Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
February 24, 2018, 08:50:36 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  MACH3PLASMA LIMIT SWITCHES FOR G540/PROMA
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: MACH3PLASMA LIMIT SWITCHES FOR G540/PROMA  (Read 1400 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Davek0974
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2,186



View Profile WWW
« Reply #30 on: February 10, 2018, 02:14:41 PM »

In ports & pins, inputs, set UP, DOWN & ON respectively to the inputs you wired - ON is ARC OK signal.
Logged
LexMotorsports
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 80


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: February 10, 2018, 02:36:22 PM »

Looks like you want pin12 NOT 7 as com.



Pin 12 has a wire coming from my power supply, should I just combine them in the single input?
Logged
Davek0974
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2,186



View Profile WWW
« Reply #32 on: February 10, 2018, 02:41:33 PM »

Yes, thats what i saw on the web for G540 wiring examples - it should the 0V line IIRC
Logged
LexMotorsports
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 80


View Profile
« Reply #33 on: February 10, 2018, 02:56:58 PM »

Hm. I have it all wired up like said. In my inputs and outputs I have THC ON , with port 1, input 3
THC UP is on, port 1, pin 1, THC DOWN is on, port 1, pin 2. Allow thc is on in mill options, no movement in test.
Logged
joeaverage
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2,405



View Profile
« Reply #34 on: February 10, 2018, 03:08:42 PM »

Hi,
those signals are inputs to Mach. Therefore you can only use the designated input pins of the parallel port, pins 10-13 and pin 15.

Craig
Logged

My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
Davek0974
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2,186



View Profile WWW
« Reply #35 on: February 10, 2018, 03:10:40 PM »

What Craig said ++++  Wink
Logged
TPS
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 514



View Profile
« Reply #36 on: February 11, 2018, 03:46:01 AM »

i think you are talking about PROMA THC.

on the PROMA Homepage:

http://proma-elektronika.com/index.php/en/products/thc-torch-height-control/compact-thc-150

are wiring digramms and Videos avalaiable as well.

i would start with tis stuff.

sorry that i repeat me.
wirring and configuration is all shown, on that link i have posted on page 1 of this thread.
Logged

anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.
LexMotorsports
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 80


View Profile
« Reply #37 on: February 13, 2018, 07:16:34 PM »

I have everything wired and settings put as said on PROMA website and  nothing happens.. Iím stuck and idk where to go
Logged
joeaverage
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2,405



View Profile
« Reply #38 on: February 13, 2018, 09:09:10 PM »

Hi,
on the Machine Diagnostics page do your new limit switches light up when you activate them by hand?

Craig
Logged

My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
Davek0974
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2,186



View Profile WWW
« Reply #39 on: February 14, 2018, 03:07:57 AM »

These are not "limit' switches - they are just inputs to Mach via the BOB, they should show in diagnostics - do they??

With Proma in test mode, the Up/Down inputs in diagnostics should be flashing
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!