Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 21, 2018, 03:29:13 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  CS-Lab
| | |-+  CSMIO IP/A and CSMIO IN/OUT MACH4 ISSUE
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: CSMIO IP/A and CSMIO IN/OUT MACH4 ISSUE  (Read 1697 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
danilo93
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« on: April 10, 2018, 01:25:01 PM »

Hi guys,
I would need advice:
I have an IP / A and two input output modules that work with mach4.
the inputs do not have any kind of problem and they work correctly but I can not make the outputs work:
I mapped the outputs from 1 to 7 in mach 4 with the respective 1/7 of csmio in.0.
through M function the mach 4 out is active on a regular basis but the physical relay in csmio in / out does not activate.
Do you have any advice for me?
sorry for my bad english
Thanks in advance to everyone
Logged
danilo93
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2018, 11:51:30 AM »

I've attached two screen of mach, hope someone can help me.
thank you

Danilo


* output map.png (20.01 KB, 780x812 - viewed 125 times.)

* mach screen.png (153.78 KB, 1890x1025 - viewed 120 times.)
Logged
Fledermaus
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 188


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2018, 04:27:40 AM »

Have you set the Canbus switches correctly on the I/O module? I haven't used these modules, so am not sure how they interact with Mach4.

Allan
Logged
joeaverage
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3,950



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2018, 11:51:59 PM »

Hi,
it seems that CSLabs are not really interested. This post is a fortnight old and they haven't even bothered to acknowledge it.
They have a good reputation for support with Mach3 related enquires but apparently  not for Mach4.

Craig
Logged

My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
mark4
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 130


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2018, 03:19:44 PM »

they really aren't doing a good job these days i think they have internal problems.
that being said did you change your active low settings might help i haven't tried it yet myself
and have you emailed them directly they do respond eventually.
Logged
danilo93
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2018, 12:12:07 AM »

I sent an email to cas-lab and they said they would solve it soon.
In fact, my controller performed an automatic firmware update on April 18th.
I did not check if that problem was solved because I had already solved using other outputs, I will check as soon as possible.
thank you
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!