Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 27, 2018, 12:56:09 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach3 under Vista
| | |-+  Application Watchdog Triggered Error
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Application Watchdog Triggered Error  (Read 809 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
icecats
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« on: February 10, 2018, 01:18:11 PM »

Hello,
I am using Mach3 with a CNC Router Parts machine. The machine was running along smoothly and then stopped suddenly in the middle of the job. The axes can be jogged and the DRO values change, but the motors do not move. Further, upon restarting Mach3 we get an error: "Application Watchdog Triggered."
Any ideas?
Thanks
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,809



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2018, 06:14:24 PM »

You can turn off Watchdogs in General Config.
See if that helps.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
-Oscar-
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2018, 02:20:16 PM »

Any luck on the 'Application Watchdog Triggered' error? I'm getting the same message and I'm having random e-stops that need the controller power cycled to reset.
Logged
joeaverage
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3,131



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2018, 06:27:43 PM »

Hi,
as ger21 says, turn the  watchdog timer off on the Gen Config page.

Craig
Logged

My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
-Oscar-
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2018, 11:01:05 PM »

I've tried turning off the watchdog option and it doesn't seem to help. I still get the same error message on start up and random e-stops.
Logged
joeaverage
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3,131



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2018, 11:21:56 PM »

Hi,
try opening Mach3 as normal and have a look at the check box for the Watchdog Timer. Is it checked?
Did you leave it like that last time or has it ignored your previous setting.

I suspect that either Mach is not recording the change in your profile or when you fire up Mach its selecting a different
profile to that you intended.

Craig
Logged

My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
-Oscar-
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2018, 08:35:47 PM »

Even if that were the case, it would only be suppressing the issue and not resolving it. With the watchdogs off, I get an issue with the PWM signal that maxes out the router for some reason.
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,809



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2018, 08:53:18 PM »

None of these are normal problems.
Are you using a parallel port, or motion controller?
If parallel port, run Drivertest.exe, and post the results.
What version of Mach3? Do you have a legitimate license?
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
-Oscar-
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2018, 08:55:46 PM »

Warp9 ESS with a Gecko g540... Mach3 R3.043.062 with a legit license
Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,809



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 18, 2018, 09:00:27 PM »

Contact Warp9.
You shouldn't be seeing any watchdog errors with an ESS.
Logged

Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!