Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 22, 2018, 07:46:12 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Feature Requests
| | |-+  Add a single line MDI with Enter property which executes like Mach3
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Add a single line MDI with Enter property which executes like Mach3  (Read 515 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
striplar
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 109


View Profile
« on: May 19, 2018, 03:00:31 PM »

I can't believe that something as useful as the single line MDI isn't available in Mach4. It's something I use all the time, say to move the head up just type Z10<cr> and it's job done. Now you have to type it in and then use the mouse to click Cycle Start, and beware leaving any existing code in the MDI else that gets executed too.

It's a pain in the neck. Please please can you add another property to the MDI component that you can check to have a Single Line MDI which activates when you hit Return just like it was in Mach3 if you don't like or need the multi line MDI.

I really don't get the point of it as a multi line MDI. This is why we have programs...
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,265


Super Kitty


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2018, 12:59:39 AM »

As Steve has already explained you do not need to use your mouse and click Cycle Start.

Just enter your single MDI then use Ctrl-Enter to execute the command. http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,37370.msg255638.html#msg255638

Tweakie.
« Last Edit: May 20, 2018, 01:15:22 AM by Tweakie.CNC » Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
joeaverage
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3,328



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2018, 01:51:43 AM »

Hi,
or assign a little used key like '[' and use that to start your MDI running.

Craig
Logged

My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
striplar
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 109


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2018, 02:47:34 PM »

I've been using the multi line MDI for a few days now, and I'm still very much of the opinion that a single line one is much more useful for the way I use my machine.

Why can't we have a single line version like before as an option? All it needs is a check box in the properties for the user to choose between multi line and a single line one. Another check box could let you automatically clear the MDI box when the command has been executed.

What I find is that 99% of the time I want to execute a single line, say to move the head up, set a feed rate or spindle speed and then do something else. Now, every time I use it, I have to clear what's in there before entering the new command.

I also think it's asking for trouble to leave the commands in there, especially when they share the same CycleStart button. I've already managed to start an existing MID command when I actually wanted to start the G-Code. Yes, I know it's my fault, but it's an accident waiting to happen!
Logged
joeaverage
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3,328



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2018, 06:15:27 PM »

Hi,
there is a solution, I proposed it at the beginning of this thread.

Assign another key to do the job.

The Backslash key for instance could launch the MDI you just entered and I think could also be induced
to remove the line from the MDI panel when complete.

Would that be adequate?

Craig
Logged

My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!