loading    enabled?
Logged

anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.
KipKirol
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: August 15, 2018, 10:36:06 AM »

I just tried "Config -> General Config -> Ignore M calls while loading    enabled?"  and restarted my software and tried again.   Still get the same results, the machine gets to M12 and rewinds to the top of program.. over and over again.

G21                           
G90                           
G53         Z   0               
G0 G54   Y   -79                     
M12                  
G0   Y   -79                     
T1 M6                     S   3250   M3
G43 H1         Z   15               
G1                F   250         
Logged
TPS
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 869



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: August 15, 2018, 12:18:24 PM »

ok tested this here

code M12 macro
Code:
DoButton( 24 )
DoButton( 23 )
DoButton( 22 )
DoButton( 25 )

DoOEMButton(133)
DoOEMButton(134)
DoOEMButton(135)

gcode file:
Code:
G21                           
G90                           
G53 Z0               
G0 G54 Y-79                     
M12                 
G0 Y-79                     
T1 M6 S3250 M3
G43 H1 Z15               
G1 F250

without any Problem, maybe somebody else can do the test as well, to doublecheck.
   
Logged

anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.
KipKirol
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: August 15, 2018, 12:27:28 PM »

Thanks for checking!!          What control card you using?       
Logged
TPS
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 869



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: August 16, 2018, 01:32:04 AM »

i tested on my testsystem witch is PP, no motioncontroler.
Logged

anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!