Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 22, 2018, 07:29:07 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  Mach3 Windows 10 update -- don't do it
Pages: 1 2 3 4 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach3 Windows 10 update -- don't do it  (Read 4146 times)
0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.
bryannab
Newfangled Solutions Tech Support
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 88


View Profile WWW
« on: May 03, 2018, 02:06:42 PM »

Hello all,

It was brought to our attention today that a new Windows 10 update is causing problems with Mach3. Microsoft is certainly causing me a lot of headaches this past month, but I hope this post will save you from some. If Windows 10 wants to do a "feature update" to version 1803 do not let it. You want to stay on build 1709. If the update goes through and you find that Mach3 will not load beyond the splash screen, the update probably went through and you'll have to roll it back. It's an easy process but it is a bit time consuming. Go into your settings and find the Updates page. Click 'View installed update history' then 'Recovery options.' That sounds a bit dramatic; you're really just rolling back to a slightly older version of Windows 10. On the next screen, you'll have the option to restore Windows 10 to an older version. Agree to the prompts and then be prepared to wait while your system un-updates.

As always, we recommend running Mach3 without automatic updates and offline if at all possible. I'll keep you posted with any new information I might have.

Happy CNCing,
Bryanna

Update: There is a new Mach3 installer on our website (machsupport.com) that includes a patched version of .062 that corrects this issue. Install it over your previous version of Mach3, restart, and you should be back to normal. As always, I recommend backing up your profile, license, and any custom macros or screens--just in case.
« Last Edit: May 16, 2018, 11:19:54 AM by bryannab » Logged

Newfangled Solutions Helpdesk: http://support.machsupport.com
YouTube Support Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MachSupportOfficial
bryannab
Newfangled Solutions Tech Support
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 88


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2018, 09:15:32 AM »

This is a basic video showing you how to roll back the Windows 10 feature update that is affecting Mach3: https://youtu.be/KKhve2qPPCU
Logged

Newfangled Solutions Helpdesk: http://support.machsupport.com
YouTube Support Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MachSupportOfficial
fixittt
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 277


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2018, 05:31:59 PM »

do we know if Mach3 uses Visual C++?  I am dreading this bomb as the company I tech for has hundreds of mach3 installs on windows 10
Logged
engraversoflight
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 94


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2018, 07:08:45 AM »

Seems the best policy is still, no production rigs on the internet if at all possible.  I am still happily running Windows XP on a number of my machines.  No reason to do anything otherwise.
Logged
Osker
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 36


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2018, 08:02:15 AM »

Is this update a problem for Mach4 users?
Logged
bryannab
Newfangled Solutions Tech Support
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 88


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2018, 08:05:21 AM »

Is this update a problem for Mach4 users?

This feature update did not affect Mach4. Mach3 uses .dll files in its plugins and this new update made it so those types of files are no longer allowed. Mach4 was developed according to newer security standards and runs fine on Windows 10 version 1803.
Logged

Newfangled Solutions Helpdesk: http://support.machsupport.com
YouTube Support Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MachSupportOfficial
Osker
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 36


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2018, 08:19:43 AM »

Thanks.  Not doing Windows updatea is not a long term option for me.  This may be my reason to move to Mach4. 
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
CNC is only limited by our imagination.
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,265


Super Kitty


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2018, 08:54:18 AM »

Quote
Seems the best policy is still, no production rigs on the internet if at all possible.  I am still happily running Windows XP on a number of my machines.  No reason to do anything otherwise.

Me too !

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,831



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2018, 10:36:35 AM »

Someone at CNC Zone did some testing and it appears that Mach3 still works in 32 bit versions of Windows 10. It may be only 64 bit versions where Mach3 no longer works.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
bryannab
Newfangled Solutions Tech Support
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 88


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2018, 11:19:40 AM »

Someone at CNC Zone did some testing and it appears that Mach3 still works in 32 bit versions of Windows 10. It may be only 64 bit versions where Mach3 no longer works.

That's good to know! I don't know if we have any Windows 10 32 bit systems to test with, but I will find out and try it out. Thank you!
« Last Edit: May 09, 2018, 08:14:15 AM by bryannab » Logged

Newfangled Solutions Helpdesk: http://support.machsupport.com
YouTube Support Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MachSupportOfficial
Pages: 1 2 3 4 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!