Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 19, 2018, 04:18:52 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach4 General Discussion
| | |-+  Mach 4 to Windows 7 : Debug Report Crash
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach 4 to Windows 7 : Debug Report Crash  (Read 194 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
MosaicDave
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« on: July 11, 2018, 01:12:24 PM »

I am transitioning to Mach 4 using Windows 7 SSD 3.16GHZ 4GB memory, and I am getting this debugging report. I have tried to suppress and follow through with the report, but the Mach 4 Demo freezes and will not continue loading. The computer I am running it on does not have an internet connection.

Thank You


* Debug Report.PNG (229.67 KB, 1219x828 - viewed 35 times.)
Logged
joeaverage
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3,595



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2018, 05:06:48 PM »

Hi,
sorry Dave , I've never seen that one before.

Recommend opening a support ticket with NFS, than can be a little slow but they do respond.

Craig
Logged

My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
thosj
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 292


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2018, 07:50:26 PM »

Bryanna will say, "run Mach4 as administrator." Not just from an "administrator" account, but right click, Properties, Compatability, Run this program as administrator.
Logged
SEREGIUS
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 37


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2018, 12:04:56 AM »

If the account is not an administrator? Can not Mach4 be used?
Logged
thosj
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 292


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2018, 06:28:48 AM »

I think it CAN be run from a non-administrator account, but I'll defer to the experts! I was just suggesting to TRY that in Dave's case, as it's often what Bryanna suggests when requesting support for such issues.
Logged
bryannab
Newfangled Solutions Tech Support
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 97


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2018, 07:24:22 AM »

Bryanna will say, "run Mach4 as administrator." Not just from an "administrator" account, but right click, Properties, Compatability, Run this program as administrator.

You know me so well! I'll add in that you may need to disable any third-party antivirus software. Many of them cause issues with various aspects of Mach4 and I recommend turning them off whenever you're using our software--especially during a cut.

Recommend opening a support ticket with NFS, than can be a little slow but they do respond.

We always respond and unless you catch us on a holiday, the vast majority of tickets are answered within a few hours. Mind you, we operate on the East Coast and we're in the office M-F, 8-5. I'd hate to think that some users might be discouraged from reaching out to the helpdesk because we "can be a little slow."

-Bryanna
Logged

Newfangled Solutions Helpdesk: http://support.machsupport.com
YouTube Support Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MachSupportOfficial
MosaicDave
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2018, 09:59:21 AM »

Hi Bryanna--

Thanks for your reply.  My colleague who is trying to get Mach4 up and running initiated this thread from my computer here yesterday; I'm jumping in now just to add some clarifications and detail:

First, what we're doing generally, is trying to migrate to Mach4, since our current Mach3 system isn't reliable enough for us currently, despite my heroic attempts to tweak, optimize, debug, and stabilize it, over many months, going on a couple of years now.

So as to not tamper with the current Mach3 setup (which is making parts now even as I type this post), we're bringing up Mach4 on a separate computer.  It's maybe a little dated, but it has an Intel Core2Duo processor running at 3.16 GHz, and it's got 4GB of memory, so I believe this should be more than adequate for Mach4.  Also, we've installed a 120GB SanDisk SSD in the machine, which is formatted as just a single partition, because I'm trying to minimize file system latency, just based on the long saga of unreliability I've gone through with Mach3.  Anyway so I think this machine ought to work well for Mach4.

We've just installed a clean copy of Window 7 64-bit.  Then the Win7 Service Pack 1; then the chipset driver; then the graphics, Ethernet, and Audio drivers, so the motherboard has a complete set of drivers.

Then we've installed "Mach4 Hobby".  I've set it to run as an Administrator, as you suggested.

Also I've disabled Windows Firewall, as well as Windows Defender, which would be the only antivirus-like thing on this system at this point.

When we run Mach4GUI.exe and then select the Mach4Mill default profile, a progress bar appears, and advances maybe 2/3 of the way across; above it it first says (something like) "Loading Screen Elements", and then "Connecting Tool Paths".  At this point the program crashes, heads off into debug-report land, and freezes, so I have to use the task manager to kill the process.

This morning, we completely repartitioned the SSD and reinstalled everything again from scratch, but it just leads to this same exact result.

Any suggestions??

Thanks--

--dave
Logged
bryannab
Newfangled Solutions Tech Support
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 97


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 12, 2018, 10:21:23 AM »

Hello Dave,

What are the stats on your video card? Since you're getting to the point of screensets and toolpaths loading when it crashes, I'm wondering if that is too much for your video card to handle.

-Bryanna
Logged

Newfangled Solutions Helpdesk: http://support.machsupport.com
YouTube Support Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MachSupportOfficial
MosaicDave
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: July 12, 2018, 10:48:52 AM »

Hi Bryanna--

We're not using a video card - just the onboard, built-in graphics capabilities of the motherboard.  So it's the Intel G41 chipset, with the stock Intel driver.  Which seems to be working completely fine for everything else; the machine is very quick and snappy and responsive, in every way.  Except Mach4 won't run.

--dave
Logged
bryannab
Newfangled Solutions Tech Support
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 97


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: July 12, 2018, 02:02:58 PM »

Dave,

Mach4 is a very graphics intensive program. Our recommended requirements for using Mach4 include "video Card with 256MB RAM(Large G-code files, especially 3D files will require a video card with 512MB RAM or higher)"

Are you running any other programs along with Mach4?

-Bryanna
Logged

Newfangled Solutions Helpdesk: http://support.machsupport.com
YouTube Support Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MachSupportOfficial
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!