Poll

stuck my axis when load larg g-code 900.000 lines

g-code problem
0 (0%)
mach3 stuck
0 (0%)

Total Members Voted: 0

Author Topic: large g-code problem on mach3  (Read 1590 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline stefanos

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
large g-code problem on mach3
« on: May 31, 2018, 06:02:28 AM »
hello .I have problem with mach3 when load large g-code 900.000 lines. Mach3 is begin slow and when i move axis loosing a lot of steps and stuck, in other smaller g-code files runs without problem , i use a full version on mach3 and i have pc windows7 with intel pentium4 3ghz , memory 3ghz  and graphic card  amd radeon r7 1ghz memory. How to solve the problem? (sorry for bad english) :)

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • CNC is only limited by our imagination.
  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,594
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: large g-code problem on mach3
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2018, 07:12:55 AM »
As a test try turning off the Toolpath Display (Diagnostics screen) - if your 900,000 line code then runs OK the problem is most likely with your graphics card.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline stefanos

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: large g-code problem on mach3
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2018, 12:09:31 PM »
thank you very much , the problem is from toolpath, now works fine. :D

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • CNC is only limited by our imagination.
  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,594
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: large g-code problem on mach3
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2018, 01:15:16 AM »
I am pleased you found the problem.

(Perhaps consider fitting a new Graphics card with 1GB or more memory).

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,111
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: large g-code problem on mach3
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2018, 10:01:10 AM »
He already has one, according to his first post.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html